"My blouse is nowhere to be seen."

Translation:わたしのブラウスがどこにもないです。

June 23, 2017

9 Comments


Xcellion

Don't need desu at the end...its still a correct translation without it.

June 23, 2017

DavidDuart203286

Isn't です always unnecessary? Since it does not cause any change in conjugation... Can a native speaker confirm it for us?

September 18, 2017

arcferrari248

The です makes the sentence more polite

January 9, 2018

Steve851332

As far as i know, the です is not necessary, but it makes the sentence more polite.

March 20, 2018

Tara_han

Why is it が here and not は?

August 15, 2018

ixdxkx

「私のブラウスどこにもないです。」should be accepted.

April 16, 2019

John-JoseN

Can someone explain this? It's like my blouse where is not held?

September 5, 2017

DavidDuart203286

も is appended to mean "every" so that いつ (when) becomes いつも (everywhen, that is, everytime or all the time) for example.

When used in the negative it becomes none.

So, どこにも=everywhere どこにもない=nowhere.

September 18, 2017

Mathilde302094

Why isn't わたしのブラウスがどこもないです。acceptable?

May 26, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.