"千百円です。"

Translation:It is 1,100 yen.

June 23, 2017

54 Comments


Sixakoo

Do they pronounce Yen, "en" ?

June 23, 2017

sora_Japan

'円' is 'en'. I know en is called yen in English. But I do not know why en is changed 'yen'.

June 23, 2017

KeithWong9

Because in the old Japanese it was ゑん(yen)

June 24, 2017

sora_Japan

Thank you! I did not know. 王さん。 your name is this? This Chinese character is right?

June 24, 2017

KeithWong9

黄と申します. I am a Chinese though!

June 24, 2017

sora_Japan

Sorry! I thought 王(ワン)さん.Wongさん,

June 24, 2017

sora_Japan

You are in the 三國志.

July 15, 2017

Caesar-chan

Why did they stop using the ye hiragana?

July 14, 2017

KeithWong9

In 18th century the pronunciation of "ye" gradually became "e" and in the year 1946 "ye" was replaced by "e" and "ye" was removed from the standard hiragana table by the government.

Reference: https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E3%82%91

July 15, 2017

sora_Japan

'を' is still alive.

July 15, 2017

V2Blast

@sora_Japan: Is を ever used nowadays other than as the direct object particle?

December 25, 2017

jacness12334

Japanese without kanji is englishwithoutspaces.

March 31, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

That ゑ hiragana is sooo cuuute, look at the wittle る! (≧∇≦)

July 24, 2019

shaykevichd

Wouldn't that be pronounced "wen"?

June 24, 2017

KeithWong9

From wikipedia jp, the page describing 円

歴史的仮名遣いは「ゑん (wen)」であるが、16世紀ごろの日本では、発音上は「え」も「ゑ」も区別なく /je/ と発音されていた。この時代のキリシタン文献には、「え」「ゑ」がどちらも ye と綴られている。

It was said that in the 16th century ゑ was transcripted as ye.

June 25, 2017

sora_Japan

黄さんは、博識ですね。

July 2, 2017

sora_Japan

I wrote about keyboard in forum. I'm glad if you read.

July 10, 2017

Berto29441

Very interesting Thanks

July 7, 2017

cvictoria42

Both え and ゑ were pronounced ye at that time

September 30, 2018

TimGilbert2

do you expect beginners to understand this post?

August 7, 2017

Berto29441

In all Europe is called "Yen" (in Greece "Gien") and also the symbol ¥ reminds the Y. KeithWong9 gives the why.

May 11, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

Greek "gien" is also "yen," that's just how the Greeks transcribe the "y" sound.

July 24, 2019

Trevor212039

So, if I see 千百円, it's 1100¥. Would 千円 be 1000¥? Sorry, if this is a stupid question.

August 3, 2017

sora_Japan

Yes, 千円 is ¥1000. It is awkward.

August 4, 2017

JackMcslay

it should accept "it's ¥1100" then

October 11, 2017

sora_Japan

congratulations

October 13, 2017

Jayman549547

And the other symbol next to thousand would be 100?

September 11, 2017

DragonWithaFez

Yes, 百 is 100. 千 is 1000, so together, 千百 is 1100.

October 15, 2017

sora_Japan

¥ is Yen mark. Like dollar symbol.

September 12, 2017

BenFox8

I totally feel bad for the people who have to design all the right answers, because in Japanese, depending on the context this could mean: - It is 1100 Yen. - That is 1100 Yen. - They are 1100 Yen. - We are 1100 Yen. - 1100 Yen. (and many more)

May 19, 2018

TomsAquino4

The course does not accept spelling out the number as of now...

July 21, 2017

V2Blast

Report it. (It might depend on how you spelled it out.)

December 25, 2017

DreamingSimon

What's wrong with "That's 1100 yen" ?

March 13, 2018

PrismVelocity

"that" is a determiner which translates to それ or あれ, neither which can be found in this particular sentence.

March 24, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

In Japanese, you drop things that the context makes clean, whereas in English you replace them with pronouns, like "that," which in this case is a pronoun, not a determiner, by the way. DreamingSimon's answer should be accepted.

July 24, 2019

nurarakamuna

sen + hyaku 1000 + 100 = 1100

oohhhh i seeeee ok i get it

May 30, 2018

looafers

Ah 百 (中国) Chinese Is same meaning?

July 22, 2018

overflowcat

Yes, but ¥1100 in Chinese is 一千一百元 or 一千一. 一 can't be omitted. Only before a single 十(ten) it can be omitted.

More examples: 十元 ¥10   
一百一十元 or 一百一¥110    一万元 ¥10,000    一万一千元 or 一万一 ¥11,000    一万一千一百元 ¥11,100   

August 29, 2018

The_iCONer

With me having forgotten about Japan's money system, this sentence serves to remind me of how everything there seems to be more expensive to us than they really are. ¥1,100 is more or less like the price of money one would pay to get a meal from a fast-food restaurant, and ¥39,980 is the price of a newly released game console apparently cheaper in value there—about US$50 and £45 less—than in America and in the UK. I forgot how one sen—which they do not even use as a denomination of yen anymore—is essentially worth one leaf.

November 18, 2018

zestmon

This currently accepts "100,000 yen" as an answer (笑 can't count) It says I missed a space: "1000_100 yen"

I can't detail this when reporting the question, though.

April 9, 2018

Arctic_Line

How does that correct answer even happen? 100,000 is 十万 not 百千 anyway.

December 4, 2018

Nekot3

So when do we use and don't use ichi? The previous page had ichimansendesu for 11000, and this one just has senviyakuendesu for 1100.

April 16, 2018

Arctic_Line

You only need to put 一 before 万, you don't before 千.

December 4, 2018

MexicoMadness

There is no other way to report this technical error: my answer was marked correct and then my exact answer was repeated back as an "alternative".

October 4, 2018

andy60215

XQVCC9 japanese club

December 1, 2018

GeneralSecura

why in this case it does not include 一 before 千?

January 7, 2019

KeithWong9

The rule is only put 一 before powers of 10000 e.g. 一億 100,000,000 i.e. 10000 to the power 2

January 7, 2019

onesecondb

why is that so hard to find 円 kanji while typing? I tried to write 'yen', then 'en' but for no good... Somebody got any tips on that?

March 17, 2019

KeithWong9

If you type enn (ん can be inputted with nn) it should be within the top few choices (at least with google IME). Otherwise throw that IME away :-)

March 18, 2019

MelSuwako

I typed "It is 110 yen" by accident and Duolingo detected it as a correct answer lol

May 11, 2019

ScChow1

I got it right by answering "it is 100000 yen", which is wrong.

July 28, 2019

kashikashichan

I wrote "it is 1100 yen" and it was marked wrong because I did not put a comma. Please fix.

August 27, 2019

KeithWong9
  1. Nobody in this forum can fix anything, include system issues or wrongly marked answers. We are not course contributors or engineers of Duolingo.
  2. It is nearly impossible that "It is 1100 yen" is wrong because of the comma, because all other people in this page has no problem with this. If you want people here to help, you need to send a screenshot with your answer being marked wrong.
August 27, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.