1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "かれらをよびます。"

"かれらをよびます。"

Translation:I call them.

June 23, 2017

17 Comments


ITmokytoja

It can also mean "I will call them"


kbreddit

True. Thanks for the contribution!


MattSpano2

I was like sitting there looking for the word "will."


Yoshiko47

right?! i was wondering where the word "will" was. "I call them" is so unnatural and weird


darthoctopus

彼らを呼びます


animatrix1490

Does this refer specifically to calling with your voice, or can it also be used for a phone call? (Other uses??)


arifira

Make a phone call is でんわをかける


GhBar

Is that the same かける as 眼鏡をかける? In both cases your putting something against your face.


River806726

How can i know that its "i call them" and not "they call"?


PepijnEkel

Since there is no topic, it is implied that I is the topic. を gives the relation between the boys and the act of calling, and it says that the boys are being called rather than calling


River806726

So if it was は instead of を it would be "they call"?


MerleBlue

Is this specifically male?


sjhiga

Gee, why not "I call the my boyfriend"? /s


Marknld

かれらを呼びます (polite) かれらを呼ぶ (plain, the を may be dropped when used colloquially.)

This is to call out to someone. For phoning 電話する (でんわする) can be used.


Mimi10042

I dont understand why it is を instead of に? In another very similar sentence it is に that is used to indicate the person/thing the call is being directed at —> ホテルに電話をかけます (i will call the hotel)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.