1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "千百円です。"

"千百円です。"

Translation:It is 1,100 yen.

June 23, 2017

58 Comments


Sixakoo

Do they pronounce Yen, "en" ?


sora_Japan

'円' is 'en'. I know en is called yen in English. But I do not know why en is changed 'yen'.


KeithWong9

Because in the old Japanese it was ゑん(yen)


tsuj1g1r1

That ゑ hiragana is sooo cuuute, look at the wittle る! (≧∇≦)


sora_Japan

Thank you! I did not know. 王さん。 your name is this? This Chinese character is right?


KeithWong9

黄と申します. I am a Chinese though!


sora_Japan

Sorry! I thought 王(ワン)さん.Wongさん,


sora_Japan

You are in the 三國志.


Paeckuna

Why did they stop using the ye hiragana?


KeithWong9

In 18th century the pronunciation of "ye" gradually became "e" and in the year 1946 "ye" was replaced by "e" and "ye" was removed from the standard hiragana table by the government.

Reference: https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E3%82%91


sora_Japan

'を' is still alive.


V2Blast

@sora_Japan: Is を ever used nowadays other than as the direct object particle?


Duane656292

Thanks for the info. Now I understand.


jacness12334

Japanese without kanji is englishwithoutspaces.


d._nawal

Interesting. Good to know.


shaykevichd

Wouldn't that be pronounced "wen"?


KeithWong9

From wikipedia jp, the page describing 円

歴史的仮名遣いは「ゑん (wen)」であるが、16世紀ごろの日本では、発音上は「え」も「ゑ」も区別なく /je/ と発音されていた。この時代のキリシタン文献には、「え」「ゑ」がどちらも ye と綴られている。

It was said that in the 16th century ゑ was transcripted as ye.


sora_Japan

黄さんは、博識ですね。


sora_Japan

I wrote about keyboard in forum. I'm glad if you read.


cvictoria42

Both え and ゑ were pronounced ye at that time


Trevor212039

So, if I see 千百円, it's 1100¥. Would 千円 be 1000¥? Sorry, if this is a stupid question.


sora_Japan

Yes, 千円 is ¥1000. It is awkward.


JackMcslay

it should accept "it's ¥1100" then


Jayman549547

And the other symbol next to thousand would be 100?


DragonWithaFez

Yes, 百 is 100. 千 is 1000, so together, 千百 is 1100.


sora_Japan

¥ is Yen mark. Like dollar symbol.


TyrantRC

「千百円です」

【せん・ひゃく・えんです】


BenFox8

I totally feel bad for the people who have to design all the right answers, because in Japanese, depending on the context this could mean: - It is 1100 Yen. - That is 1100 Yen. - They are 1100 Yen. - We are 1100 Yen. - 1100 Yen. (and many more)


nurarakamuna

sen + hyaku 1000 + 100 = 1100

oohhhh i seeeee ok i get it


Nekot3

So when do we use and don't use ichi? The previous page had ichimansendesu for 11000, and this one just has senviyakuendesu for 1100.


Arctic_Line

You only need to put 一 before 万, you don't before 千.


TomsAquino4

The course does not accept spelling out the number as of now...


V2Blast

Report it. (It might depend on how you spelled it out.)


[deactivated user]

    For those who think it is a lot, it's actually around 11$


DreamingSimon

    What's wrong with "That's 1100 yen" ?


PrismVelocity

    "that" is a determiner which translates to それ or あれ, neither which can be found in this particular sentence.


tsuj1g1r1

    In Japanese, you drop things that the context makes clean, whereas in English you replace them with pronouns, like "that," which in this case is a pronoun, not a determiner, by the way. DreamingSimon's answer should be accepted.


looafers

    Ah 百 (中国) Chinese Is same meaning?


overflowcat

    Yes, but ¥1100 in Chinese is 一千一百元 or 一千一. 一 can't be omitted. Only before a single 十(ten) it can be omitted.

    More examples: 十元 ¥10   
    一百一十元 or 一百一¥110    一万元 ¥10,000    一万一千元 or 一万一 ¥11,000    一万一千一百元 ¥11,100   


FreeMediaKids

    With me having forgotten about Japan's money system, this sentence serves to remind me of how everything there seems to be more expensive to us than they really are. ¥1,100 is more or less like the price of money one would pay to get a meal from a fast-food restaurant, and ¥39,980 is the price of a newly released game console apparently cheaper in value there—about US$50 and £45 less—than in America and in the UK. I forgot how one sen—which they do not even use as a denomination of yen anymore—is essentially worth one leaf.


kashikashichan

    I wrote "it is 1100 yen" and it was marked wrong because I did not put a comma. Please fix.


KeithWong9
    1. Nobody in this forum can fix anything, include system issues or wrongly marked answers. We are not course contributors or engineers of Duolingo.
    2. It is nearly impossible that "It is 1100 yen" is wrong because of the comma, because all other people in this page has no problem with this. If you want people here to help, you need to send a screenshot with your answer being marked wrong.

A_Root

    In case anyone was wondering, 1,100 jp yen is about $11 usd today.


Rk5I3

    Don't you say "It makes 11 dollars" at the cash register? I think that "It makes 1100 yen" should be accepted.


Neanderthalbrain

    I wrote 1100円です。Not accepted. I know Duolingo wants us to use Japanese numerals. But in real life, the Arabic numerals are used more often, aren't they?


A_Root

    Arabic numerals are used more often, but you can still frequently see kanji numbers at shrines/temples, historical information boards, and non-chain/brand restaurants.


zestmon

    This currently accepts "100,000 yen" as an answer (笑 can't count) It says I missed a space: "1000_100 yen"

    I can't detail this when reporting the question, though.


Arctic_Line

    How does that correct answer even happen? 100,000 is 十万 not 百千 anyway.


MexicoMadness

    There is no other way to report this technical error: my answer was marked correct and then my exact answer was repeated back as an "alternative".


GeneralSecura

    why in this case it does not include 一 before 千?


KeithWong9

    The rule is only put 一 before powers of 10000 e.g. 一億 100,000,000 i.e. 10000 to the power 2


onesecondb

    why is that so hard to find 円 kanji while typing? I tried to write 'yen', then 'en' but for no good... Somebody got any tips on that?


KeithWong9

    If you type enn (ん can be inputted with nn) it should be within the top few choices (at least with google IME). Otherwise throw that IME away :-)


Trinity189189

    Any memory trick to remember the kanji 1000 and 100? help xD


Rich507579

    百 looks like 100 on its side. That's all I got lol


SoleilPonc

    JPY should be accepted too

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.