"かれらをよびます。"

Translation:I call them.

June 23, 2017

14 Comments


ITmokytoja

It can also mean "I will call them"

June 23, 2017

kbreddit

True. Thanks for the contribution!

June 25, 2017

ravishingrabbit

Is this 呼び?

June 27, 2017

kikones34

It is

June 29, 2017

darthoctopus

彼らを呼びます

July 28, 2017

animatrix1490

Does this refer specifically to calling with your voice, or can it also be used for a phone call? (Other uses??)

August 1, 2017

arifira

Make a phone call is でんわをかける

August 15, 2017

GhBar

Is that the same かける as 眼鏡をかける? In both cases your putting something against your face.

March 11, 2019

River806726

How can i know that its "i call them" and not "they call"?

April 13, 2018

PepijnEkel

Since there is no topic, it is implied that I is the topic. を gives the relation between the boys and the act of calling, and it says that the boys are being called rather than calling

June 19, 2018

River806726

So if it was は instead of を it would be "they call"?

June 19, 2018

MerleBlue

Is this specifically male?

December 18, 2017

sjhiga

Gee, why not "I call the my boyfriend"? /s

December 30, 2017

Marknld

かれらを呼びます (polite) かれらを呼ぶ (plain, the を may be dropped when used colloquially.)

This is to call out to someone. For phoning 電話する (でんわする) can be used.

October 14, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.