"I forgot the homework."

Translation:しゅくだいをわすれました。

June 23, 2017

16 Comments


DeanWright5

should accept informal wasureta  '忘れた' as well

June 23, 2017

snazan

Does now (3/30/19)

March 30, 2019

AdamScott794079

I didn't forget it, my hat-seller ate it

July 2, 2017

LajtaiLeve

Hahaha, nice reference! :D

July 29, 2017

TheGameArt1

Lol. Does this hat seller happen to be a dog

January 19, 2018

CarlGrover

私の犬は宿題を食べました。

July 4, 2017

JoshD939800

私のぼうしを売る犬はしゅくだいを食べてしまいました。

July 10, 2017

Medusa747

私の宿題は毒ので、犬は死んだ。

August 10, 2017

Yuri.co

You should use the passive in this case: 私は犬に宿題を食べられました。They have this thing called indirect passive where the action done by someone/something else affects the speaker. You would not translate that with a passive, but Japanese uses the passive because the damage was cause by something exterior.

August 1, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Oh sure Duo... you "forgot" it. Never heard that one before.

June 24, 2017

phimema

My parrot ate it!

June 25, 2017

RCLNerd

宿題を忘れました。

March 22, 2018

ConnorLawl1

I didnt put in "まし" because i teach kids andbtgey always say "わすれた"

February 18, 2018

ConnorLawl1

And they Not andbtgey ...

February 18, 2018

Lern994301

ぷっぷぅ ٩(๑`^´๑)۶ いいじゃん、「を」を入れなくても w

November 25, 2017

Etiennera

Should accept ちゃった

October 6, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.