1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "しょうゆ"

"しょうゆ"

Translation:Soy sauce

June 23, 2017

48 Comments


Frrost

Wheres the soy sauce? Let me shouyu :^) bring on the downvotes


PabloArias470876

Perfect could not think is something to remember


FatimaMusawy

Thank you ❤ this make it easier to remember


CarlosMend200

それおかしい。


Silsool

Thanks for the "spy sauce" autocorrect


Nivkotzer

All these flavors and you choose salty..


Pikachu025

That moment when even your sauce spies on you...

Let me shouyu:

https://goo.gl/images/C3DZw3


V2Blast

You quintuple-posted.


Andrew-Lin

Let me introduce the Japanese "S's for seasoning". Five condiments are widely used in Japanese food (和食・わしょく), and they are all starting with S in Japanese:
料理の「さしすせそ」(料理・りょうり=cuisine)
さ:砂糖・さとう (sugar)
し:塩・しお (salt)
す:酢・す (vinegar)
せ:醤油・せうゆ (soy sauce)
そ:味噌・みそ (miso)
Notice that the pronunciation せうゆ is said to be the archaic pronunciation, but some people think that this is just used to put all s- syllables together. Anyway you should use しょうゆ as a correct pronunciation in modern Japanese.


shurekkk

That's amazing! How do you know that? Where may a find such amazing and specific info like this on the internet?


ChrisBanci

Oh so thats what shoyu ramen is


PabloArias470876

I thought you would find out when you had it not with Duolingo


LM0Uxa

That's what my usual meal is


Jim373739

What do you call a Street Fighter character who loves soy sauce? Shouyu Ken.

I'll see myself out.


catlinbelle

I have called it shouyu since I could talk! My problem is getting used to answering "soy sauce". We never use that phrase in my house! But everyone looks at us weird when we ask for shouyu, but I can never remember the English word for it. ("You know... The black liquid you put on rice? Shouyu!")


penguinyaro

In Hawaii, we always say shoyu too!


Cameron399608

Interesting. Hawaiian culture has some Japanese influence, so that makes sense.


Drunken_Sailor

Here in my country we call it "shōyu sauce"


Malminks

Growing up in Japan it has been the same for me. We never call it soy sauce! :P I answer shoyu and i got it wrong. Lol


varkentje123

I've never heard either in real life. I honestly don't know what it is, I'll look it up.


ElmarNieland

Soja saus. Iedere sushi tent heeft het


[deactivated user]

    Here we call it "kecap"


ElmarNieland

    We have "ketjap" as well. But it's different. "Ketjap" is used in Indonesian cuisine.


Yuzuling

    Show me, show you kikkoman!


hlonsberry

    why the heck is there a serious aversion to kanji.... im trying to test out of many of these sections due to years of previous study...


Danmoller

    What, do you ever say "soy sauce"?

    I though shoyu was the most common word everywhere.


V2Blast

    I'd probably never have heard "shoyu" if I weren't learning Japanese. It's only ever called "soy sauce" (or maybe occasionally "soya sauce") in the US.


ahANpg

    Sauce is too generic


Randal63

    Soya sauce is correct english.


cheshire.catlin

    "Soya sauce" can be used, but I don't think it's very common. I've heard people say "soya beans" and "soya sauce" occasionally (usually in recipes), but just "soy" instead of "soya" is far more common.


Blessing-4dan

    Hi sauce, soy Blessing :)


MacKinzieRob

    Why is 'sushi' OK in English and 'Teriyaki" OK in English but 'Shoyu' is Not OK in English


AndrewCaul3

    Sushi, teriyaki and bento are the standard English terms. Shoyu seems to be a regional thing. In standard American English, which Duolingo uses, it's soy sauce. Duo's only going to accept the words it knows about. If you know words Duo doesn't, make sure to flag it and let the developers know.


Ariana897570

    Thanks for giving me this at the end, Duolingo


AndyCardoso23

    醤油 in Brazil is simply called Shoyu, and that makes me confused here hahahaa


Prinzherbert

    In my country (Brazil) we just call it shoyu lol


AlanNg4

    Should be translated into soya sauce in English


mommarigo

    Is that Great Britian English? If it is, report it via the flag.


MacKinzieRob

    "Shoyu was not accepted" but "Bento' and "teriyaki" are in other in other places DL still stuck in Beta


MacKinzieRob

    No one here says sou sauce in the market it is called shoyu


MacKinzieRob

    Gee i thought that now DLJapanese finally came around to accepting 'bento' they would accept 'shoyu'. No one here ever says 'soy sauce'


MacKinzieRob

    well a year later and DLJapanese STILL doesn't accept "shoyu' in English translations NO ONE here EVER says soy sauce (BTW I noticed that DL Hawaiian has this same problem)


FrenchFrySenpai

    Thank you Japanese cooking channels for teaching me a lot of food/sauce names in Japanese


ElmarNieland

    Why isn't the Kanji accepted? And more, why can't I report that my translation should be accepted?

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.