"やさいを食べてください。"

Translation:Please eat vegetables.

June 23, 2017

19 Comments


DawnChesbr

Yes, mom.....

August 16, 2017

Allamarth

If I recall correctly, a parent is likely to use the less polite ~なさい (polite command) form.

November 19, 2017

ASleepingRock

Funny, mine just said 食べ...

July 19, 2018

Emily06182005

I thought a less polite form was ろ

August 6, 2018

KimThanhTr

野菜を食べてください。

October 27, 2017

V2Blast

It marked this kanji sentence wrong because I typed 野菜(やさい) in kanji. I've reported it (Jan. 5).

January 5, 2018

Megumi302854

Lots of words are implied in Japanese. Without more context, this phrase could refer to the ones on your plate, or just a request for you to eat more in general.

June 29, 2017

KMosuzu

I think in this context it rather means Please eat vegetables' in general. If some specific vegetables it may say この・その 野菜、because 野菜 is too a vague expression and if you refer some vegetables on your plate, you may say にんじんを食べてください Please eat the carrot. etc...

August 26, 2018

ajpache2000

I answered "Please eat the vegetables" and it was accepted

January 12, 2019

CaleGibbard

"Please eat some vegetables" should be accepted.

June 30, 2017

HTxxD

I think Duolingo requires literal translation word for word, and the word for "some" is not here.

July 9, 2017

ahANpg

Vegetables are good for digestion and skin complexion

August 23, 2017

mattpier

Why the て?

July 30, 2017

CaleGibbard

The て-form of verbs lets you express sequences of actions, but it also has many special idiomatic uses. In particular, with ください it's a way of making a request to do that thing. (This is common enough that if you leave out the ください, it's basically implied.)

July 30, 2017

mattpier

Thank you! Yeah, I quickly figured it out after I asked xD

July 30, 2017

JahredW

Could this mean "Please eat your vegetables?" with context? Or is it strictly a general statement?

October 4, 2017

CaleGibbard

Sure.

October 4, 2017

OscarMarco4

iie, niku ha suki desu

November 5, 2018

Akira1014

Eat your greens, kids!

June 12, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.