"Was your trip to the US fun?"

Translation:アメリカ旅行は楽しかったですか?

June 23, 2017

18 Comments


Xcellion

アメリカ旅行? wtf

June 23, 2017

Xcellion

Maybe at least アメリカへの旅行

June 23, 2017

hiba226886
Plus

I would just use 'no'...but that's me

June 25, 2017

KeithWong9

アメリカ旅行 アメリカの旅行 both OK

July 1, 2017

IsolaCiao

アメリカ旅行 (amerika ryokou) is standard Japanese and there is no need to add any particles.

March 30, 2018

benkloester

This is surprising to me. Thanks for clarifying

May 26, 2018

Mr.rM

“standard Japanese”? I guess you just mean that only without の can the term be suitable in some formal writing. I can imagine アメリカの旅行 sounds rather verbose and colloquial.

July 11, 2018

darthoctopus

アメリカ旅行は楽しかったですか

July 12, 2017

Akira386

I don't see an issue. It's like 海外旅行. I don't know if it's strictly grammatically correct, but it's in common parlance.

July 6, 2017

mommarigo

Why is た before the です?

March 29, 2018

KeithWong9

past tense for i-adjective is to replace the い with かった: 楽(たの)しいです→楽しかったです

March 30, 2018

Poryjohn-Z

This is exactly what I was looking for. Thanks!

September 17, 2018

Dante.I.

The ta isn't alone, it's part of katta, the word ending which indicates positive past tense

April 2, 2018

zanzaboonda
Mod

These are all so helpful. Thanks, everyone!

April 11, 2018

krislalev

is i t wrong like this: あなたのりょこうにアメリカはたのしろった

October 27, 2018

krislalev

i wrote it like: アメリカりょこうはたのしかった and it was marked correct.

October 27, 2018

MatheusFer902540

I always forget about adding the "desu" since I'm used to hearing "ka" for questions instead of "desu ka", since it gets often hidden in casual conversation >o

March 7, 2019

Mystiques-wish

It needs a particle for sure

June 24, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.