1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Or at the very least a theor…

"Or at the very least a theory."

Translation:Oder zumindest eine Theorie.

March 5, 2013

9 Comments


JaviTR

What is the difference between zumindest and mindestens?


Markqz

Yes -- five years and no response.


jami.saich

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/1177985/Mindestens-wenigstens-and-zumindest

Sakasiru has a good explanation in the above link which is as follows

mindestens is mostly used with a number or a measure: Ich brauche für den Kuchen mindestens fünf Äpfel. Das sind mindestens fünf Liter Wasser. Das dauert mindestens eine Woche.

wenigstens is often used to tell what you at least need to be a little comfortable or satisfied: Gib mir wenigstens ein bisschen Geld! Wenigstens hab ich einen Regenschirm dabei. Ich will wenigstens mal nachschauen.

zumindest is the more educated sounding sister of wenigstens, so you can use it wherever you use wenigstens, sometimes it is also used for mindestens in business speak ("ein Anstieg von zumindest 50%...") but it sounds awful. It also can mean jedenfalls (=anyway): Zumindest sieht es schlecht für uns aus. Ich habe mir zumindest nichts vorzuwerfen.


whrichd

There's only zumindest and mindestens but I don't really know the difference..


marziotta

Is "Oder am wenigstens eine Theorie" a possible translation for "Or at the very least a theory."?


Menschenkind

That says: The very last thing that is, is a theory. It's, like, no real theory at all. The actual sentence suggests "it's at least a theory andwe don't have any better evidence at this point, so let's go on with this idea". In German 'wenigstens' would work, though.


marziotta

Yup, neither my suggestion or the given one give the nuance of the VERY least, I think...

But you can never translate all nuances. :)

Thanks!!!


cephalium

How about "Oder allermindestens eine Theorie" ?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.