1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "学校はちかくないです。"

"学校はちかくないです。"

Translation:The school is not near.

June 23, 2017

29 Comments


KurenaiRozu

"The school is not nearby" wasnt accepted ?


vngdhuyen

as of today, it is accepted


RobbPorter

School is not near, was not accepted. 6th October 17.


vngdhuyen

people don't seem to like my other reply, but I still stand my ground..

school can be both a countable and uncountable noun, depending on what it refers to. and here, the use of the is required.

  • when school is being referred to as an institution, the use of the is not needed: when do the children finish school?
  • when talking about a particular building, the is used: I’ll meet you outside the school.

prison, jail, court, and church work in the same way.

Oxford Learner's Dictionaries


saliast

School is not near... Nope. Has to have a 'my'. Why?


TanjaR8

"The school is not near" was accepted. I think the English grammar is better with something before "school" (a/the/ my etc).


Roee790945

"school is not near" was not accepted


Maxiter94

There's no indication that's my school. Fix it.


Jojogape

Indeed. It just says "school" but doesn't specify any school in particular. Also, in English you can say "school is not nearby" and most people would assume it's your school anyway.


Fortifel

That't what I thought too. "My school" would be 私の学校, so 学校 is apparently, "the school".


Lz_Ayala

When should i use (ない), rather than (でわありません)?


LordOfTheAndain

There are two types of adjectives, i-adjectives and na-adjectives. i-adjectives are negated by changing -i to -kunai, while na-adjectives are negated by using the negative form of the verb (ではありません, note that it is not でわ because this is actually the particle は). You just have to learn which adjectives belong to which group.

All i-adjectives end in -i, but there are also na-adjectives that end in -i (like kirei) so all you know from the word itself is that if it doesn't end in -i it is a na-adjective, and if it ends in -ii (such as kawaii) it is an i-adjective. The rest you have to learn.


Yohi560934

this is the negative form of the adjective you replace い with くない that's why it's ちかくない


aichan154267

The "correct" answer said MY school is not near. I said School isn't close...


Nerketur

Whats the difference between ちかく and ちか?


Maeldryn

-Edit- in cases where ない (isn't) is used after:

近く(ちかく) is the conjugal for the negative. 近くないです (it's not close/nearby)

近い (ちかい) is the stand-alone form for when you use the positive. 近いです (it's close/nearby)

I guess ちか- would be the stem.

-Edit- In cases where に (location particle) is used after: 近くis the conjugal used to indicate what (type of) location あなた の いえ わ どこ です か? (Where is your house?) コンビニ の 近くに あります。(It's by the convenience store.)


Rael763700

Can it say the translation it says here when I get it wrong? I put "School is not near". It said it should be "My school is not near". "The school is not near" makes more sense to me, because whether it's your school, or just a school you're talking about depends on context.


Maeldryn

That's why it's in beta right now. Don't forget to give feedback at the end of the question. :)


Bridgett777053

"school is not close" doesn't work


MeiaSala

School is not near still not accepted May 15, 2018. Reporting. Duolingo is extremely inconsistent with a/the/no article in these cases, which makes it a guess work to get it right.


vngdhuyen

school without article means the institution, whereas school as the building itself does need an article to be grammatically correct.


JohnPMChappell

学校は近くないです。


SweetGoblin

The school is not near here is not accepted? Bleh


Bridgett777053

How come "The school is not close" wasn't accepted?


KazuriahBu

School is not near should be accepted


NESguru

The answer repeated the word 'not' twice for some reason: "The school is not not close by. "


Izuke2

Why can't i use "School is far"?


sotnosen93

Because even if they have the same meaning, those are two entirely different words and it's best to be precise when it comes to Duolingo, especially when the actual Japanese word for "far" shows up in the very same lesson.


ARMY_In_Distress

Im so used to 'ません' and now there's 'ない' This is going to take a while to get used to...

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.