"きのう、かれを見ました。"

Translation:I saw him yesterday.

June 23, 2017

64 Comments


JohnPMChappell

昨日、彼を見ました。

June 28, 2017

JuanCarden8

Is there a difference between "see" and "watch" ?

July 4, 2017

AnaLydiate

Not in Japanese. テレビ を 見ました。I watched tv. 昨日 公園で 友達 を 見ました。I saw my friend at the park yesterday.

August 1, 2017

Joe264823

Might be a silly and redundant question. But I assume in Japanese seeing has the same meaning as meeting in such a context?

March 1, 2019

AnaLydiate

Japanese words often have similar usages to their English counterparts, although I'm not sure in this case. There is a verb that means to meet though 会う/会います.

March 1, 2019

53hako

I believe there is some way to say that not only you saw him but that you were constantly watching him yesterday.

According to the japanese verb conjugator webiste you should use "見ていました" but that kind of grammar probably isn't gonna be introduced in this course.

February 25, 2018

Lirren

No stalker grammar on duo!

September 21, 2018

Allegedly_human

Actually, you just used the continuous form, which was used for the verb 住む (すむ), "to live (somewhere)", a little while before this lesson. The て form (which, for verbs that end with む, is んで) + います/いる (respectively the formal and informal forms).

September 21, 2018

AnaLydiate

Yes, you'd have to use an adverb to describe how someone was watching someone -ie. in this case you'd want an adverb that conveyed that you were watching someone incessantly.

September 22, 2018

Tomas.Janik

Don't you watch the kids?

January 16, 2019

Chrabia297

Why is there comma after yesterday?

July 4, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

Proper grammar, you'd do the same in English.

"Yesterday, I saw him."

July 11, 2017

CyberShadowMD

Then, can you use a comma instead of は? I.e. is it the same as 「きのうはかれを見ました」?

December 22, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

In English, using a comma in this way is a topicalization of what comes before it, which is the same function as is expressed in Japanese by the use of は. I don't think using a comma this way in Japanese is generally equivalent to using は, even if it seems to be so for (some set of) time expressions. Hopefully, someone more experienced will be able to tell us.

January 12, 2018

AnaLydiate

In spoken English you would say I saw him yesterday - you wouldn't put yesterday at the start of the sentence. It just doesn't sound right. It may be technically correct grammatically but the way you translate it into English is the difference between stilted book English and actual spoken English. The comma is not typical for Japanese but I stand by what I said - the comma in this instance is helping to emphasise when the speaker saw him. There are no capital letters in Japanese so emphasis is shown by word placement and in this instance word placement and western punctuation.

July 11, 2017

kai19154

"Yesterday, I saw him" and "I saw him yesterday" are equally common and sound perfectly fine. I have no idea what you're talking about.

July 12, 2017

hE4S2

More of colloquial version. A teacher definitely can penalise marks / points if used in a formal test / exam. However, many times things like these can be commonly found in daily spoken speech, written formats like novels, casual emails, mobile messages, social media etc

It is always good to know both formal and informal [ even if they are incorrect and wrong grammar ] versions in whichever language we use

Knowing "informal" lets you speak and navigate like a local, if you are from elsewhere. Knowing "formal" allows you to do better in school and also improve career prospects. Why not have the best of both worlds ?

August 11, 2017

AnaLydiate

Yesterday, I saw him sounds like an incomplete sentence (to me at least) eg. Yesterday, I saw him as he ran past my window. or Yesterday, I saw him eating an icecream. etc etc

July 18, 2017

AnaLydiate

No mate - "Yesterday, I saw him" sounds completely unnatural.

July 14, 2017

OsoGegenHest

You're both wrong. With the adverb first, it's grammatical and idiomatic, but considerably less common than having the adverb at the end.

July 17, 2017

Stringer-Bell

You're correct. 'Yesterday, I saw' him' is a staggered, somewhat poetic, more difficultly pronounced manner of saying 'I saw him yesterday'. Contemporary spoken english tends to follow the path of least resistance, in this case the former clause. That's not to say that the other way is incorrect; but it's certainly rarer and if done frequently I expect it would be frowned upon.

