1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "きのうは友だちとあそびました。"

"きのうは友だちとあそびました。"

Translation:I played with my friend yesterday.

June 23, 2017

52 Comments


JohnPMChappell

昨日は友達と遊びました。


masterfuyu

I think having "I hung out with my friend yesterday" would be a better translation, especially for adult learners, since "play" means something different in English. Having both translations would be good.


nrbbrg

I agree. If an adult said to me, "Wanna play with me tomorrow?" I would start running almost immediately.


winndich

Unless they have a Playstation or an XBox ;)


tony.tasse1

Or they were a pretty lady.


myles_to_go_

Actually "play" is a good translation of this word. あそぶ is almost only used for children playing baring a few specific exceptions. あそぶ pretty much just means playing with children's toys.

An adult saying 「友だちとあそびました。」would be extremely odd, much more so than an adult saying "I played with a friend".


gee317484

maybe this is regional context because if someone were to offer ti play with me, I ask: "play what?"


amajikisuneater

あそびます is semi-formal form. あそぶ is plain form...


netzily

Isn't asobu also "to have fun"?


pwapwa

遊ぶ is have fun, hang out, play


ignat980

How to tell difference if I'm saying friend vs friends?


N1chope

This sentence doesn't imply any number, so it could be both. If the speaker really wants to specify that there are several, many, one or any number of friends, the sentence will have specific elements (mainly adjectives) which have that function


N1chope

Shouldn't "Yesterday I had fun with my friend" be correct too? Or that "Yesterday" should be in the end of the sentence to sound natural?


Dominique592958

Yesterday is fine, the wrong part was to have fun. Asobi also means that, but it seems they didn't put that option in.


N1chope

Yeah, I've noticed in Duolingo you sometimes have to reply with not-so-correct translations in order for it to mark it as right. I guess it's fine as long as I keep in mind that those words can be used differently. For example; most of the times when I read "asobimasu" used by friends, "play" didn't fit what they meant.


Alycatvrl

But the point of duo lingo is to teach the language. There will be people learning this language without supplemental materials. as this is a beta, its are job to correct the program. The point is you shouldn't have to keep those corrections in mind; they should be taught as part of the app.


N1chope

Well; that's why I report it every time that a valid reply isn't accepted :) In this case I was asking because English is not my mother tongue and I was not 100% sure that my answer was correct. And the complete correction of the course (if achievable) will take a long time. In the meanwhile, I don't always have the time to keep "failing" the questions to correct them, so sometimes I just adapt to Duolingo's patterns. And I like to think that new learners will also have the comments section to help them :P


BrandonVer3

I got marked off for saying "my friends" instead of "the friends?" What an awkward translation.


thomasmarkk099

Since when did growing up mean stopping playing? Cant we do both!


AverylRising

Would be great if they add the other meanings


saliast

I played with a friend vs friend and i played? Hrmm


AnaLydiate

You will know if to is being used as and (as opposed to with) because it is usually used in lists of two or more people/animals/things.


MexicoMadness

Sumimasen. But, I don,t know why someone would give Ana a negative mark, when she is obviously trying to be helpful. The best thing to do if you disagree, would be to comment in a helpful manner. I would appreciate this greatly, so that all of us, who are learning together as part. of the amazing DL community, can benefit from the discussions. Thank you


BarbaricWafflez

A lot of comments seem to get excessively downvoted in this course for seemingly no reason... I'd hypothesize that people's frustrations are running higher in this language course compared to others


AnaLydiate

If it was "a friend and I" - then it would be 私 と 友達は notice that と comes between watashi and tomodachi - like a list of two things. If it was I played with a friend as in the original sentence then the と follows 友達 indicating that you are saying WITH a friend - the implied subject of the sentence, the speaker, being 私.


DABurnside

Arigato, AnaLydiate. As an experiment, I entered "My friends and I played yesterday" (thinking sports or as a band) to see what would happen, and it was wrong, but I wanted to know why. You've answered my question.


AnaLydiate

Glad I could help.


Shaun510462

I have said, "Yesterday, I have played with my friend" and it stated it was wrong?!


AnaLydiate

Cos it's just a straight past tense. Past perfect - something happened in the past and it's finished.


RobbPorter

"have" makes it sound unnatural.


FranscineG

"Yesterday my friend and I played" was counted wrong...


LordOfTheAndain

As AnaLydiate explained above: 'If it was "a friend and I" - then it would be 私 と 友達は notice that と comes between watashi and tomodachi - like a list of two things. If it was I played with a friend as in the original sentence then then the と follows 友達 indicating that you are saying WITH a friend - the implied subject of the sentence, the speaker, being 私.'

To which I'll add that while I'm not sure whether the order of 私 and 友達 matters, since 私 (and only 私) is implied, it probably can't be part of a complex subject 友達と私, which means と here has to be "with" rather than "and".


JoeMartin271676

What's wrong with: I played yesterday with a friend. ?


AnaLydiate

It's an unnatural English word order. It should be - I played with a friend yesterday.


Salfa13

I wrote that and was wrong


ASleepingRock

Because Duo probably wants "my friend" over "a friend". Whether there is any actual difference in meaning is a whole different matter... I'd report if if doesn't accept.


RobinGerndt

Why are they translating tomodachi into plural friends?


BetaCrucius

For "With a friend" I'd use "友達と一緒に" (tomodachi to issho ni) instead of a simple と.


Alycatvrl

と緒に literally means "together" but so it be together with my friend. But it's important right at the moment.


mikeG_

"I did play with friends yesterday" is wrong?


LordOfTheAndain

Unlike the negative "didn't play", the phrase "did play" is mostly used in questions, or for emphasis when correcting somebody who is claiming you didn't play. The normal positive past tense is "played".


CrackedLCD

I don't have any friends, so I play with myself.


animatrix1490

Is this something that Japanese adults would say? Or does it sound childish, like this translation?


John863934

Duo only has one friend? Not surprising, actually.


Re-try

What's wrong with "昨日は友達とあそびました。"? Is this another case of Duo not understanding Kanji or am I missing something?


Rick728526

It's worse than that; it's Duolingo wanting some words in kanji, but not others. "きのうはともだちとあそびました" fails too since it wants "友だち" and not "ともだち".


BMGX4H

Am I the only one here who noticed that the word selection boxes had "girlfriend" and "meat"?


kamalink

Lingo, so you too played with your little friend?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.