1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela tem calças vermelhas."

"Ela tem calças vermelhas."

Translation:She has red pants.

March 5, 2013

8 Comments


phenger2

I love the word 'vermelha'!! Red/Rouge/Rojo/Rot - those are alright, but Vermelha/Vermilion really jump at you and say, "Pay attention!" :)


phenger2

Got me wondering about vermilion and why Portuguese didn't go the rojo route; this doesn't answer the question, but it's interesting:

The word vermilion came from the Old French word vermeillon, which was derived from vermeil, from the Latin vermiculus, the diminutive of the Latin word vermis, or worm. It has the same origin as the English word vermin.[2] The name originated because it had a similar color to the natural red dye made from an insect, the Kermes vermilio, which was widely used in Europe.[6] The words for the color in Portuguese (vermelho) and Catalan (vermell) have the same origin. (from Wikipedia)


TommyOl

Most of our color names didn't follow the other romance languages. The same with the name of the days of the week.


Naasei

In the UK we say trousers, not pants


AlexTheTutor

Can someone explain why "tem" is correct and why "têm" is incorrect in this sentence? :)


Paulenrique

Tem is singular(he, she, it,-ele, ela, isso) as for têm is plural (you, they- vocês, eles, elas). The pronunciation is the same, just spelling is different.


SourireCache

I hadn't even noticed the difference in spelling until now. Obrigada!


marky_mark26

Thank you, finally found someone who explain it :D

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.