1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ふくをあらいます。"

"ふくをあらいます。"

Translation:I wash my clothes.

June 23, 2017

30 Comments


Yasuen

Finally, Duo is washing clothes


Charlie148626

Buying new clothes all the time isn't cheap.


Cryopneuma

Neither is owning a big car nor eating expensive meat, but you know Duo with his 24hr parties.


Kokawa1

服を洗います


kalehack

There should be no difference between "I wash the clothes" and "I wash my clothes" because the subject is implied? I got marked wrong for saying the clothes even though the sentence doesn't specify whose clothes they are


Sam681255

Yep, I totally agree with you. It could be someone washing the clothes of the house, could be his job, could be his clothes. Someone correct me if I'm wrong.


UsuarioXablante

Clothes of the house = the clothes of everybody that lives with you


Miriam91979

Fully agree, it doesn't specify whose clothes it is.


Alcedo-Atthis

Shouldn't be a problem. Even without an article it should still be correct.


fuzetsu

Yep, I also agree, "the clothes" should be accepted.


MacKinzieRob

did you report it?


HadiAljishi

We have character development!


PawelJania1

Still better writing than D&D


Jonezia

Can this verb be used with things other than clothes?


Alcedo-Atthis

Yes, plenty. You can also あらう the dishes, or your car, or even yourself.


HenrySerra5

My teacher told me it would be best to employ the verb 洗濯 [せんたく] when talking about washing clothes. Example: ふくを洗濯します。


water_color

Yes, if you wash them using washing mashine


.Q1KS

I should hope so, LOL... :D


SilentRead

"clothing" was not accepted as a synonym for "clothes"


Mikael506383

Yeah, I was auto-corrected to "clothing" and submitted that. Got me thinking.


KanKanMikan

i learn the word 洗 from anime: girl and panzer, their school is 大洗(ooarai)


ShesTwoTents

Can't this be simply "Wash the clothes"?


Alcedo-Atthis

Hm.. probably not. "Wash the clothes" sounds like a command (an imperative) which is conjugated differently in Japanese. I think you may be looking at あらいます as an infinitive (i.e. "to wash" the clothes), but since it's written in polite form, it is most likely an actual action.


Coherency

I think they're asking if it could mean "I wash the clothes." Which isn't accepted for some reason.


TeresaSrri

I wash the clothes should be accepted, to me "i wash my clothes" translates as: watashi no fuku wo araimasu


V2Blast

"the clothes" was marked wrong. I've reported it.


Lynnwithnoh

Um... good for you?


a_moldove

"I'm washing my clothes." Apparently this is incorrect. If duolingo could learn English, that'd be great.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.