September 1, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

I would say it's a matter of emphasis in English as well, it's a topicalization of the time expression which kind of moves the emphasis somewhere else. It's definitely an odd construction for a neutral context, and in this sentence, with a pronoun in the object position -- which you probably wouldn't use if you wanted to emphasise that -- and no more constituents, it won't be very common but if you want to emphasise "saw" (as opposed to heard, perhaps) it works well: "You know that heighbour I've told you about, who always plays rock music until 2am? Yesterday, I saw him. I was so surprised, he's, like, eighty-five years old!" It would be more common in longer sentences where there are more things you can emphasise, such as where you saw him or what you saw him doing -- "Yesterday, I saw him on the bus" or "Yesterday, I saw him play tennis with his brother" -- or in sentences with noun objects: "Yesterday, I saw the new Star Wars movie".

January 12, 2018

AnaLydiate

Oso - WHAT are you talking about??!??! Yesterday is a NOUN. A point in time. A day. It is NOT an adverb.

July 18, 2017

AnaLydiate

The speaker is emphasising that they saw him YESTERDAY.

July 9, 2017

KaiMyuko

昨日、彼を見ました。

October 15, 2017

carefootable

What is きのう?

June 23, 2017

Paralars1

Yesterday

June 23, 2017

idontcareaboutit

Could it also be translated as "Yesterday, I saw it" ?

July 22, 2017

AnaLydiate

No, because kare means he/him.

July 22, 2017

RobbPorter

Should "yesterday, i watched him" have been marked as wrong?

September 21, 2017

ghost.malone

I was wondering this too. I was thinking of it from a babysitting perspective. I get why "saw" is right though, I guess.

September 25, 2017

_jclipse

It appears as though we're objectifying him!

December 10, 2017

AustinFeem

The way i built the sentence, "かれをきのう見た" was marked correct. Could this be correct or is this an error?

March 15, 2018

AnaLydiate

Your Japanese word order is incorrect. Time words generally go at the start of a sentence - where you have placed it is usually where amounts go eg. 本 を 三さつ 持っています。I have 3 books.

March 15, 2018

mik.santoro

How is the correct pronunciation: mimashita or memashita? I hear the latter. Thanks

August 6, 2017

AnaLydiate

In romaji (roman characters) 見ました is written as mimashita. But the i in mi is pronounced like the i in ski - this is probably why it sounds like me (in English) to you. In Japanese the e sound is pronounced like the e in get. Here are the Japanese vowel sounds for anyone else who is wondering - there are only 5 and they are always pronounced this way - same vowel pronounciation as Spanish, Maori, Samoan (and other polynesian languages) etc: A is pronounced like the a in Father i is pronounced like the i in ski u is pronounced like the u in fu of kung fu e is pronounced like the e in get o is pronounced like the o in got

August 6, 2017

Zeban

I found your comment very helpful up to your pronunciation of 'o'. I'm reasonably certain it is more like 'hello' or 'hope'. The 'o' in 'got' is almost the same sound as the 'a' in 'father'.

August 26, 2017

AnaLydiate

I guess it would depend on how you pronounce that sound where ever it is that you live. For me the a sound in father is like the sound you might make if startled Ahhhh!! or upon discovering something - Ahaaaa!! and the o sound in got is a short o sound. They are not the same at all. The Japanese o sound is not the same as the o sound in hello or hope at all. Anyone who has taught you this is wrong. For me the o sound in hello and hope is the same as the oe sound in toe. Then again it might just be a different way of pronouncing vowels due to location, accent, dialect etc. At any rate the vowel sounds in Japanese are the same as for Spanish or for any Polynesian language.

August 26, 2017

AnaLydiate

LordOfTheAndain - I think it also depends on where you live and your resultant accent. The same English words can be pronounced very differently depending on where you live - country to country and even different regions and areas in the same country. Think Flight of the Conchords where Brett tries to tell people his name and they think he is saying "Brit". The 'o' sound in Japanese is a short vowel sound like in the o at the start of the word Octopus.

