"I stop at the corner of the road."

Translation:みちのかどでとまります。

June 23, 2017

7 Comments


seacrow

Is there an explanation for why it's で here instead of に?

June 23, 2017

uzupocky

From what I can tell with what the sentences all have in common, で is used when you are doing something at a place, に is used when you are going to a place. Would someone please confirm or correct?

June 26, 2017

Untitled_Name

When talking about the location in which you are performing an action, for simple actions such as simply existing (います), sitting or standing, に can be used to describe your location.

However, for more complex verbs, such as eating, reading, hearing, stopping, etc, で should be used.

Then, for motion verbs (いきます,きます), に is used to describe your destination whereas で is used to describe how you got there.

わたしは日本にいます - I am in Japan. わたしはいすにすわります - I sit in a chair. わたしはみちにたちます - I stand in the road.

わたしはでんしゃで本をよみます - I read a book on the train. わたしは日本にひこうきでいきます - I go to Japan by plane.

July 23, 2017

viegasrex

Thanks

December 28, 2017

manuthchek

道の角で止まります。

November 22, 2017

MonochromeKiki

there was no 'ri' for me to use

January 15, 2018

pixelbandito

What's the difference between とまり and とまつて ?

June 5, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.