"ふくをあらいます。"

Translation:I wash my clothes.

1 year ago

22 Comments


Yasuen

Finally, Duo is washing clothes

1 year ago

Charlie148626

Buying new clothes all the time isn't cheap.

6 months ago

shook_24.7

There should be no difference between "I wash the clothes" and "I wash my clothes" because the subject is implied? I got marked wrong for saying the clothes even though the sentence doesn't specify whose clothes they are

1 year ago

Sam681255

Yep, I totally agree with you. It could be someone washing the clothes of the house, could be his job, could be his clothes. Someone correct me if I'm wrong.

1 year ago

SebastianS968292

Clothes of the house?

1 year ago

Miriam91979

Fully agree, it doesn't specify whose clothes it is.

1 year ago

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Shouldn't be a problem. Even without an article it should still be correct.

1 year ago

fuzetsu

Yep, I also agree, "the clothes" should be accepted.

1 year ago

RobertKinzie

did you report it?

10 months ago

Kokawa1

服を洗います

1 year ago

HadiAljish

We have character development!

11 months ago

Jonezia

Can this verb be used with things other than clothes?

1 year ago

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Yes, plenty. You can also あらう the dishes, or your car, or even yourself.

1 year ago

SilentRead

"clothing" was not accepted as a synonym for "clothes"

1 year ago

Mikael506383

Yeah, I was auto-corrected to "clothing" and submitted that. Got me thinking.

10 months ago

HenrySerra5

My teacher told me it would be best to employ the verb 洗濯 [せんたく] when talking about washing clothes. Example: ふくを洗濯します。

10 months ago

water_color

Yes, if you wash them using washing mashine

8 months ago

ChigauOnna

Can't this be simply "Wash the clothes"?

1 year ago

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Hm.. probably not. "Wash the clothes" sounds like a command (an imperative) which is conjugated differently in Japanese. I think you may be looking at あらいます as an infinitive (i.e. "to wash" the clothes), but since it's written in polite form, it is most likely an actual action.

1 year ago

Coherency

I think they're asking if it could mean "I wash the clothes." Which isn't accepted for some reason.

1 year ago

TeresaSrri

I wash the clothes should be accepted, to me "i wash my clothes" translates as: watashi no fuku wo araimasu

1 year ago

V2Blast

"the clothes" was marked wrong. I've reported it.

11 months ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.