"みちのかどでとまります。"

Translation:I stop at the corner of the road.

June 23, 2017

24 Comments


darthoctopus

道の角で止まります

July 14, 2017

fuzzyBSc

Does this mean a bend in the road or an intersection? As a native English speaker I don't understand what a corner of a road is.

October 15, 2017

chn109618

Im from the UK. Corner commonly refers to a bend and an intersection. It works for both.

October 29, 2018

Stan84388

Intersection, technically, because the bend does not (usually) make a corner.

July 21, 2018

DanielBeav8

Should "I stop 'on' the street corner" be incorrect?

August 10, 2017

I.gor1

"at" the corner.

March 15, 2019

Aelianos

I don't see why it shouldn't be. That's how I would say it

August 31, 2017

stevielynnu

"Street" wouldn't be appropriate?

June 23, 2017

V2Blast

I think that would also be fine.

July 30, 2017

BrenoRocha536963

I believe "path" should also be accepted.

October 25, 2017

aichan154267

The correct answer said I stop at the road corner which we would NEVER say. Here the answer is better but normally we would simply say stop at the corner. (Road is taken for granted!)

November 20, 2017

SanDigital

I agree with you. I can't imagine a native English speaker hearing "I stop at the corner" and the other person saying "Which corner? The box corner? The corner of the table?" Road would be taken for granted in most cases.

March 21, 2018

sotnosen93

Maybe, but Duolingo is a learning tool, so to show that you understand the sentence you need to translate it as closely as possible while still having grammatically correct English. In this case keeping the "road/street" in does not make the sentence incorrect, so it should be retained.

February 19, 2019

Danial702692

And I'm not moving~~

August 28, 2017

TheEeveeLord

When do I use 「〜に止まる」 or 「〜で止まる」?

October 27, 2017

lanolunip

AFAIK, You use で when you only stop for a while .. and に Is like you will stop right there ... Its like i park(に) there , not stop (で)

November 18, 2018

lanolunip

*the not stop is wrong .. i mean And only stop for a while(で)

November 18, 2018

NigelDB

Stop at the corner of the street. Was not accepted.

October 18, 2017

TheEeveeLord

That would be 「みちのかどでとまってください」 This isn't a command, it's a statement.

October 27, 2017

arcferrari248

道の角で止まりなさい。

December 16, 2017

RanFuchs

It seems that in this lesson they sometimes use に and sometimes で with the verb 止まる。 which is the correct ?

November 11, 2017

orineu

should "a corner of the road" be accepted, or is there a "specific" particle in the Japanese that i missed?

December 27, 2017

jshaas
Plus

Neither "road corner" nor "corner of the road" are common English expressions in my experience. "I stop at the corner" should be correct.

February 13, 2018

EricPooley

How is, "I stop at street corners" wrong?

February 1, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.