1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I memorized a lot of kanji."

"I memorized a lot of kanji."

Translation:漢字をたくさん覚えました。

June 23, 2017

17 Comments


ecvdb

This sentence can be ambiguously solved as おぼえました and おぼえた mean the same thing but one is polite and one is casual.


CaleGibbard

Does it accept the casual form?


JustinElms

Just didnt for me...


Xcellion

Feel like it would be more natural as たくさんの漢字


hollt693

You could say たくさん漢字を覚えました, but you'd never say "たくさんの漢字" to the best of my knowledge, because the 'of' in "a lot of (something)" is part of a fixed expression, not something that shows possession per se.


V2Blast

When it's used before the noun, you'd always need to include the の between them. It's a な-adjective (aka an "adjectival noun"), but たくさんな is rarely (if ever) used..


JoshyBoy882

I think you can drop the の in casual conversation.


Mikael506383

It accepted it for me, despite me mistakenly leaving out the の. Guess I should do a 'reverse reporting'. ^^


sir_fifi

can takusan be placed before kanji?


CaleGibbard

Yes, with the same meaning. Also, as written this means something closer to "(I) memorized kanji a lot". If you attach it with の like たくさんの漢字を覚えました it's more literally "a lot of kanji" rather than a lot of memorizing.


ToothPaste15

Definetely not on this course


Readergirl52

That is the goal, Duolingo


Thelamefox

I got wrong for saying: かんじをたくさんおぼえました

Notice that that is the exact phrase you are supposed to say. What?


Dylan_Nicholson

Why not 漢字を多く覚えました?


Zweta7

Why not the te form? The result is still there (hopefully)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.