"My mother bought a new car."

Translation:母はあたらしいじどうしゃをかいました。

June 23, 2017

6 Comments


Sirenhound

why are we using 自動車 instead of 車?

June 23, 2017

James483647

Either would be fine, they're just trying to expand your vocabulary. Jidousha is like automobile, and kuruma is like car.

July 4, 2017

sebastianjraw

自動車 is often used in newspapers, business and advertising, and the vocabulary is in JLPT N5, so it helps to know. 車 is fine too, mind!

July 3, 2017

Readergirl52

Aahhh i wish they could warn us when they are switching words on us

October 4, 2017

beamray

Can we say 新しい自動車は母をかいました?

January 7, 2018

IsolaCiao

That's saying "a new car bought my mother". The particle を signals what is being bought.

February 28, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.