1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "My mother bought a new car."

"My mother bought a new car."

Translation:母はあたらしいじどうしゃをかいました。

June 23, 2017

6 Comments


Sirenhound

why are we using 自動車 instead of 車?


James483647

Either would be fine, they're just trying to expand your vocabulary. Jidousha is like automobile, and kuruma is like car.


izakayasebu

自動車 is often used in newspapers, business and advertising, and the vocabulary is in JLPT N5, so it helps to know. 車 is fine too, mind!


Readergirl52

Aahhh i wish they could warn us when they are switching words on us


beamray

Can we say 新しい自動車は母をかいました?


IsolaCiao

That's saying "a new car bought my mother". The particle を signals what is being bought.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.