"I memorized a lot of kanji."

Translation:漢字をたくさん覚えました。

June 23, 2017

13 Comments


ecvdb

This sentence can be ambiguously solved as おぼえました and おぼえた mean the same thing but one is polite and one is casual.

June 24, 2017

CaleGibbard

Does it accept the casual form?

July 15, 2017

Redshiftdante

Just did for me

August 5, 2017

JustinElms

Just didnt for me...

August 5, 2017

Xcellion

Feel like it would be more natural as たくさんの漢字

June 23, 2017

hollt693

You could say たくさん漢字を覚えました, but you'd never say "たくさんの漢字" to the best of my knowledge, because the 'of' in "a lot of (something)" is part of a fixed expression, not something that shows possession per se.

December 18, 2017

V2Blast

When it's used before the noun, you'd always need to include the の between them. It's a な-adjective (aka an "adjectival noun"), but たくさんな is rarely (if ever) used..

January 15, 2018

Mikael506383

It accepted it for me, despite me mistakenly leaving out the の. Guess I should do a 'reverse reporting'. ^^

May 29, 2018

ToothPaste15

Definetely not on this course

November 20, 2017

sir_fifi

can takusan be placed before kanji?

July 8, 2017

CaleGibbard

Yes, with the same meaning. Also, as written this means something closer to "(I) memorized kanji a lot". If you attach it with の like たくさんの漢字を覚えました it's more literally "a lot of kanji" rather than a lot of memorizing.

July 15, 2017

Readergirl52

That is the goal, Duolingo

October 1, 2017

Thelamefox

I got wrong for saying: かんじをたくさんおぼえました

Notice that that is the exact phrase you are supposed to say. What?

December 27, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.