January 14, 2018

ASleepingRock

If you pronounce the beginning of "Octopus" with a お sound, that must mean you must be from Australia or somewhere around there since we pronounce that first o in octopus like あ in the United States. Accents are so much fun!

July 11, 2018

AnaLydiate

NZ actually.

July 12, 2018

Kokawa1

I'm not really sure about your exemples. In french, we have two ways to pronounce 'o' : one we call 'open o' which sounds like 'got', 'god', 'power'... And one we call 'closed o' which sounds more like 'call', 'boat' or 'toe'. I'm pretty sure the japanese 'o' is a closed one...

September 1, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

Actually, it's a mid back rounded vowel, so it's inbetween the open o (IPA [ɔ]) and the closed (IPA [o]). According to Wikipedia, it is close to the older RP pronounciation of "got", but RP has shifted towards a more open pronounciation during the 20th century so today better words might be those with long vowels such as "north" and "thought" (or indeed "call"). And in other varieties than RP other words might be better comparisons, but "hello" and "hope" generally have diphtongs, which is definitely incorrect.

January 12, 2018

fonglk

What's the different between 見ましたand 見ます

October 21, 2017

AnaLydiate

Tense. みました - (I) saw, みます- (I) see. みました is past active tense of 見る- to see, みます is present active of the same verb.

October 24, 2017

xJalynLx

Why is " yesterday, he saw me" wrong?

October 29, 2017

AnaLydiate

Because the Japanese says I saw HIM. The particle を follows かれ here, indicating that かれ is the direct object of the verb.

November 5, 2017

LiamOng

Does the きのう have to go at the start of the sentence?

December 10, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

It doesn't have to, it depends on where you want to put the emphasis, but neutral word order tends to have time expressions early, only preceeded by topic. You can read more at https://8020japanese.com/japanese-word-order/

January 12, 2018

I.Frost
Plus

If there wasn't the を part, would it be translated like "Yesterday he saw"?

December 21, 2017

AnaLydiate

If を wasn't there another particle would be. The meaning of the sentence and the part that かれ plays in the sentence is dependent on the particle that follows かれ.

December 22, 2017

JasminaFil2

Which marker would be used if the translation would be "he saw me yesterday"? Thank you

March 24, 2018

AnaLydiate

きのう かれは わたしを みました

March 25, 2018

November-06

Can I not use "I watched him" instead of "I saw him"? How would I know which should be used?

April 11, 2018

Alex378624

"I watched him" implies that you were observing him with intent. "I saw him" is more passive, like you were walking down the street and happened to cross paths.

October 10, 2018

0FzZS8m0

I typed 'I saw my boyfriend yesterday' as the translation. I'm gonna flag it as another acceptable answer, does anyone disagree with me?

October 18, 2018

PhaedraC

nah it's totally an acceptable answer. it could mean either depending on the context. it's not like you need to say 私の彼(かれ) for it to make sense either! grr, duo...

January 25, 2019

swiftsign

Stalking in Japanese 101

December 21, 2018

iknowhim

Can someone describe the translation of punctuation and sentence structure? The way it's written in Japanese is a dependent clause, essentially, but the translation isn't.

Thanks!

January 23, 2019

AnaLydiate

What makes you think that it is a dependent clause??

January 23, 2019

AlanHaryaki

i met him yesterday, and it says im wrong

February 5, 2019

jullobla

きのう、かれを 見ました could also be "we saw him yesterday ", right? since the sentence does not explicitly mentioned the subject....

March 4, 2019

AnaLydiate

Yes, it doesn't explicitly mention the subject.

March 4, 2019

Hernn305545

Hello! If anyone is planning to go to Japan, specially if you are planning to go the next spring, joing our group! We can exchange tips and tricks! :D https://chat.whatsapp.com/HBfZVt0Pn114YAHljV7vVT

August 13, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.