"わたしの友だちはとけいのかいしゃにつとめています。"

Translation:My friend is working at a clock company.

June 23, 2017

39 Comments


cherubl

Please....give us kanji....

June 23, 2017

sora_Japan

"私(わたし)の 友達(ともだち)は 時計(とけい)の 会社(かいしゃ)に 勤(つと)めています。 "

Please... kanji....to you...

June 23, 2017

Wise-Wolf-Shiro

そらさん、ありがとうございました ^ ^

July 7, 2017

sora_Japan

Thanks!

I am sorry when I am mistaken.(^∇^);

July 15, 2017

RobbPorter

Why passed tense "... mashita"?

February 1, 2019

nicolajade95

I think this is often used when leaving shops etc - it's more like "thanks for that!"

May 28, 2019

zhyaisme

To be more precise and accurate, you say ありがとうございます to those who are still doing something for you. You say ありがとうございました to those who had completed their (good) deed for you.

Same thing with お疲れ様です (おつかれさまです) "thank you for your hard work", you say that to someone who's still doing the job and you appreciate the work s/he's doing; for example, you say this to a co-worker who has to stay overtime when you're about to depart home from the office. You say お疲れ様でした (おつかれさまでした) "thank you for your hard work" to someone who already did the deed; for example, a wife would tell her husband this after she welcomes him home, or you would tell this your co-worker that the project you did with him was done successfully.

September 4, 2019

YuOfOwari22

Right! This was difficult to read XD

June 23, 2017

chartsman

In kanji it's even more difficult though...

September 23, 2018

Brian_Jean

same, duolingo doesn't really take the time to teach a lot of kanji, so reading in hiragana (or even katakana) works best for me at the moment

December 28, 2018

Rachel74779

For me its actually more difficult witout kanji. Im willing to learn kanji, if only duolingo would bother actually teach me with kanji. There needs ro be some kind of opt in for people that actually desire ro have kanji for the people that are willing to learn it.

April 28, 2019

Andy969082

I said, "works for" instead of "works at" so I get it wrong lol

June 29, 2017

V2Blast

Should be accepted. Report it.

July 16, 2017

TerminatorAlso

The hardest part for me was figuring out that the object did not belong to the clock.

June 23, 2017

silver57023

While "no" is usually used to denote possession, here it is used describe the type of company.

October 7, 2017

Banner223

I used 'friends' in plural, but it didn't get accepted. Is there a way to differentiate between 'friends' and 'friend' in Japanese?

August 3, 2017

owopeepeeowo

No there's no difference it depends on the context that should have been accepted

August 13, 2017

FalconFlurry

友達たち would be plural, wouldn't it?

January 18, 2019

ID-007

How would one say: "My friend is working on a company clock"? As in, she is fixing a clock that belongs to the company?

September 26, 2017

silver57023

(sorry, can't type in hiragana and kanji on this phone)

But if I'm not wrong it should be "watashi no tomodachi wa kaisha no tokei wo shuurishimasu" -> my friend repairs the company's clock

September 28, 2017

ID-007

So, the "main" difference from the course sentence is:

"tokei no kaisha" ~ "company of clock"

and

"kaisha no tokei" ~ "clock of company"

right?

September 29, 2017

silver57023

Yes. The subject before the "no" will indicate the possessor or in this case describe the type of company.

October 7, 2017

yufie_nanaroku

I noticed Duo used either に or で as place particle for つとめて. Which one is more common? ("kaisha ni tsutomete" or "kaisha de tsutomete"?)

November 21, 2017

brjaga

What's the difference between 「働く」 and「 勤める」?

June 5, 2018

BenFresoli

My understanding is 働く is just like 'work' in english but 勤める is like working under someone/something or working as some job

July 30, 2019

DawnChesbr

Isn't it better to use 働きます rather than 務めます. I got the impression that 務めます "I serve" was used for civil servants, like government workers; whereas 働きます is more generic "I work"

August 12, 2017

sora_Japan

'(company name) に勤めています。' is natural phrase as 'I am working at (company name)'. You can use it as it is.

There are several kanji of ’つとめる’. Each kanji are a bit different.

The kanji what you write is a bit different from I write.

http://www3.u-toyama.ac.jp/niho/kanjien/iji_dokun_v/tutomeru.html

But you have known very well much kanji. awesome! :O

August 22, 2017

animatrix1490

Could this also mean "my friendS"?

October 12, 2017

lilygaze

Can't decide what this sentence sounds like more, a setup for a joke or a punchline to one

October 28, 2017

ChristophP89013

"my friend works for a watch company" should be correct! There's no "ni" here come on translations are not literal!

January 15, 2018

chartsman

つとめる??? I thought "to work" is はたらきます or whatever its base form is...

March 3, 2018

IAmEki

It's unfortunate that you can't report that your answer should have been accepted on listening exercises (at least on PC)... A lot of them don't accept kanji answers.

November 23, 2018

Bernat504669

I have a general question. Don't japanese people get confused with so much stuff before the verb? In this case for example, I feel like you're just saying a lot of stuff that's piling up to finally explode when you say the verb. And when you get to it you don't remember half of the things that had relation with the verb, isn't it?

April 23, 2019

LiKenun

I mistakenly got the other word while doing in haste. Duo corrected me by suggesting watch company.

September 3, 2017

RelakS2

Holy cow! Even children books have at least spaces between words here and there! This looks like a hiragana soup.

June 8, 2019

compujo

Sounds like they're really putting in the hours

July 3, 2019

R6aH4

This one was way to tricky

July 14, 2019

TomTheMystik

Well it's about time...

August 12, 2019

MaHumourless

"my friend is working at a clock firm" was rejected. "Firm" is another word for "company", so I reported it. So there.

September 22, 2019, 12:50 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.