"Please call me Maria."

Translation:マリアと呼んでください。

June 23, 2017

19 Comments


dvkndn

I have a feeling that と and よん should be two separated words? The former is particle and the latter is the verb of "reading", and the て after that is to convert to te-form so we can use it in a request ください

July 30, 2017

vngdhuyen

よんで here is the inflection of the verb 呼ぶ (よぶ) which is "to call" in the connective て/で form, not the verb 読む (よむ) which would be "to read". however the て/で form of both verbs are よんで in hiragana.

October 19, 2017

NikMane

Duo does not always separate characters into words.

October 30, 2017

leeviticus

why "to" and not "de"?

June 23, 2017

Tordek

"to" works kinda like quoting: i.e., "Maria". Call me that, please.

July 20, 2017

arcferrari248

マリアと呼んでください。

(REPORTED ON DECEMBER 2, 2017. REASON: Writing the sentence using the kanji for "call" should be accepted.)

December 2, 2017

V2Blast

Still not accepted on March 19, 2018. I've reported it.

March 19, 2018

carodoodles

Tried this on July 22nd 2018 and it's now accepted :)

July 22, 2018

j0n4t_

I think this separation is to trick us. I think the correct separation of words on this sentence is: マリア と よんで ください。

March 3, 2018

lucaspossatti

I don't undertand what と is doing here. :(

April 3, 2018

Tordek

"と" works kinda like quoting: i.e., "Maria". Call me that, please.

April 4, 2018

MatheusFer902540

The "とよん" part here is a clever trap. I've learned the とshould be a particle (quoting) and the よんで the verb itself, instead of とよん and で as being separate "words"

July 15, 2018

Yinyaann

Why not マリアをよんでください。?

March 23, 2018

PringlesOnMyTea

Because the sentence says "Please call ME Maria" not "Please call Maria"

August 12, 2019

Fidessa

Wow it really took me some time to realise that this is someone who wants to be called Maria, not someone asking Maria to call them... I couldn't understand why to acted as quotations marks here until I realised that I'd been reading the entire sentence the wrong way :-)

January 14, 2019

LukeGompertz

I tried マリアといってください and was marked wrong (I reported it). Is there something wrong with this?

September 28, 2018

Tordek

That's more like "Please say 'Maria'" than "please call me..."

September 28, 2018

WalterRalts

Why doesn't ”ください、マリアとよんで。” work?

December 14, 2018

Tordek

Because "~ください" is part of the conjugation of the verb; it is not a separate word meaning "please": it's "よんでください"; not "よんで" and "ください".

December 16, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.