"I do not have it."

Translation:持っていません。

June 23, 2017

12 Comments


Medusa747

I feel like you could have just as easily said "arimasen".

July 25, 2017

wong2kl

Is it wrong to use arimasen here?

September 9, 2017

DebAzevedo

ありません means that "it" doesn't exist.

もっていません means that you don't have "it" with you at the moment.

September 20, 2017

kitsune_3

Just so no-one gets confused like I did because of their similarity: 持って(もって)and 待って(まって)have different meanings. Motte means ‘have’ and matte means ‘wait’.

February 6, 2018

Gabriel746428

Yeah, but since many learners watch anime, matte is probably the first word they learn in Japanese. Ahahaha.

December 15, 2018

cherubl

Does this not translate more to "i am having it?"

June 23, 2017

telemetry

持つ means hold as well as have - if you like you can think of it as I'm holding/carrying it, which is a way of saying you have something in your possession

But really this is just how you express the idea of having something in Japanese

July 2, 2017

James483647

No because that sounds very unnatural

June 26, 2017

Xyvyrianeth

That would be まっています, but this sentence has ません, which makes this sentence mean the opposite.

January 6, 2018

LiamOng

'ません' is negative. I see what you mean, though, with the てい form being used.

January 24, 2018

RWang2017

Is "持ちません" correct?

November 18, 2017

floomo

Would 持たなくています be a correct way to say this? Would it be weird?

December 6, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.