"あれはやすいですか?"

Translation:Is that cheap?

June 23, 2017

31 Comments


kai19154

me every time i buy anything at a store

July 8, 2017

emilinkx

Well, I'm Mexican, so being a cheap bastard it's in my blood.

December 10, 2018

CrystalDFJ

"Is that over there cheap?" Should be acceptable because あれ is for items not near either speaker.

June 23, 2017

piguy3

"Is that one over there cheap?" is an accepted answer. Obviously fine without the "one," too.

May 25, 2018

miascugh

I think "Are those cheap?" should be fine. Or does plural need to be marked somehow?

July 25, 2017

Monicat77

Yes it should be accepted as well. Plural isn't marked in Japanese and you usually understand it from the context. Only referring to people there are "-tachi" forms. For example "watashi" - I, me and "watashitachi" - we, us.

August 23, 2017

piguy3

あれ has the plural form あれら. If someone could indicate how mandatory its use is, I'd be obliged.

May 25, 2018

JoshuaLore9

I'm not a native Japanese speaker, but to me, perhaps because あれら exists and is commonly used, あれ "feels" distinctly singular.

I agree with @Monicat77 that the plural should also be accepted, because in some contexts it can sound natural enough to use あれ as a plural, but in my experience, あれら is preferred in most cases.

July 30, 2018

Falcon198016

あれは安いですか?

October 10, 2017

todokete.

Does this cheap mean that it is not will made or inexpensive? They are related but not totally the same.

August 7, 2017

doximanman

where do i use ano and when do i use are (same with sono and sore and kore and kono)

December 18, 2017

a-tasty-treat

Kore/sore/are are demonstrative pronouns and stand alone (e.g. これはやすいです.--This is cheap).

Kono/sono/ano are demonstrative adjectives and are followed by a noun (e.g. このいすはやすいです.--This chair is cheap).

December 18, 2017

ArtakMkrtc1

Couldn't you replace the あれ with あの? I'm kind of confused...

October 15, 2018

sotnosen93

As far as I'm aware, no. あれ is a noun ("Look at that!") and あの is an adjective ("Look at that dog!").

October 25, 2018

DestinyCall

It's not actually an adjective. あの is a contraction

あれ+の-> あの

The の particle connects it to a noun, so you cannot use あの by itself. It has to be followed by a noun ("that dog", "that house", "that chair") If you just want to say "that" by itself, you would use あれ or それ.

October 25, 2018

ArtakMkrtc1

I see, that clears it up! Thanks!

October 26, 2018

gayestgay

Every college student ever

September 2, 2018

No--One

This can also mean "Is that easy?", since there's no kanji given to denote the meaning of やすい.

October 20, 2017

JoshuaLore9

In my experience, やすい by itself is almost never used to mean "easy"; one would typically use 簡単 (かんたん, "simple") or やさしい. やすい generally means "easy" when it is being used as a verb suffix, e.g. 食べやすい ("easy to eat"), or やりやすい ("easy to do").

If spoken (i.e. without kanji for reference), this sentence will almost always mean "Is that cheap?"

December 29, 2017

Jasminewashere

When your ballin on a budget

November 20, 2017

TBNR_Ben64

How do you pronounce this

March 2, 2018

BahosMeister

I put "is it cheap" and I'm wrong lol

March 5, 2018

Matt889869

What's wrong with "Are they cheap?"

May 24, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Technically, nothing and it should be accepted since nothing in the Japanese sentence is specifically singular.

July 30, 2018

sotnosen93

Is "Is that stuff cheap?" an acceptable translation? It corrected me with "Is that one cheap?" and Monicat77 says plural is acceptable so I reported it, but I'd like a second opinion on my specific translation to be sure.

May 31, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Indeed, as @Monicat77 says, plural should be accepted since nothing the sentence is specifically singular.

That being said, I would understand if someone accepted "is that stuff cheap?" but personally, I think I would be against allowing it. Firstly, "that" can be (implicitly) plural in spoken English without needing the help of other words like "stuff". Secondly, the "that" in "that stuff" is used more like あの~ rather than あれ (although the same could be said about "that one", I feel like it is a more justifiable exception). And finally, "stuff" sounds distinctly casual to me, which doesn't sit with the use of です in this sentence.

Bear in mind that I'm not an expert, so a third or fourth opinion may also be helpful ;)

July 2, 2018

tonkotsuLover

It's fun to think of what kind of inanimate pronoun you are using. English has only a few, while Japanese has so many.

October 25, 2018

Joshua10902

やさい vs やすい... any help here?

November 16, 2018

JoshuaLore9

い(野菜)yasai noun = vegetables

い(安い)yasui adjective = cheap, easy

Sorry if that's no help. Perhaps a mnemonic?

  • やさい = "ya saying I have to eat ALL my vegetables!?"
  • やすい = "yeah, sweet, this is a piece of cake"
November 16, 2018

RoJo.Simmo

I misspelled that as thta and it says you have used the wrong word, but when i type in 5 instead of 4 it says you have a typo!!!

February 24, 2019

XPK15

あれは安いですか。

May 12, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.