"きのうは友だちとあそびました。"

Translation:I played with my friend yesterday.

6/23/2017, 10:12:18 AM

74 Comments


JohnPMChappell

昨日は友達と遊びました。

6/28/2017, 6:49:02 AM

masterfuyu

I think having "I hung out with my friend yesterday" would be a better translation, especially for adult learners, since "play" means something different in English. Having both translations would be good.

10/26/2017, 4:02:53 PM

nrbbrg

I agree. If an adult said to me, "Wanna play with me tomorrow?" I would start running almost immediately.

1/27/2018, 6:56:43 AM

winndich

Unless they have a Playstation or an XBox ;)

5/18/2018, 8:19:11 AM

tony.tasse1

Or they were a pretty lady.

6/11/2018, 12:18:21 AM

Pearl180988

Agreed!

2/22/2019, 5:41:05 AM

therealzoldyck

あそびます is semi-formal form. あそぶ is plain form...

7/3/2017, 1:36:32 AM

netzily

Isn't asobu also "to have fun"?

6/23/2017, 10:12:18 AM

pwapwa

遊ぶ is have fun, hang out, play

6/29/2017, 8:37:57 AM

Michelle590212

It's asobi in the sentence

6/28/2017, 6:28:45 AM

RobbPorter

Asobimashita. Polite past tense.

9/22/2017, 1:20:48 PM

michael.fe4

あそぶ is the plain form of the verb. When you turn it into the ます form the ぶ becomes a び, but they're the same verb.

8/17/2018, 1:09:31 AM

ignat980

How to tell difference if I'm saying friend vs friends?

11/18/2017, 4:44:21 AM

N1chope

This sentence doesn't imply any number, so it could be both. If the speaker really wants to specify that there are several, many, one or any number of friends, the sentence will have specific elements (mainly adjectives) which have that function

11/19/2017, 6:51:47 PM

N1chope

Shouldn't "Yesterday I had fun with my friend" be correct too? Or that "Yesterday" should be in the end of the sentence to sound natural?

9/19/2017, 11:13:52 AM

Dominique592958

Yesterday is fine, the wrong part was to have fun. Asobi also means that, but it seems they didn't put that option in.

10/27/2017, 12:34:01 PM

N1chope

Yeah, I've noticed in Duolingo you sometimes have to reply with not-so-correct translations in order for it to mark it as right. I guess it's fine as long as I keep in mind that those words can be used differently. For example; most of the times when I read "asobimasu" used by friends, "play" didn't fit what they meant.

10/28/2017, 11:01:53 AM

Alycatvrl

But the point of duo lingo is to teach the language. There will be people learning this language without supplemental materials. as this is a beta, its are job to correct the program. The point is you shouldn't have to keep those corrections in mind; they should be taught as part of the app.

1/29/2018, 11:23:07 PM

N1chope

Well; that's why I report it every time that a valid reply isn't accepted :) In this case I was asking because English is not my mother tongue and I was not 100% sure that my answer was correct. And the complete correction of the course (if achievable) will take a long time. In the meanwhile, I don't always have the time to keep "failing" the questions to correct them, so sometimes I just adapt to Duolingo's patterns. And I like to think that new learners will also have the comments section to help them :P

1/30/2018, 3:39:18 PM

BrandonVer3

I got marked off for saying "my friends" instead of "the friends?" What an awkward translation.

7/22/2017, 7:41:15 PM

AverylRising

Would be great if they add the other meanings

7/7/2017, 1:40:22 PM

saliast

I played with a friend vs friend and i played? Hrmm

7/7/2017, 9:46:11 PM

AnaLydiate
Plus

You will know if to is being used as and (as opposed to with) because it is usually used in lists of two or more people/animals/things.

7/9/2017, 7:53:51 AM

MexicoMadness

Sumimasen. But, I don,t know why someone would give Ana a negative mark, when she is obviously trying to be helpful. The best thing to do if you disagree, would be to comment in a helpful manner. I would appreciate this greatly, so that all of us, who are learning together as part. of the amazing DL community, can benefit from the discussions. Thank you

7/14/2017, 2:38:36 PM

BarbaricWafflez

A lot of comments seem to get excessively downvoted in this course for seemingly no reason... I'd hypothesize that people's frustrations are running higher in this language course compared to others

9/29/2017, 2:28:52 AM

AnaLydiate
Plus

If it was "a friend and I" - then it would be 私 と 友達は notice that と comes between watashi and tomodachi - like a list of two things. If it was I played with a friend as in the original sentence then the と follows 友達 indicating that you are saying WITH a friend - the implied subject of the sentence, the speaker, being 私.

