"月よう日はいそがしいです。"

Translation:I am busy on Monday.

June 23, 2017

21 Comments


simpshom8

How do you differentiate between Monday and Mondays?

July 4, 2017

hE4S2

Original sentence 月曜日は忙しいです

Since it's not specific which Monday it is, and we only have 1 sentence to work with, the assumption is every monday.

Changing to が means

[ 私は ] 月曜日 が 忙しいです

here, when が is used, means "I am busy on Mondays", as watashi is usually omitted, and in English, "every" is similarly omitted by context

Now, to be specific, if you want to say that your workplace is busy, or will be busy, "next" or "every" Monday;

来週の月曜日は忙しいです

毎週の月曜日は忙しいです

And of course, if you want to say that "you" are busy, "next" or "every" Monday;

来週の月曜日が忙しいです

毎週の月曜日が忙しいです

August 3, 2017

HTxxD

Context mostly.

July 5, 2017

moonclay

I think wa is actually mondays while ga is this specific Monday

July 10, 2017

Olivia833954

No, that's not right. 月曜日が忙しいです would mean the it's the Monday itself that's busy, not you.

September 18, 2017

Aki-kun

Actually, in the structure xはyが, y is a characteristic of x. X is implied here in hE4S2's example as 私. Y being 月曜日 means it's referring to the "Monday of I" or me, so it is limited to the topic of the sentence.

November 23, 2017

Ly_Mar

Why would you say that “y is a characteristic of x”? In “僕はパーティーが好きだ”, for example, you just mean you like parties, parties are not a characteristic of you.

I also think that “が” is wrong here, unless you're trying to say ”Monday(s) is/are busy/hectic”. I think a sentence not using “は” would have to simply be “月曜日ひそばしいです”, as time is generally indicated without any particle. Of course I may be wrong.

November 26, 2017

kbreddit

Could this not also mean 'Monday will be busy'?

June 23, 2017

V2Blast

Not really. は is a topic marker; "Monday" isn't a logical subject, so the implied subject is "I/you/he/she/it/we/they".

January 29, 2018

DestinyCall

I disagree. Monday could be the implied subject, depending on context.

That's the whole point of the subject being "implied". The sentence could work either way. "As for Mondays, (they) are busy." or "As for Monday, (it) will be busy."

That works just as well as the alternative translation of "As for Mondays, (I) will be busy."

November 12, 2018

CoreyTappan

Can someone break down the pronunciation of 月よう日?

I can't understand the playback, and the pronunciation seems different than the reading (which is pretty common)

May 8, 2018

adituv

月 - げつ - getsu

曜 - よう - you

日 - び - bi

May 14, 2018

jamoozy

So how would you say that you're just busy this or next Monday?

July 11, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

If you really think you're at risk of being misunderstood, you can add 今週の~ ("this week's"), 来週の~ ("next week's") or just 次の~ ("next"/"coming") in front of the day.

July 20, 2017

Ciaran781601

can we not use the particle に here to say i am busy ON mondays ?月曜日に忙しです

June 11, 2018

Swisidniak
Mod

In this sentence "Busy" is an adjective using the copula です to describe the noun of "Monday"
(As for Monday - It is busy)

に would be used with a verb to describe a time/location an action takes place
月曜日に働きます (Monday - is when - I work)

December 21, 2018

Matthias1414

Pronunciation: いそがしい sounds like izowashii instead of izogashii. How is it pronounced correctly?

November 17, 2017

jamoozy

「いそがしい」is pronounced: isogashii

November 18, 2017

untunedcat

It's saying yes because of the い next to the は

January 12, 2018

MacaRaccoon

Doesn't busy this Monday work too?

June 25, 2018

PukkaEllingworth

Why is 月曜日は忙しいです wrong?

July 14, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.