"ただいま。"

Translation:I'm back.

June 23, 2017

28 Comments


Valkyrie25

What is the literal translation of 'ただいま'? Does it literally just mean 'I'm back' or is there more to it? Thanks!

June 23, 2017

KeithWong9

The full version is ただいまかえりました It means Just now I am back. ただいま literally means just now.

June 24, 2017

FWrEd

Kaerimashita means returned? And tada means just?

August 9, 2018

awelottta

If ただいま means "just now," can we use it to welcome someone else back, if we use the full version? Or is the phrase only used with oneself?

August 17, 2018

KeithWong9

No, because it is a set phrase. Welcoming someone back is おかえり.

August 18, 2018

punkdoabc

"Honey, I'm home!" did not pass.

October 5, 2017

Will-J-Crawford

Nor did "I'm back now!" ... which seems a little sad, as it's the literal meaning :O

November 23, 2018

PachecoLara

tada IM bAck!

April 2, 2018

VoluXian

That's actually a really good mnemonic. どうもありがとう!

July 11, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

It is! I remember it as "Tada! I'm-a ba-ack!", sorta like a cod Italian accent.

November 23, 2018

FWrEd

We already learned that ima means (right) now. So it would behoove us to find a mnemonic rule for tada alone. Like: ✓ justa da it.

August 9, 2018

S.Longstride

I think of it as, "TAHDAH(ima)!!", like I did a magic trick and now I'm home and it's impressive and I'll accept your applause now.

September 9, 2018

thenakedoracle

This is more on the slangish sode of things. Japanese tend to just say it this way. Think of it like Hey what are you doing? Vs "Whats up?"

June 27, 2017

joeTatt1

Set expression: tadaima! O-kaeri nasai!.......I'm back (home just now)! Welcome home!

September 30, 2017

Spencer595917

I way I can remember this (Memory) if I enter a room and say "Ta-da!" Then remember Japanese and add "-mas". LOL

March 24, 2018

ZelieZazou

I also remember it thanks to "ta-da!", but be careful, the end of the phrase isn't "-mas", it is "-ma".

July 12, 2018

Maruseru2

Hahah that is very helpful for me. Thanks!!

July 22, 2018

_Help_Me

Can this statement also be used when on the phone? E.g. you put someone on hold, and you say I'm back.

July 20, 2017

KeithWong9

I think better to say お待(また)たせいたしました in this case

July 20, 2017

andrea171482

This is used whenever a family member comes back home after being out, e.g. a child coming back from school.

August 11, 2017

KMoD11

Like if you're out with friends and one leaves to go to the restroom, could you say the same thing when they've returned or is there a different saying for situations like that?

March 6, 2018

KeithWong9

It is ただいま in your situation.

March 6, 2018

lang864129

只今

January 20, 2018

awelottta

Is the hiragana or kanji more commonly used?

August 17, 2018

KeithWong9

Nobody write kanji for this set phrase. If it is used as an adverb (Just now) then it is ok, e.g. 只今(ただいま) 混雑中(こんざつちゅう)です (It is busy right now)

August 18, 2018

JakobNilss1

This should be corrected. Without context this reads as "just now/right now"

June 27, 2017

FAlter5

"Just now" or "Right now" should be accepted, since only one word is provided (like always without context) and this is the actual meaning of the word. In a certain context of returning home, this can be translated differently.

February 3, 2018

belijum
  • Arnold Schwarzenegger
March 6, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.