"クラスに友だちはいますか?"

Translation:Do you have friends in the class?

June 23, 2017

28 Comments


kkaland

いいえ、僕は友だちがすかない。 :D

July 11, 2017

KeithWong9

すくない

January 8, 2018

JoshGabrie2

僕も

August 21, 2018

AdrianWill829460

Can anyone explain why "Is my friend in class" is not an acceptable translation? Thanks :)

August 8, 2017

Y7qU4

This sentence means (あなたは)クラスに(あなたの)友だちはいますか?

November 15, 2017

Gonzalo562591

Not sure, but maybe that sentence would be translated as (私の)友だちはクラスにいますか?

January 21, 2018

Joe264823

No it's still the same meaning no matter what if tomodachi or kurasu comes first I think.

Otherwise it would make no sense to allow different word order in other question.

February 25, 2019

N1chope

I am not sure of it, but I got the impression that we were speaking about the class and not the friend, probably because the class is the first thing that was mentioned. Besides, "kurasu" does not refer to a classroom but to a class (as in "the class of the year xx").

Probably adding a "ha" (wa) after class's "ni" (and changing the particle attached to the friend to "ga") would make things clearer, but I don't know how natural that would sound, since I've seen most questions about existence using "ha" on the subject

December 4, 2017

Joe264823

To me that translation seems OK.

February 25, 2019

jacquelinemmm

how does one say "are your friends in class?"

September 26, 2017

James151779

That was my answer, but it was counted wrong. In English, I think the two mean the same.

January 6, 2018

Nancy367161

Shouldn't it be が instead of は?

June 25, 2017

seagreen0000

I think using が in this case would make it sound like you were asking if all of the friends were in class. Using は means that some are in class but not necessarily all of them.

July 3, 2017

noritamayo

Wondering the same thing

June 27, 2017

KeithWong9

it is a question so tend to use は

July 1, 2017

andi_kan

Came here for this. Thanks.

November 13, 2018

steve817862

Yes. The actual meaning of the question is "Are your friends in (the) class" not "Do you have friends in the class." It's because the questioner is asking about your friends, not about you. (友達は↔あなたは)

January 14, 2019

Kyo2018

ううん

November 26, 2017

Lindwurm

Would it be wrong to use 持っています in this context?

August 8, 2017

ahANpg

It would be wrong to use it, because friends are not "things" which you can "own"

September 4, 2017

breazu

What's the difference between クラス and 授業 (じゅぎょう)?

October 20, 2017

WillowsofXihu

I believe クラス refers to the people in the class (classmates) and 授業 refers to the actual lesson or content (Japanese, Physics, etc.). Perhaps a native speaker would like to clarify this?

November 15, 2017

TacoMagoo

Class is more general, jugyou is more like formal school. Like a small yoga group might be a クラス but 大学は授業がありますよね。

February 26, 2018

TacoMagoo

…とか、だっと思います。

February 26, 2018

Translingual

I believe they're interchangeable. Many Japanese words have English loanwords which refer to the exact same idea (I've even heard デモクラシー instead of 民主主義). I guess it depends on many parameters such as the speaker's age, type of education etc.

November 15, 2017

arcferrari248

一週間友達(フレンズ)。見てね!

December 9, 2017

V2Blast

そのアニメはつまらなかった。

January 15, 2018

TchePB

いいえ, 私はいつも一人で ,-,

February 5, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.