1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "クラスに友だちはいますか?"

"クラスに友だちはいますか?"

Translation:Do you have friends in the class?

June 23, 2017

31 Comments


kkaland

いいえ、僕は友だちがすかない。 :D


AdrianWill829460

Can anyone explain why "Is my friend in class" is not an acceptable translation? Thanks :)


Y7qU4

This sentence means (あなたは)クラスに(あなたの)友だちはいますか?


Gonzalo562591

Not sure, but maybe that sentence would be translated as (私の)友だちはクラスにいますか?


Joe264823

No it's still the same meaning no matter what if tomodachi or kurasu comes first I think.

Otherwise it would make no sense to allow different word order in other question.


N1chope

I am not sure of it, but I got the impression that we were speaking about the class and not the friend, probably because the class is the first thing that was mentioned. Besides, "kurasu" does not refer to a classroom but to a class (as in "the class of the year xx").

Probably adding a "ha" (wa) after class's "ni" (and changing the particle attached to the friend to "ga") would make things clearer, but I don't know how natural that would sound, since I've seen most questions about existence using "ha" on the subject


Joe264823

To me that translation seems OK.


jacquelinemmm

how does one say "are your friends in class?"


James151779

That was my answer, but it was counted wrong. In English, I think the two mean the same.


Nancy367161

Shouldn't it be が instead of は?


seagreen0000

I think using が in this case would make it sound like you were asking if all of the friends were in class. Using は means that some are in class but not necessarily all of them.


noritamayo

Wondering the same thing


KeithWong9

it is a question so tend to use は


andi_kan

Came here for this. Thanks.


steve817862

Yes. The actual meaning of the question is "Are your friends in (the) class" not "Do you have friends in the class." It's because the questioner is asking about your friends, not about you. (友達は↔あなたは)


breazu

What's the difference between クラス and 授業 (じゅぎょう)?


WillowsofXihu

I believe クラス refers to the people in the class (classmates) and 授業 refers to the actual lesson or content (Japanese, Physics, etc.). Perhaps a native speaker would like to clarify this?


TacoMagoo

Class is more general, jugyou is more like formal school. Like a small yoga group might be a クラス but 大学は授業がありますよね。


TacoMagoo

…とか、だっと思います。


Translingual

I believe they're interchangeable. Many Japanese words have English loanwords which refer to the exact same idea (I've even heard デモクラシー instead of 民主主義). I guess it depends on many parameters such as the speaker's age, type of education etc.


TchePB

いいえ, 私はいつも一人で ,-,


Lindwurm

Would it be wrong to use 持っています in this context?


ahANpg

It would be wrong to use it, because friends are not "things" which you can "own"


arcferrari248

一週間友達(フレンズ)。見てね!


V2Blast

そのアニメはつまらなかった。


kalun11

I dont have any friends


A.Lias

Couldn't "are my friends in the class" be accepted? Since there isn't any context to whose friends they are, and that would only be revealed through a conversation?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.