1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I do not like sports very mu…

"I do not like sports very much."

Translation:スポーツはあまり好きではありません。

June 23, 2017

44 Comments


wingedseahorse

What is the では in this sentence? And why would you use this phrasing over 好きじゃない?


Sakurazaki

じゃない is a not at polite as ではありません but they do mean the same


Ciaran781601

can we say 好きじゃありません?


darryltheglen

I don't think so. ではありません and じゃないです are both acceptable, but I don't believe I've ever heard or seen じゃありません (nor ではないです, for that matter).


SkollMX

では can be shortened to じゃ, ありません can be shortened to ない. Combinations of these are all valid.


Kana332264

That's not quite right. じゃない is extremely informal speech, while ありません is formal to the point of being store clerk talk. You would not use informal speech when talking JP with other adults unless you're open and familiar with them.


Kana332264

To like something is a verb. Verbs go to the end of the sentence if there is just one.


darryltheglen

To like in English is a verb. In Japanese, it's actually a な-adjective.


Andrikq

What's wrong with スポーツはあまり好きません?


TomMaurer4

Because you basically never use 好く as a verb. It's essentially only used in its noun form.


Kana332264

Using 好き as a verb is slang, and we're practically learning the dictionary language.


Kana332264

I think it should be fine to replace ではありません with じゃない at this point.


RhiannonMcBride

I'd argue for knowing both forms and when to use them.


rtxanson

For sure, though from the question prompt alone it's unclear which to use.


Lrchy

26.8.2020 好きじゃない is exepted


darryltheglen

Shouldn't the particle be が rather than は? I learned that was always the case with 好き


HumanLaw

「では」places more emphases on what comes after it. So in this context the not liking it is more emphasised than sports itself.


SkollMX

は is for the topic of the sentence. が is for the subject of the sentence. In many cases they're the same so they could be interchangeable, not the case in others.


Kafma

Is スポーツはあまり嫌いです wrong?


darryltheglen

One other thing just occurred to me: あまり should only be used in conjunction with a negative, so that's another reason 嫌いです does not work in this instance.


darryltheglen

Yeah, it's a little different.

好きではありません is "I do not like" whereas 嫌いです is "I dislike".


Kana332264

You're essentially saying you dislike it very much, as opposed to "don't like it very much"


JolieRoar

Is では added just to make it into polite form?


darryltheglen

While the other comments about particles are correct, to answer your question, yes, this is polite form. That is to say, ではありません is polite while じゃない is more casual.


Kana332264

No, では is a combination of 2 particles, bringing the subject to the appointed matter, i.e. "I do not like activities like sports very much" or "That one i don't like" would both use では


JolieRoar

Not too sure I understand what you are trying to convey, but thanks anyway! :)


Kana332264

You should try and study particles from such a source as tae kim. There can be at least 3 particles combined together in japanese that i've seen, probably even 4. If you understand the particles, you understand how they can be combined.


grossidm

Kana332264, I'd like to see an example of 4 particles combined. I think it would be interesting to break down.


Kana332264

While i'm not sure of a 4 combination existing, までの is a combination of 3 particles, and it exists in the phrase "X時までの仕事" "Working until X o clock" for instance.


JolieRoar

Thank you! :)


AmazingGracidea

Would スポーツはとても好きじゃないです work (if not, could someone please explain)?


RBradleyll

I believe とても is used for positive where あまり is used for negative.


Vakar624235

My a lot of like for sports does not exist. XD

Learning Japanese jan 2019.


Conan351072

It marks it as wrong when I put the entire sentence in while saying i am missing a word :s


JohaoMikae

I understand that 好きじゃないです is acceptable in a less formal way. But is 好きないです also work in that way ? I was marked wrong and wish to understand.


CosmoDC

I don't think there is such word as 好きない. For な-adjectives, the present negative form is "ではない" or "じゃない". Usually です is used at the end if you don't want to sound too casual. If you want to be really formal and polite, then replace ~ない with ~ありません. No matter what, では or じゃ has to be there for な-adjectives, with では more formal than じゃ.


ReaperGamez

Can I say あまりスポーツは好きではありません。?


LEo3364294

I got so used to DuoLingo giving us the ~じゃない です that I forgot there's also the ではありません or じゃありません form, depending on the level of politeness! I wonder how this one sorts out with the other previous sentences that seem less formal.


SteveStofka

Why isn't スポーツは好きじゃあないです accepted?


ShaggySmurf

Ahhhh, throwback too polite negation from past lessons.


GavSout

is スポーツはあまり好きじゃないです correct?


ButterDaniel

Where can I pir あまり in the sentence? I feel like it can go anywhere before ではありません

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.