"ここでまちます。"

Translation:I will wait here.

June 23, 2017

40 Comments


DaneJ1

Just throwing this out there but a better English translation for this could be "I will wait here". It sounds more natural

June 23, 2017

benienhau

I agree with you guys. In Japanese there's only "past" and "non-past" in terms of tenses. There's no such thing as "future tense". So ここでまちます literally translates into "I wait here" with a simple present tense but in fact it means "I will wait here" contextually

July 2, 2017

himmeh

People seem to want an exact translation to english when this is not always possible...

July 19, 2017

PhillipC3

No, but a natural grammatical equivalent should be expected, the same as if we were Japanese studying English.

August 14, 2017

sora_Japan

'I wait here.' is not suitable? or not natural as English?

June 23, 2017

Boettius

It's not something I would ever say in US English I can't speak for other regions English.

June 24, 2017

kbreddit

I'd agree with this for UK english as well. Its meaning is clear, but it'd come across as a bit...caveman-ish?

June 26, 2017

sora_Japan

'caveman' means like funny or like odd?

June 26, 2017

lingoninja16

More like odd.

June 29, 2017

Boringjorn

The ancient statue intoned, "I wait here." I could hardly disagree with him, as he couldn't do much else, except talk, apparently.

December 30, 2017

sora_Japan

happy new year! (2018 ) thank you @Boringjorn

January 1, 2018

Maria123Vargaz

Happy New Year!

January 9, 2018

sora_Japan

thank you!

June 24, 2017

Kyle966382

"I'll wait here" works

July 7, 2017

Kyle966382

"I'll" is short for "I will"

July 7, 2017

telemetry

The present simple is used for routine or repeated actions, what happens in a certain situation, or to talk about what someone can do: I wait here every day (until my friend arrives) She plays guitar (she knows how to play, and probably does play sometimes) He doesn't drink (if people are drinking alcohol, he doesn't have any)

If you want to talk about right now, you use the progressive form: I am waiting here, she is playing guitar, he isn't drinking

July 2, 2017

V2Blast

"I wait here" could make sense if, for example, you're describing your daily routine (e.g. "I wait here for five minutes until the bus arrives, then I get to work around 9 o'clock.") Otherwise, it sounds a bit odd on its own.

November 14, 2017

kurros

Exactly, "I wait here" is just a completely wrong translation in English if what is meant it "I will wait here". They do not mean the same thing at all.

May 8, 2018

elizadeux

My understanding is that the Japanese could translate to either "I'll wait here" if speaking in the moment or "I wait here" if you are speaking of something you do habitually. As we don't have any specific time information, either one is correct.

まいあさ, ここ で ばすてい で まちます

May 11, 2019

Candy580365

I agree with Dane and Boettius, I will wait here sounds better. I wait here sounds like a baby who is still learning to speak

June 28, 2017

KaiMyuko

it's fine, but would refer to something habitual, like "I wait here every day for the bus".

December 30, 2017

akoakini

yes and also japanese present tense is also use in future tense

September 8, 2017

Xiang-yu

此処で待ちます

February 4, 2018

PaulJones279857

Why are we using で for wait and に for sit?

February 20, 2018

elizadeux

The で is not for the verb wait but is the particle for ここhere. "The Japanese particle で (de) is used to indicate the place at which an action or event takes place. "

https://kawakawalearningstudio.com/all/how-to-differentiate-location-particles-%E3%81%A7de-%E3%81%ABni-and-%E3%81%B8e/

May 11, 2019

Boringjorn

Do your companions say this in the Japanese translation of Skyrim?

September 15, 2017

Takkun11

good question, i have skyrim on my pc i'll check if they say it like this....

June 20, 2019

wladamac

If i said ここ でまちます instead of で, would it still mean the same thing? Would the implication be different otherwise?

December 9, 2017

kurros

Yeah I do not understand why it is "de" here. If someone could enlighten us that would be great.

May 8, 2018

Suetois

It's not that "I wait here" would never be said in English. (It could easily be part of a sentance like, "I wait here for the bus in the morning.") It sounds awkward on its own, though. A fluent English speaker would normally say, "I will wait here," or "I am waiting here."

February 1, 2018

Omri506711

Can'it be "wait here"? As a request?

July 16, 2017

2B7p3

Not with the -ます ending. Usually telling someone to so something has the -て(ください) or otherwise suggest less bluntly (かどうか)

August 5, 2017

akoakini

nope. simple way to make a verb into an imperative form is to transform it to te form

September 8, 2017

AmaranthZi

I think you'd have to add a request to the end like ください or something

July 25, 2017

HikariTennyo

"I'll just wait here then"

September 19, 2017

achipa19

ここで待ちます

April 4, 2019

EricPooley

That worked for me 九月ニ十八日

September 28, 2017

sora_Japan

@Maria123Vargaz  あけましておめでとうございます

January 9, 2018

BillLamber1

待ちます=まちます. But marked wrong. Come on, Duo! Aren't you supposed to teach us the kanji as well?

September 1, 2018

duolingo664322

First rule of survival

April 3, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.