"学校はちかくないです。"

Translation:The school is not near.

June 23, 2017

36 Comments


KurenaiRozu

"The school is not nearby" wasnt accepted ?

June 23, 2017

vngdhuyen

as of today, it is accepted

August 9, 2017

RobbPorter

School is not near, was not accepted. 6th October 17.

October 6, 2017

vngdhuyen

people don't seem to like my other reply, but I still stand my ground..

school can be both a countable and uncountable noun, depending on what it refers to. and here, the use of the is required.

  • when school is being referred to as an institution, the use of the is not needed: when do the children finish school?
  • when talking about a particular building, the is used: I’ll meet you outside the school.

prison, jail, court, and church work in the same way.

Oxford Learner's Dictionaries

March 17, 2018

vngdhuyen

school as a building is a countable noun and needs an article that could be "the" or "a", unless you use it in plural "schools are not near"

October 6, 2017

saliast

School is not near... Nope. Has to have a 'my'. Why?

July 8, 2017

TanjaR8

"The school is not near" was accepted. I think the English grammar is better with something before "school" (a/the/ my etc).

July 14, 2017

Roee790945

"school is not near" was not accepted

August 18, 2017

Maxiter94

There's no indication that's my school. Fix it.

August 16, 2017

Jojogape

Indeed. It just says "school" but doesn't specify any school in particular. Also, in English you can say "school is not nearby" and most people would assume it's your school anyway.

November 26, 2017

Fortifel

That't what I thought too. "My school" would be 私の学校, so 学校 is apparently, "the school".

January 24, 2018

LorenzoAyala

When should i use (ない), rather than (でわありません)?

August 16, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

There are two types of adjectives, i-adjectives and na-adjectives. i-adjectives are negated by changing -i to -kunai, while na-adjectives are negated by using the negative form of the verb (ではありません, note that it is not でわ because this is actually the particle は). You just have to learn which adjectives belong to which group.

All i-adjectives end in -i, but there are also na-adjectives that end in -i (like kirei) so all you know from the word itself is that if it doesn't end in -i it is a na-adjective, and if it ends in -ii (such as kawaii) it is an i-adjective. The rest you have to learn.

January 22, 2018

Yohi560934

this is the negative form of the adjective you replace い with くない that's why it's ちかくない

December 27, 2017

Freya786303

ではありません when talking to the older people or when they talk to someone who has a higher potition than the speaker. also used for speech. (polite/formal)

September 15, 2017

aichan154267

The "correct" answer said MY school is not near. I said School isn't close...

November 10, 2017

Nerketur

Whats the difference between ちかく and ちか?

August 31, 2017

Maeldryn

-Edit- in cases where ない (isn't) is used after:

近く(ちかく) is the conjugal for the negative. 近くないです (it's not close/nearby)

近い (ちかい) is the stand-alone form for when you use the positive. 近いです (it's close/nearby)

I guess ちか- would be the stem.

-Edit- In cases where に (location particle) is used after: 近くis the conjugal used to indicate what (type of) location あなた の いえ わ どこ です か? (Where is your house?) コンビニ の 近くに あります。(It's by the convenience store.)

September 23, 2017

Rael763700

Can it say the translation it says here when I get it wrong? I put "School is not near". It said it should be "My school is not near". "The school is not near" makes more sense to me, because whether it's your school, or just a school you're talking about depends on context.

November 28, 2017

Maeldryn

That's why it's in beta right now. Don't forget to give feedback at the end of the question. :)

November 28, 2017

Bridgett777053

"school is not close" doesn't work

February 7, 2018

MeiaSala

School is not near still not accepted May 15, 2018. Reporting. Duolingo is extremely inconsistent with a/the/no article in these cases, which makes it a guess work to get it right.

May 15, 2018

vngdhuyen

school without article means the institution, whereas school as the building itself does need an article to be grammatically correct.

October 8, 2018

JohnPMChappell

学校は近くないです。

June 29, 2017

SweetGoblin

The school is not near here is not accepted? Bleh

October 31, 2017

Bridgett777053

How come "The school is not close" wasn't accepted?

January 29, 2018

KazuriahBu

School is not near should be accepted

February 8, 2018

NESguru

The answer repeated the word 'not' twice for some reason: "The school is not not close by. "

March 13, 2018

Izuke2

Why can't i use "School is far"?

March 25, 2018

sotnosen93

Because even if they have the same meaning, those are two entirely different words and it's best to be precise when it comes to Duolingo, especially when the actual Japanese word for "far" shows up in the very same lesson.

July 12, 2018

ARMY_In_Distress

Im so used to 'ません' and now there's 'ない' This is going to take a while to get used to...

February 19, 2019

Snowflake734486

The answer above says "The school is...". The answer on the page says "My school is...". Why the difference?

I answered simply "School is..." and was marked wrong. Why? There is absolutely NO context, so how is the learner supposed to know that Duolingo wants the word "My" in this case?

Duolingo Japanese needs a LOT of work.

April 3, 2018

VoluXian

seeing you walking down the street on a schoolday, your dad drives up

Johnny Johnny

Yes papa

Playing hooky?

No papa

TELLING LIES?

No papa

Get in the car

ha ha ha... (why did I type this)

October 7, 2018

Nina933556

Error here. Not not near by?

August 2, 2017

Slash513421

ちょっとis not 'a bit'? I thought the answer is 'the school is a bit far away....:: (

June 26, 2017

JohnPMChappell

There's no ちょっと in this sentence.

June 29, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.