1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "やさいを食べてください。"

"やさいを食べてください。"

Translation:Please eat vegetables.

June 23, 2017

19 Comments


Allamarth

If I recall correctly, a parent is likely to use the less polite ~なさい (polite command) form.


ASleepingRock

Funny, mine just said 食べ...


Kei06182005

I thought a less polite form was ろ


KimThanhTr

野菜を食べてください。


V2Blast

It marked this kanji sentence wrong because I typed 野菜(やさい) in kanji. I've reported it (Jan. 5).


Megumi302854

Lots of words are implied in Japanese. Without more context, this phrase could refer to the ones on your plate, or just a request for you to eat more in general.


KMosuzu

I think in this context it rather means Please eat vegetables' in general. If some specific vegetables it may say この・その 野菜、because 野菜 is too a vague expression and if you refer some vegetables on your plate, you may say にんじんを食べてください Please eat the carrot. etc...


ajpache2000

I answered "Please eat the vegetables" and it was accepted


CaleGibbard

"Please eat some vegetables" should be accepted.


HTxxD

I think Duolingo requires literal translation word for word, and the word for "some" is not here.


ahANpg

Vegetables are good for digestion and skin complexion


JahredW

Could this mean "Please eat your vegetables?" with context? Or is it strictly a general statement?


CaleGibbard

The て-form of verbs lets you express sequences of actions, but it also has many special idiomatic uses. In particular, with ください it's a way of making a request to do that thing. (This is common enough that if you leave out the ください, it's basically implied.)


mattpier

Thank you! Yeah, I quickly figured it out after I asked xD


OscarMarco4

iie, niku ha suki desu


Blue-Jay-Way

Eat your greens, kids!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.