"しゃしんをとるのはたのしいです。"

Translation:It is fun to take photos.

June 23, 2017

21 Comments


darthoctopus

写真を撮るのは楽しいです

July 20, 2017

animatrix1490

What does the のは combination of particles mean?

August 3, 2017

CaleGibbard

の is a nominaliser -- it turns the clause before it into a noun, the action of doing whatever was described. In this case, taking pictures. は then sets the topic of discussion to that thing. So 「しゃしんをとるのは〜」 is like "As for taking pictures..."

August 4, 2017

AverylRising

Thank you very much, I was looking for this answer in every exercise

September 23, 2017

graceb915193

'It's fun to take a photo.' Is still right!!!!!!

June 23, 2017

KaterinaRuud

Report it.

July 25, 2017

Mathew826437

My answer was "to take photos is fun". Marked wrong.

June 24, 2017

tanshin

It sounds a bit strange, but i guess you aren't wrong.

June 26, 2017

V2Blast

It usually sounds more natural to have the gerund rather than the infinitive as the subject.

August 20, 2017

Yuzuling

What's wrong with it's fun taking pictures?

July 10, 2017

CaleGibbard

Nothing.

July 11, 2017

dimokratiskiz

Report that your answer should be taken as correct and help make a richer variety of valid answers :)

July 12, 2017

hardy538741

I likes taking pictures refused

January 20, 2018

JaredTafoya

Is "Taking pictures is fun" a sound translation?

July 27, 2018

Okappys

It is fun taking photos. This my answer was said to be a mistake.英語はむずかしいですね。(^^)/

July 29, 2018

MochiButWo

アメリカ人でも理解できない英語がありますorz

April 9, 2019

Oddiii

"take photographs" is wrong? :(

November 27, 2017

Dr.Spangle

'It's fun taking photographs' = nope. I would've said 'to take' rather than 'taking', too, but last question i tried noped me for saying exactly that. Consistency would be nice here.

March 28, 2018

WesleyEnri4

So far, they've been translating のは/のが to ~ing verbs, so why is this one different?

April 18, 2018

James151779

There seem to be several EACH WAY in this exercise. That is, some want "...ing" and some want "to ..." If there is a clue to figuring it out beforehand, I haven't got it.

August 25, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Why is "It is fun to take photographs." deemed as incorrect here?

    December 5, 2018
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.