8/9/2017, 10:21:00 PM

DABurnside

Arigato, AnaLydiate. As an experiment, I entered "My friends and I played yesterday" (thinking sports or as a band) to see what would happen, and it was wrong, but I wanted to know why. You've answered my question.

12/26/2017, 6:28:16 PM

AnaLydiate
Plus

Glad I could help.

12/26/2017, 10:23:48 PM

Shaun510462

I have said, "Yesterday, I have played with my friend" and it stated it was wrong?!

8/29/2017, 5:33:33 PM

AnaLydiate
Plus

Cos it's just a straight past tense. Past perfect - something happened in the past and it's finished.

8/31/2017, 10:29:44 PM

RobbPorter

"have" makes it sound unnatural.

9/22/2017, 1:23:33 PM

JoeMartin271676

What's wrong with: I played yesterday with a friend. ?

8/8/2017, 11:13:10 PM

AnaLydiate
Plus

It's an unnatural English word order. It should be - I played with a friend yesterday.

8/9/2017, 10:17:21 PM

Salfa13

I wrote that and was wrong

10/10/2017, 4:31:35 AM

ASleepingRock

Because Duo probably wants "my friend" over "a friend". Whether there is any actual difference in meaning is a whole different matter... I'd report if if doesn't accept.

8/10/2018, 6:46:52 AM

RobinGerndt

Why are they translating tomodachi into plural friends?

8/10/2017, 9:01:22 AM

HoroTanuki

because of the suffix -tachi, or in this case -dachi. It's also used in other words such as こどもたち (children) or わたしたち/ぼくたち (us), and it's not a true plural, since it can also be used with given names, for example - ゴンたち (Gon and his friends/Gon and company). However, こども can mean both singular child and plural children, depending on the context, and I'm not sure if the same applies to とも. However, I think if you add たち it can only be plural. There is also the word ゆうじん for a friend.

11/23/2017, 11:14:53 AM

Aki-kun

Actually, you are partially right and partially wrong with that explanation. It is true, that the -dachi of 友達(ともだち) is originally a plural marker. However, like the plural marker of 子供(こども), -domo, it lost its plural meaning.

That's why you can use 子供達(こどもたち) and 友達たち(ともだちたち) to refer to the plural, although both of those forms are kinda weird grammatically since they have two plural markers.

So both こども and ともだち can be singular or plural, although both of them were originally limited to plural.

11/25/2017, 10:42:47 AM

N1chope

I've seen とも alone used to talk about friends/a friend, but I don't know how common it is. The funny thing is that Ari-kun is right too; I have also seen ともたち used for single friends. So it's possible that both forms are acceptable for both singular and plural for this particular word

11/27/2017, 2:29:13 PM

BeVaHd

For "With a friend" I'd use "友達と一緒に" (tomodachi to issho ni) instead of a simple と.

10/25/2017, 12:47:17 PM

not_a_thing

Why?

11/28/2017, 10:37:03 PM

Alycatvrl

と緒に literally means "together" but so it be together with my friend. But it's important right at the moment.

1/29/2018, 11:25:50 PM

mikeG_

"I did play with friends yesterday" is wrong?

12/23/2017, 3:10:12 AM

LordOfTheAndain

Unlike the negative "didn't play", the phrase "did play" is mostly used in questions, or for emphasis when correcting somebody who is claiming you didn't play. The normal positive past tense is "played".

1/13/2018, 8:07:44 PM

CrackedLCD

I don't have any friends, so I play with myself.

12/27/2017, 9:49:38 AM

FranscineG

"Yesterday my friend and I played" was counted wrong...

12/28/2017, 1:42:08 AM

LordOfTheAndain

As AnaLydiate explained above: 'If it was "a friend and I" - then it would be 私 と 友達は notice that と comes between watashi and tomodachi - like a list of two things. If it was I played with a friend as in the original sentence then then the と follows 友達 indicating that you are saying WITH a friend - the implied subject of the sentence, the speaker, being 私.'

