1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Was your trip to the US fun?"

"Was your trip to the US fun?"

Translation:アメリカ旅行は楽しかったですか?

June 23, 2017

25 Comments


Xcellion

アメリカ旅行? wtf


Xcellion

Maybe at least アメリカへの旅行


hiba226886

I would just use 'no'...but that's me


KeithWong9

アメリカ旅行 アメリカの旅行 both OK


HawkstarCh

can "まで” be used here?


KeithWong9

Yes, アメリカまでの旅 but that would mean the trip until reaching the US.


MaximusTeo

i put the latter and they didn't accept that translation. 6 July 2019


Yoshiko47

why the へ? just アメリカの旅行


Yoshiko47

or アメリカ旅行... but no へ...


IsolaCiao

アメリカ旅行 (amerika ryokou) is standard Japanese and there is no need to add any particles.


benkloester

This is surprising to me. Thanks for clarifying


Alan946894

2020.5.3 Yeah noun (as adjective) + noun can often drop the の。Japanese is flexible like that. That's why so many particles can be dropped in conversation, as long as both the listener and speaker understand each other, a OK

There's a famous Japanese proverb, 以心伝心「い。しん。でん。しん」, which loosely means "of minds to communicate by thought." That's how the Japanese feel they communicate because so many things are assumed by context, not by explicitly stating it.

When the context gets lost, then they'll start asking questions to narrow down and reestablish the context.

From speakers of a language that explicitly states everything, this is a bit hard to wrap their heads around, and believe one can communicate accurately like this.

But both Koreans and Turkish speak this way too


darthoctopus

アメリカ旅行は楽しかったですか


Akira386

I don't see an issue. It's like 海外旅行. I don't know if it's strictly grammatically correct, but it's in common parlance.


mommarigo

Why is た before the です?


KeithWong9

past tense for i-adjective is to replace the い with かった: 楽(たの)しいです→楽しかったです


Poryjohn-Z

This is exactly what I was looking for. Thanks!


Dante.I.

The ta isn't alone, it's part of katta, the word ending which indicates positive past tense


zanzaboonda

These are all so helpful. Thanks, everyone!


krislalev

i wrote it like: アメリカりょこうはたのしかった and it was marked correct.


Yoshiko47

I added the question mark at the end just in case it would mark me wrong, and to add tone of voice in text (writing).


ixdxkx

You can also write:
米国旅行は楽しかったですか。
米国(べいこく)= USA


krislalev

is i t wrong like this: あなたのりょこうにアメリカはたのしろった


MatheusFer902540

I always forget about adding the "desu" since I'm used to hearing "ka" for questions instead of "desu ka", since it gets often hidden in casual conversation >o


Dylan_Nicholson

I've answered "アメリカの旅行は楽しかったですか" twice now and it just says "I've missed a word". What word?? The only difference is the extra ”の" I included which certainly doesn't change the meaning.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.