1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I forgot the homework."

"I forgot the homework."

Translation:しゅくだいをわすれました。

June 23, 2017

17 Comments


DeanWright5

should accept informal wasureta  '忘れた' as well


snazan

Does now (3/30/19)


AdamScott794079

I didn't forget it, my hat-seller ate it


LajtaiLeve

Hahaha, nice reference! :D


TheGameArt1

Lol. Does this hat seller happen to be a dog


CarlGrover

私の犬は宿題を食べました。


[deactivated user]

    私のぼうしを売る犬はしゅくだいを食べてしまいました。


Medusa747

    私の宿題は毒ので、犬は死んだ。


Yuri.co

    You should use the passive in this case: 私は犬に宿題を食べられました。They have this thing called indirect passive where the action done by someone/something else affects the speaker. You would not translate that with a passive, but Japanese uses the passive because the damage was cause by something exterior.


Shinobusagi

    Oh sure Duo... you "forgot" it. Never heard that one before.


phimema

    My parrot ate it!


John863934

    I thought Duo was an owl!


RCLNerd

    宿題を忘れました。


ConnorLawl1

    I didnt put in "まし" because i teach kids andbtgey always say "わすれた"


ConnorLawl1

    And they Not andbtgey ...


Lern994301

    ぷっぷぅ ٩(๑`^´๑)۶ いいじゃん、「を」を入れなくても w


Etiennera

    Should accept ちゃった

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.