1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ただいま。"

"ただいま。"

Translation:I'm back.

June 23, 2017

35 Comments


VoluXian

That's actually a really good mnemonic. どうもありがとう!


Will-J-Crawford

It is! I remember it as "Tada! I'm-a ba-ack!", sorta like a cod Italian accent.


FWrEd

We already learned that ima means (right) now. So it would behoove us to find a mnemonic rule for tada alone. Like: ✓ justa da it.


S.Longstride

I think of it as, "TAHDAH(ima)!!", like I did a magic trick and now I'm home and it's impressive and I'll accept your applause now.


FabioMaria730802

I personally think of the image of a car that drove into a house (went through the wall ,lol) with 'tadaima' written under it.


Valkyrie25

What is the literal translation of 'ただいま'? Does it literally just mean 'I'm back' or is there more to it? Thanks!


KeithWong9

The full version is ただいまかえりました It means Just now I am back. ただいま literally means just now.


FWrEd

Kaerimashita means returned? And tada means just?


awelottta

If ただいま means "just now," can we use it to welcome someone else back, if we use the full version? Or is the phrase only used with oneself?


KeithWong9

No, because it is a set phrase. Welcoming someone back is おかえり.


Rk5I3

Longer phrase おかえりなさい


punkdoabc

"Honey, I'm home!" did not pass.


Will-J-Crawford

Nor did "I'm back now!" ... which seems a little sad, as it's the literal meaning :O


thenakedoracle

This is more on the slangish sode of things. Japanese tend to just say it this way. Think of it like Hey what are you doing? Vs "Whats up?"


joeTatt1

Set expression: tadaima! O-kaeri nasai!.......I'm back (home just now)! Welcome home!


awelottta

Is the hiragana or kanji more commonly used?


KeithWong9

Nobody write kanji for this set phrase. If it is used as an adverb (Just now) then it is ok, e.g. 只今(ただいま) 混雑中(こんざつちゅう)です (It is busy right now)


YanagiPablo

I've seen 只今 written like that at least once. In a manga. Where the daughter of the house returned home from the school, the bubble had just 只今 in it.


jennacide_2

Can this statement also be used when on the phone? E.g. you put someone on hold, and you say I'm back.


KeithWong9

I think better to say お待(また)たせいたしました in this case


Rk5I3

Or more simple: おまたせ しました. Both literally "Sorry to make you wait."


andrea171482

This is used whenever a family member comes back home after being out, e.g. a child coming back from school.


KMoD11

Like if you're out with friends and one leaves to go to the restroom, could you say the same thing when they've returned or is there a different saying for situations like that?


KeithWong9

It is ただいま in your situation.


Spencer595917

I way I can remember this (Memory) if I enter a room and say "Ta-da!" Then remember Japanese and add "-mas". LOL


ZelieZazou

I also remember it thanks to "ta-da!", but be careful, the end of the phrase isn't "-mas", it is "-ma".


Maruseru2

Hahah that is very helpful for me. Thanks!!


Julia543869

Just thought of a mem for ただいま Seeing ima means now> ta da! i'ma back now. lol


FernandoBsMz

Why is ただいま wrong in this case? I know that the whole kanji form 只今 is for another usage bit even in the wiktionary is listed as a writing in this context... Does anyone know? Or is just a hardcoded type of answer?


KeithWong9

Please send a screenshot


Angel831279

"I am home." is better than "I am back."


KeithWong9

The problem is that this does not necessairly mean a person is back home. He can be back to office from lunch, back from bathroom, etc.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.