1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ここでまちます。"

"ここでまちます。"

Translation:I will wait here.

June 23, 2017

40 Comments


DaneJ1

Just throwing this out there but a better English translation for this could be "I will wait here". It sounds more natural


benienhau

I agree with you guys. In Japanese there's only "past" and "non-past" in terms of tenses. There's no such thing as "future tense". So ここでまちます literally translates into "I wait here" with a simple present tense but in fact it means "I will wait here" contextually


himmeh

People seem to want an exact translation to english when this is not always possible...


PhillipC3

No, but a natural grammatical equivalent should be expected, the same as if we were Japanese studying English.


sora_Japan

'I wait here.' is not suitable? or not natural as English?


Boettius

It's not something I would ever say in US English I can't speak for other regions English.


kbreddit

I'd agree with this for UK english as well. Its meaning is clear, but it'd come across as a bit...caveman-ish?


sora_Japan

'caveman' means like funny or like odd?


Boringjorn

The ancient statue intoned, "I wait here." I could hardly disagree with him, as he couldn't do much else, except talk, apparently.


sora_Japan

happy new year! (2018 ) thank you @Boringjorn


Kyle966382

"I'll wait here" works


Kyle966382

"I'll" is short for "I will"


telemetry

The present simple is used for routine or repeated actions, what happens in a certain situation, or to talk about what someone can do: I wait here every day (until my friend arrives) She plays guitar (she knows how to play, and probably does play sometimes) He doesn't drink (if people are drinking alcohol, he doesn't have any)

If you want to talk about right now, you use the progressive form: I am waiting here, she is playing guitar, he isn't drinking


V2Blast

"I wait here" could make sense if, for example, you're describing your daily routine (e.g. "I wait here for five minutes until the bus arrives, then I get to work around 9 o'clock.") Otherwise, it sounds a bit odd on its own.


kurros

Exactly, "I wait here" is just a completely wrong translation in English if what is meant it "I will wait here". They do not mean the same thing at all.


elizadeux

My understanding is that the Japanese could translate to either "I'll wait here" if speaking in the moment or "I wait here" if you are speaking of something you do habitually. As we don't have any specific time information, either one is correct.

まいあさ, ここ で ばすてい で まちます


Candy580365

I agree with Dane and Boettius, I will wait here sounds better. I wait here sounds like a baby who is still learning to speak


loopendend

it's fine, but would refer to something habitual, like "I wait here every day for the bus".


akoakini

yes and also japanese present tense is also use in future tense


Xiang-yu

此処で待ちます


PaulJones279857

Why are we using で for wait and に for sit?


elizadeux

The で is not for the verb wait but is the particle for ここhere. "The Japanese particle で (de) is used to indicate the place at which an action or event takes place. "

https://kawakawalearningstudio.com/all/how-to-differentiate-location-particles-%E3%81%A7de-%E3%81%ABni-and-%E3%81%B8e/


Boringjorn

Do your companions say this in the Japanese translation of Skyrim?


Takkun11

good question, i have skyrim on my pc i'll check if they say it like this....


wladamac

If i said ここ でまちます instead of で, would it still mean the same thing? Would the implication be different otherwise?


kurros

Yeah I do not understand why it is "de" here. If someone could enlighten us that would be great.


Suetois

It's not that "I wait here" would never be said in English. (It could easily be part of a sentance like, "I wait here for the bus in the morning.") It sounds awkward on its own, though. A fluent English speaker would normally say, "I will wait here," or "I am waiting here."


Omri506711

Can'it be "wait here"? As a request?


2B7p3

Not with the -ます ending. Usually telling someone to so something has the -て(ください) or otherwise suggest less bluntly (かどうか)


akoakini

nope. simple way to make a verb into an imperative form is to transform it to te form


AmaranthZi

I think you'd have to add a request to the end like ください or something


HikariTennyo

"I'll just wait here then"


achipa19

ここで待ちます


EricPooley

That worked for me 九月ニ十八日


sora_Japan

@Maria123Vargaz  あけましておめでとうございます


BillLamber1

待ちます=まちます. But marked wrong. Come on, Duo! Aren't you supposed to teach us the kanji as well?


duolingo664322

First rule of survival

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.