1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I do not have it."

"I do not have it."

Translation:持っていません。

June 23, 2017

13 Comments


kitsune_3

Just so no-one gets confused like I did because of their similarity: 持って(もって)and 待って(まって)have different meanings. Motte means ‘have’ and matte means ‘wait’.


Gabriel746428

Yeah, but since many learners watch anime, matte is probably the first word they learn in Japanese. Ahahaha.


YanagiPablo
  • 持 : the right side is 寺; the left side, which looks like 才 , is actually the form of the hand radical (手) when used in left-right composition. 「もつ」, to hold is 持つ. the kanji uses the " hand" radical
  • 待 : 彳and 寺 . 「彳」as in 行 (to go); 「まつ」, to wait is 待 and uses the same radical as 行く
  • 時 : 日 and 寺 . The Kanji means hour (as in 九時【くじ】9:00) or time (as in 時々【ときどき】) and uses 日 as radical, 日 which means also day, there is link to the idea of time
  • 侍 : イ (sort of. I cannot type the right one), which is a form of 人 (person) used in left side; and 寺 . 侍【さむらい】samurai, uses the 人 radical
  • 寺 : 寺 alone (土 on top of 寸); 寺【てら】

Medusa747

I feel like you could have just as easily said "arimasen".


wong2kl

Is it wrong to use arimasen here?


DebAzevedo

ありません means that "it" doesn't exist.

もっていません means that you don't have "it" with you at the moment.


cherubl

Does this not translate more to "i am having it?"


telemetry

持つ means hold as well as have - if you like you can think of it as I'm holding/carrying it, which is a way of saying you have something in your possession

But really this is just how you express the idea of having something in Japanese


James483647

No because that sounds very unnatural


Xyvyrianeth

That would be まっています, but this sentence has ません, which makes this sentence mean the opposite.


LiamOng

'ません' is negative. I see what you mean, though, with the てい form being used.


RWang2017

Is "持ちません" correct?


floomo

Would 持たなくています be a correct way to say this? Would it be weird?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.