To which I'll add that while I'm not sure whether the order of 私 and 友達 matters, since 私 (and only 私) is implied, it probably can't be part of a complex subject 友達と私, which means と here has to be "with" rather than "and".

1/13/2018, 8:20:00 PM

jGUQ10

Asobi asobase

8/27/2018, 12:47:34 PM

thomasmarkk099

Since when did growing up mean stopping playing? Cant we do both!

8/30/2018, 6:20:25 AM

Re-try

What's wrong with "昨日は友達とあそびました。"? Is this another case of Duo not understanding Kanji or am I missing something?

1/23/2019, 6:32:13 PM

Rick728526

It's worse than that; it's Duolingo wanting some words in kanji, but not others. "きのうはともだちとあそびました" fails too since it wants "友だち" and not "ともだち".

2/5/2019, 2:07:43 PM

HontoNyaa

Is it any different then translating it as "I and a friend played yesterday?" They did not accept that answer.

12/8/2017, 3:01:55 AM

HontoNyaa

Or what about "Yesterday a friend and I played?" They don't accept that either.

12/8/2017, 3:31:18 AM

AnaLydiate
Plus

と is only translated as and in lists of things. In this instance it should be translated as with.

12/8/2017, 3:37:53 AM

AnaLydiate
Plus

Also a "friend and I" would be followed by は, showing that both of you were the subject/topic of the sentence.

1/14/2018, 8:04:30 AM

AC9017

The verb あそぶ means to play, but it can also mean to hang out like in this sentence. When people say, "きのうはともだちとあそびました.” It is more likely that they are saying "I hung out with my friend yesterday." Rather than, "I played with my friend yesterday," especially if they're an older person

12/19/2017, 5:01:58 AM

Derek003

Duo doesn't like "I hung out with my friend yesterday". It's not that it doesn't get the discussion here about あそぶ;it seems to prefer "I hanged out with my friend yesterday."

sigh

12/22/2017, 4:30:47 PM

Alycatvrl

I wrote that I hung out with my friends yesterday. It docked my because I didn't write "hanged out" (which isn't proper English) and "friends." As Japanese primarily lacks plurals friends should work. I know that you can pluralize it but for one or two friends it should work with out counters right?

1/23/2018, 6:49:30 PM

animatrix1490

Is this something that Japanese adults would say? Or does it sound childish, like this translation?

1/26/2018, 5:14:22 PM

amelus5

Really? I wrote: I played yesterday with my friends and it was considered wrong ...

2/15/2018, 6:48:18 AM

AnaLydiate
Plus

amelus5 your translation was marked wrong because your English word order is incorrect. Yesterday should be either at the beginning or end of the sentence. As it is your translation makes it sound like you and your friends played a game called Yesterday or possibly the Beatles song. Word order can affect meaning! Also word order is important when it comes to a natural sounding translation in English or Japanese.

2/15/2018, 12:07:37 PM

John863934
1/9/2019, 3:24:27 PM

Dud3z

what is the kanji mean, and its sound. can you help?

3/7/2018, 1:19:25 PM

AnaLydiate
Plus

友 - とも - tomo - friend.

3/12/2018, 11:25:27 AM

GT0NY

I had fun with my friend yesterday. Isn't right? (Sorry my native language is not English. I understand the meaning in Japanese but i am not sure about what is the right way to say "HAVE" past time)

4/2/2018, 10:02:18 AM

TumTumTickler

wakes up from dream

5/6/2018, 4:45:23 AM

AVAX3M

What did you play?

10/4/2018, 12:25:48 AM

Brayden980245

Why is there と between 友だち and そびました? Does it imply that they are your friends?

12/6/2018, 6:32:26 PM

AnaLydiate
Plus

Please read other comments carefully - often others have asked the very same question and had it explained to them multiple times in the same thread.

  1. と follows 友だち indicating that the speaker performed an action WITH their friend/s.

  2. The verb that follows と is あそびました.

12/6/2018, 7:50:54 PM

NekoTentacle

Is "I was playing with my friends yesterday" writes in japanese writes in different way?

12/12/2018, 7:51:19 AM

John863934

Duo only has one friend? Not surprising, actually.

1/10/2019, 3:34:20 PM

Weeaboo_3452

If you know what I mean...

2/14/2019, 12:33:52 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.