1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Was your trip to the US fun?"

"Was your trip to the US fun?"

Translation:アメリカ旅行は楽しかったですか?

June 23, 2017

35 Comments


Xcellion

アメリカ旅行? ❤❤❤


Xcellion

Maybe at least アメリカへの旅行


hiba226886

I would just use 'no'...but that's me


KeithWong9

アメリカ旅行 アメリカの旅行 both OK


HawkstarCh

can "まで” be used here?


KeithWong9

Yes, アメリカまでの旅 but that would mean the trip until reaching the US.


MaximusTeo

i put the latter and they didn't accept that translation. 6 July 2019


mgaristova

I tried it too and it wasn't accepted. 23 Nov 2021


Yoshiko47

why the へ? just アメリカの旅行


Yoshiko47

or アメリカ旅行... but no へ...


AVAX3M

I just compare it with アメリカ人 and 日本語. Now, I don't know the rules but basically every country has a kanji counterpart. アメリカ would be 米国, and I feel like the two are virtually the same, so I kind of thought so are their grammatical usages as well. Feel free to correct me though of course.


IsolaCiao

Grammatically, yes, you can say 米国旅行, but it sounds academic or like you're on the news to my ear. In daily conversation, I do not hear 米国. Kyoto/Melbourne N-gram Corpus Counts gives 1445 hits for アメリカ旅行 and 158 for 米国旅行: https://www.edrdg.org/~jwb/cgi-bin/ngramlookupwww?sent=%E3%82%A2%E3%83%A1%E3%83%AA%E3%82%AB%E6%97%85%E8%A1%8C+%E7%B1%B3%E5%9B%BD%E6%97%85%E8%A1%8C


IsolaCiao

アメリカ旅行 (amerika ryokou) is standard Japanese and there is no need to add any particles.


benkloester

This is surprising to me. Thanks for clarifying


Alan946894

2020.5.3 Yeah noun (as adjective) + noun can often drop the の。Japanese is flexible like that. That's why so many particles can be dropped in conversation, as long as both the listener and speaker understand each other, a OK

There's a famous Japanese proverb, 以心伝心「い。しん。でん。しん」, which loosely means "of minds to communicate by thought." That's how the Japanese feel they communicate because so many things are assumed by context, not by explicitly stating it.

When the context gets lost, then they'll start asking questions to narrow down and reestablish the context.

From speakers of a language that explicitly states everything, this is a bit hard to wrap their heads around, and believe one can communicate accurately like this.

But both Koreans and Turkish speak this way too


darthoctopus

アメリカ旅行は楽しかったですか


Akira386

I don't see an issue. It's like 海外旅行. I don't know if it's strictly grammatically correct, but it's in common parlance.


mommarigo

Why is た before the です?


KeithWong9

past tense for i-adjective is to replace the い with かった: 楽(たの)しいです→楽しかったです


Poryjohn-Z

This is exactly what I was looking for. Thanks!


jmswanson13

Interesting that adjectives have tenses, since in English it's the verbs that have tenses. Just different, but it's cool.


Dante.I.

The ta isn't alone, it's part of katta, the word ending which indicates positive past tense


zanzaboonda

These are all so helpful. Thanks, everyone!


krislalev

i wrote it like: アメリカりょこうはたのしかった and it was marked correct.


Yoshiko47

I added the question mark at the end just in case it would mark me wrong, and to add tone of voice in text (writing).


ixdxkx

You can also write:
米国旅行は楽しかったですか。
米国(べいこく)= USA


Dylan_Nicholson

I've answered "アメリカの旅行は楽しかったですか" twice now and it just says "I've missed a word". What word?? The only difference is the extra ”の" I included which certainly doesn't change the meaning.


krislalev

is i t wrong like this: あなたのりょこうにアメリカはたのしろった


HaruKira

I always forget about adding the "desu" since I'm used to hearing "ka" for questions instead of "desu ka", since it gets often hidden in casual conversation >o


Pixeltron5000

I think "Was your American Trip fun?" Is the most literal translation. Probably should be the English example.


DaveLanza1

Why is の optional here, meanwhile for a different problem, ギターの練習 is incorrect without の?


KeithWong9

Similar to: why we say "bank fee" and "cashier's order" but not "bank's fee" nor "cashier order." There is a natural way of saying these things.


Alan946894

2021.10.13
"Cashier's order"?
I have never used that word in my life, so I had to look it up on google. I have said, used, even bought these a few times: cashier's checks.

Also see the spelling used for the definition is "cheque"


Nalayini6

There is an error in the given translation. How to correct it


IsolaCiao

It would be helpful to explain what you think the error is, otherwise it's difficult for anyone to offer you advice.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.