"I do not like sports very much."

Translation:スポーツはあまり好きではありません。

June 23, 2017

29 Comments


wingedseahorse

What is the では in this sentence? And why would you use this phrasing over 好きじゃない?

September 20, 2017

Sakurazaki

じゃない is a not at polite as ではありません but they do mean the same

November 19, 2017

Ciaran781601

can we say 好きじゃありません?

June 29, 2018

darryltheglen

I don't think so. ではありません and じゃないです are both acceptable, but I don't believe I've ever heard or seen じゃありません (nor ではないです, for that matter).

June 29, 2018

SkollMX

では can be shortened to じゃ, ありません can be shortened to ない. Combinations of these are all valid.

October 10, 2018

Kana332264

That's not quite right. じゃない is extremely informal speech, while ありません is formal to the point of being store clerk talk. You would not use informal speech when talking JP with other adults unless you're open and familiar with them.

October 14, 2018

Kana332264

To like something is a verb. Verbs go to the end of the sentence if there is just one.

June 30, 2018

darryltheglen

To like in English is a verb. In Japanese, it's actually a な-adjective.

July 2, 2018

Andrikq

What's wrong with スポーツはあまり好きません?

June 23, 2017

TomMaurer4

Because you basically never use 好く as a verb. It's essentially only used in its noun form.

June 26, 2017

Kana332264

Using 好き as a verb is slang, and we're practically learning the dictionary language.

April 19, 2018

Kana332264

I think it should be fine to replace ではありません with じゃない at this point.

April 19, 2018

Conan351072

It marks it as wrong when I put the entire sentence in while saying i am missing a word :s

August 22, 2017

darryltheglen

Shouldn't the particle be が rather than は? I learned that was always the case with 好き

June 10, 2018

SkollMX

は is for the topic of the sentence. が is for the subject of the sentence. In many cases they're the same so they could be interchangeable, not the case in others.

October 10, 2018

HumanLaw

「では」places more emphases on what comes after it. So in this context the not liking it is more emphasised than sports itself.

August 30, 2018

Kafma

Is スポーツはあまり嫌いです wrong?

June 12, 2018

darryltheglen

Yeah, it's a little different.

好きではありません is "I do not like" whereas 嫌いです is "I dislike".

June 12, 2018

darryltheglen

One other thing just occurred to me: あまり should only be used in conjunction with a negative, so that's another reason 嫌いです does not work in this instance.

June 13, 2018

Kana332264

You're essentially saying you dislike it very much, as opposed to "don't like it very much"

June 13, 2018

JolieRoar

Is では added just to make it into polite form?

July 18, 2018

darryltheglen

While the other comments about particles are correct, to answer your question, yes, this is polite form. That is to say, ではありません is polite while じゃない is more casual.

July 19, 2018

Kana332264

No, では is a combination of 2 particles, bringing the subject to the appointed matter, i.e. "I do not like activities like sports very much" or "That one i don't like" would both use では

July 18, 2018

JolieRoar

Not too sure I understand what you are trying to convey, but thanks anyway! :)

July 18, 2018

Kana332264

You should try and study particles from such a source as tae kim. There can be at least 3 particles combined together in japanese that i've seen, probably even 4. If you understand the particles, you understand how they can be combined.

July 18, 2018

grossidm

Kana332264, I'd like to see an example of 4 particles combined. I think it would be interesting to break down.

July 19, 2018

Kana332264

While i'm not sure of a 4 combination existing, までの is a combination of 3 particles, and it exists in the phrase "X時までの仕事" "Working until X o clock" for instance.

July 19, 2018

JolieRoar

Thank you! :)

July 23, 2018

Vakar624235

My a lot of like for sports does not exist. XD

Learning Japanese jan 2019.

January 26, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.