1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "しゃしんをとるのはたのしいです。"

"しゃしんをとるのはたのしいです。"

Translation:It is fun to take photos.

June 23, 2017

20 Comments


darthoctopus

写真を撮るのは楽しいです


animatrix1490

What does the のは combination of particles mean?


CaleGibbard

の is a nominaliser -- it turns the clause before it into a noun, the action of doing whatever was described. In this case, taking pictures. は then sets the topic of discussion to that thing. So 「しゃしんをとるのは〜」 is like "As for taking pictures..."


AverylRising

Thank you very much, I was looking for this answer in every exercise


graceb915193

'It's fun to take a photo.' Is still right!!!!!!


Mathew826437

My answer was "to take photos is fun". Marked wrong.


tanshin

It sounds a bit strange, but i guess you aren't wrong.


V2Blast

It usually sounds more natural to have the gerund rather than the infinitive as the subject.


Yuzuling

What's wrong with it's fun taking pictures?


Okappys

It is fun taking photos. This my answer was said to be a mistake.英語はむずかしいですね。(^^)/


dimokratiskiz

Report that your answer should be taken as correct and help make a richer variety of valid answers :)


hardy538741

I likes taking pictures refused


JaredTafoya

Is "Taking pictures is fun" a sound translation?


[deactivated user]

    Why is "It is fun to take photographs." deemed as incorrect here?


Oddiii

    "take photographs" is wrong? :(


Dr.Spangle

    'It's fun taking photographs' = nope. I would've said 'to take' rather than 'taking', too, but last question i tried noped me for saying exactly that. Consistency would be nice here.


WesleyEnri4

    So far, they've been translating のは/のが to ~ing verbs, so why is this one different?


James151779

    There seem to be several EACH WAY in this exercise. That is, some want "...ing" and some want "to ..." If there is a clue to figuring it out beforehand, I haven't got it.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.