1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Can I turn on the light?"

"Can I turn on the light?"

Translation:電気をつけていいですか?

June 23, 2017

9 Comments


DaneJ1

Shouldn't it be "~te MO ii desu ka"?


Brendon790960

I believe you can emit the MO to make it more casual... could be wrong though


James483647

You're correct, however, this app teaches you how to speak politely so it should teach you to say もいい


vilory

Wouldn't it be a better translation 'is it ok if I turn on the light'?


toastedbunz

What is the いい all about?


AnaLydiate

It means good. The speaker is asking if it's (literally 'good') on to turn on the light.


AlanS.6

Why is the 「です」 there?


V2Blast

...Why wouldn't it be?


arcferrari248

Maybe because the folk wants to speak in a casual manner?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.