"しょうゆ"

Translation:Soy sauce

June 23, 2017

54 Comments


Frrost

Wheres the soy sauce? Let me shouyu :^) bring on the downvotes

July 4, 2017

PabloArias470876

Perfect could not think is something to remember

July 8, 2017

FatimaMusawy

Thank you ❤ this make it easier to remember

October 8, 2017

Stallya

Thanks for the "spy sauce" autocorrect

June 23, 2017

Nivkotzer

All these flavors and you choose salty..

June 24, 2017

Pikachu025

That moment when even your sauce spies on you...

Let me shouyu:

https://goo.gl/images/C3DZw3

October 16, 2017

V2Blast

You quintuple-posted.

December 25, 2017

Sam130996

I got "so sauce"

September 2, 2017

Pikachu025

That moment when even your sauce spies on you...

Let me shouyu:

https://goo.gl/images/C3DZw3

October 16, 2017

Pikachu025

That moment when even your sauce spies on you...

Let me shouyu:

https://goo.gl/images/C3DZw3

October 16, 2017

Pikachu025

That moment when even your sauce spies on you...

Let me shouyu:

goo.gl/images/C3DZw3

October 16, 2017

Pikachu025

That moment when even your sauce spies on you...

Let me shouyu:

" goo.gl/images/C3DZw3 "

October 16, 2017

Alex425703

醤油

July 21, 2017

ElmarNieland

Not accepted by Duo

September 6, 2019

Andrew-Lin

Let me introduce the Japanese "S's for seasoning". Five condiments are widely used in Japanese food (和食・わしょく), and they are all starting with S in Japanese:
料理の「さしすせそ」(料理・りょうり=cuisine)
さ:砂糖・さとう (sugar)
し:塩・しお (salt)
す:酢・す (vinegar)
せ:醤油・せうゆ (soy sauce)
そ:味噌・みそ (miso)
Notice that the pronunciation せうゆ is said to be the archaic pronunciation, but some people think that this is just used to put all s- syllables together. Anyway you should use しょうゆ as a correct pronunciation in modern Japanese.

October 27, 2017

shurekkk

That's amazing! How do you know that? Where may a find such amazing and specific info like this on the internet?

May 11, 2018

ChrisBanci

Oh so thats what shoyu ramen is

June 28, 2017

PabloArias470876

I thought you would find out when you had it not with Duolingo

July 8, 2017

LM0Uxa

That's what my usual meal is

July 12, 2017

Jim373739

What do you call a Street Fighter character who loves soy sauce? Shouyu Ken.

I'll see myself out.

August 7, 2017

akimikono

I have called it shouyu since I could talk! My problem is getting used to answering "soy sauce". We never use that phrase in my house! But everyone looks at us weird when we ask for shouyu, but I can never remember the English word for it. ("You know... The black liquid you put on rice? Shouyu!")

August 19, 2017

penguinyaro

In Hawaii, we always say shoyu too!

August 20, 2017

Drunken_Sailor

Here in my country we call it "shōyu sauce"

September 5, 2018

MalachiMK

Growing up in Japan it has been the same for me. We never call it soy sauce! :P I answer shoyu and i got it wrong. Lol

October 4, 2017

varkentje123

I've never heard either in real life. I honestly don't know what it is, I'll look it up.

July 27, 2018

ElmarNieland

Soja saus. Iedere sushi tent heeft het

September 6, 2019

fkaRz

Here we call it "kecap"

August 19, 2019

ElmarNieland

We have "ketjap" as well. But it's different. "Ketjap" is used in Indonesian cuisine.

September 6, 2019

Yuzuling

Show me, show you kikkoman!

July 9, 2017

hlonsberry

why the heck is there a serious aversion to kanji.... im trying to test out of many of these sections due to years of previous study...

November 3, 2017

Danmoller

What, do you ever say "soy sauce"?

I though shoyu was the most common word everywhere.

November 29, 2017

V2Blast

I'd probably never have heard "shoyu" if I weren't learning Japanese. It's only ever called "soy sauce" (or maybe occasionally "soya sauce") in the US.

December 25, 2017

AndyCardoso23

醤油 in Brazil is simply called Shoyu, and that makes me confused here hahahaa

January 29, 2019

ahANpg

Sauce is too generic

July 20, 2017

Randal63

Soya sauce is correct english.

August 16, 2017

cheshire.catlin

"Soya sauce" can be used, but I don't think it's very common. I've heard people say "soya beans" and "soya sauce" occasionally (usually in recipes), but just "soy" instead of "soya" is far more common.

August 21, 2017

kai19154

no

August 21, 2017

V2Blast

Wikipedia says it's also called soya sauce in British English.

September 19, 2017

ticklewulf

醤油

January 3, 2018

Ariana897570

Thanks for giving me this at the end, Duolingo

March 31, 2018

Bwr12

Soy 소스

April 3, 2018

AlanNg4

Should be translated into soya sauce in English

August 28, 2017

mommarigo

Is that Great Britian English? If it is, report it via the flag.

November 13, 2017

Blessing-4dan

Hi sauce, soy Blessing :)

October 30, 2017

RobertKinzie

"Shoyu was not accepted" but "Bento' and "teriyaki" are in other in other places DL still stuck in Beta

January 12, 2018

RobertKinzie

Why is 'sushi' OK in English and 'Teriyaki" OK in English but 'Shoyu' is Not OK in English

February 17, 2018

AndrewCaul3

Sushi, teriyaki and bento are the standard English terms. Shoyu seems to be a regional thing. In standard American English, which Duolingo uses, it's soy sauce. Duo's only going to accept the words it knows about. If you know words Duo doesn't, make sure to flag it and let the developers know.

October 24, 2018

RobertKinzie

No one here says sou sauce in the market it is called shoyu

March 6, 2018

RobertKinzie

Gee i thought that now DLJapanese finally came around to accepting 'bento' they would accept 'shoyu'. No one here ever says 'soy sauce'

August 26, 2018

FrenchFrySenpai

Thank you Japanese cooking channels for teaching me a lot of food/sauce names in Japanese

December 23, 2018

Prinzherbert

In my country (Brazil) we just call it shoyu lol

August 4, 2019

ElmarNieland

Why isn't the Kanji accepted? And more, why can't I report that my translation should be accepted?

September 6, 2019

BrunoBouch

I thought that in a previous exercise shoyu was accepted as just sauce. Is that correct?

July 19, 2017

IsolaCiao

No, it's definitely "soy sauce". Sauce is ソース (so-su).

November 27, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.