"Can I turn on the light?"

Translation:電気をつけていいですか?

June 23, 2017

18 Comments


DaneJ1

Shouldn't it be "~te MO ii desu ka"?

June 23, 2017

Brendon790960

I believe you can emit the MO to make it more casual... could be wrong though

June 23, 2017

James483647

You're correct, however, this app teaches you how to speak politely so it should teach you to say もいい

June 26, 2017

vilory

Wouldn't it be a better translation 'is it ok if I turn on the light'?

November 23, 2017

AlanS.6

Why is the 「です」 there?

October 5, 2017

V2Blast

...Why wouldn't it be?

October 23, 2017

arcferrari248

Maybe because the folk wants to speak in a casual manner?

December 5, 2017

toastedbunz

What is the いい all about?

January 18, 2019

AnaLydiate

It means good. The speaker is asking if it's (literally 'good') on to turn on the light.

January 18, 2019

AdamScott794079

Is this incorrect grammar, or do they want us to ask whether or not it is physicaly possible to turn the lights on?

June 29, 2017

AdamScott794079

Which is it, incorrect grammar or actual can, I realised my mistake and you can't fix it in the app.

June 29, 2017

telemetry

It's literally something like "is turning the light on OK?" Note the いいですか at the end

July 2, 2017

AdamScott794079

So may I, not can I is the correct translations, yes?

July 2, 2017

telemetry

One of the definitions of 'can' is 'be permitted to', so they're both fine

July 2, 2017

AnaLydiate

Both are valid.

July 16, 2017

V2Blast

@AdamScott794079: Don't be such a prescriptivist. If "can I" is commonly used to ask for permission, it's grammatically correct.

October 23, 2017

AdamScott794079

No, can I asks whether or not it is physically possible to turn off the lights, whereas may I asks if the speaker is allowed to turn on the lights

July 16, 2017

AnaLydiate

It means can in English, as in May I - a polite request/query.

July 16, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.