1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "きのう、かれを見ました。"

"きのう、かれを見ました。"

Translation:I saw him yesterday.

June 23, 2017

58 Comments


JohnPMChappell

昨日、彼を見ました。


JuanCarden8

Is there a difference between "see" and "watch" ?


AnaLydiate

Not in Japanese. テレビ を 見ました。I watched tv. 昨日 公園で 友達 を 見ました。I saw my friend at the park yesterday.


Joe264823

Might be a silly and redundant question. But I assume in Japanese seeing has the same meaning as meeting in such a context?


AnaLydiate

Japanese words often have similar usages to their English counterparts, although I'm not sure in this case. There is a verb that means to meet though 会う/会います.


inudeska

I believe there is some way to say that not only you saw him but that you were constantly watching him yesterday.

According to the japanese verb conjugator webiste you should use "見ていました" but that kind of grammar probably isn't gonna be introduced in this course.


Lirren

No stalker grammar on duo!


Allegedly_human

Actually, you just used the continuous form, which was used for the verb 住む (すむ), "to live (somewhere)", a little while before this lesson. The て form (which, for verbs that end with む, is んで) + います/いる (respectively the formal and informal forms).


AnaLydiate

Yes, you'd have to use an adverb to describe how someone was watching someone -ie. in this case you'd want an adverb that conveyed that you were watching someone incessantly.


Tomas.Janik

Don't you watch the kids? I mean as a parent or a babysitter? I thought it was a common phrase...


MelSuwako

Lingot for making my day


Chrabia297

Why is there comma after yesterday?


RamenDutchman

Proper grammar, you'd do the same in English.

"Yesterday, I saw him."


CyberShadowMD

Then, can you use a comma instead of は? I.e. is it the same as 「きのうはかれを見ました」?


LordOfTheAndain

In English, using a comma in this way is a topicalization of what comes before it, which is the same function as is expressed in Japanese by the use of は. I don't think using a comma this way in Japanese is generally equivalent to using は, even if it seems to be so for (some set of) time expressions. Hopefully, someone more experienced will be able to tell us.


loopendend

昨日、彼を見ました。


carefootable

What is きのう?


idontcareaboutit

Could it also be translated as "Yesterday, I saw it" ?


AnaLydiate

No, because kare means he/him.


RobbPorter

Should "yesterday, i watched him" have been marked as wrong?


ghost.malone

I was wondering this too. I was thinking of it from a babysitting perspective. I get why "saw" is right though, I guess.


_jclipse

It appears as though we're objectifying him!


AustinFeem

The way i built the sentence, "かれをきのう見た" was marked correct. Could this be correct or is this an error?


AnaLydiate

Your Japanese word order is incorrect. Time words generally go at the start of a sentence - where you have placed it is usually where amounts go eg. 本 を 三さつ 持っています。I have 3 books.


mik.santoro

How is the correct pronunciation: mimashita or memashita? I hear the latter. Thanks


AnaLydiate

In romaji (roman characters) 見ました is written as mimashita. But the i in mi is pronounced like the i in ski - this is probably why it sounds like me (in English) to you. In Japanese the e sound is pronounced like the e in get. Here are the Japanese vowel sounds for anyone else who is wondering - there are only 5 and they are always pronounced this way - same vowel pronounciation as Spanish, Maori, Samoan (and other polynesian languages) etc: A is pronounced like the a in Father i is pronounced like the i in ski u is pronounced like the u in fu of kung fu e is pronounced like the e in get o is pronounced like the o in got


Zeban

I found your comment very helpful up to your pronunciation of 'o'. I'm reasonably certain it is more like 'hello' or 'hope'. The 'o' in 'got' is almost the same sound as the 'a' in 'father'.


AnaLydiate

I guess it would depend on how you pronounce that sound where ever it is that you live. For me the a sound in father is like the sound you might make if startled Ahhhh!! or upon discovering something - Ahaaaa!! and the o sound in got is a short o sound. They are not the same at all. The Japanese o sound is not the same as the o sound in hello or hope at all. Anyone who has taught you this is wrong. For me the o sound in hello and hope is the same as the oe sound in toe. Then again it might just be a different way of pronouncing vowels due to location, accent, dialect etc. At any rate the vowel sounds in Japanese are the same as for Spanish or for any Polynesian language.


AnaLydiate

LordOfTheAndain - I think it also depends on where you live and your resultant accent. The same English words can be pronounced very differently depending on where you live - country to country and even different regions and areas in the same country. Think Flight of the Conchords where Brett tries to tell people his name and they think he is saying "Brit". The 'o' sound in Japanese is a short vowel sound like in the o at the start of the word Octopus.


ASleepingRock

If you pronounce the beginning of "Octopus" with a お sound, that must mean you must be from Australia or somewhere around there since we pronounce that first o in octopus like あ in the United States. Accents are so much fun!


Kokawa1

I'm not really sure about your exemples. In french, we have two ways to pronounce 'o' : one we call 'open o' which sounds like 'got', 'god', 'power'... And one we call 'closed o' which sounds more like 'call', 'boat' or 'toe'. I'm pretty sure the japanese 'o' is a closed one...


LordOfTheAndain

Actually, it's a mid back rounded vowel, so it's inbetween the open o (IPA [ɔ]) and the closed (IPA [o]). According to Wikipedia, it is close to the older RP pronounciation of "got", but RP has shifted towards a more open pronounciation during the 20th century so today better words might be those with long vowels such as "north" and "thought" (or indeed "call"). And in other varieties than RP other words might be better comparisons, but "hello" and "hope" generally have diphtongs, which is definitely incorrect.


fonglk

What's the different between 見ましたand 見ます


AnaLydiate

Tense. みました - (I) saw, みます- (I) see. みました is past active tense of 見る- to see, みます is present active of the same verb.


xJalynLx

Why is " yesterday, he saw me" wrong?


AnaLydiate

Because the Japanese says I saw HIM. The particle を follows かれ here, indicating that かれ is the direct object of the verb.


LiamOng

Does the きのう have to go at the start of the sentence?


LordOfTheAndain

It doesn't have to, it depends on where you want to put the emphasis, but neutral word order tends to have time expressions early, only preceeded by topic. You can read more at https://8020japanese.com/japanese-word-order/


Damirkhan_

If there wasn't the を part, would it be translated like "Yesterday he saw"?


AnaLydiate

If を wasn't there another particle would be. The meaning of the sentence and the part that かれ plays in the sentence is dependent on the particle that follows かれ.


JasminaFil2

Which marker would be used if the translation would be "he saw me yesterday"? Thank you


AnaLydiate

きのう かれは わたしを みました


November-06

Can I not use "I watched him" instead of "I saw him"? How would I know which should be used?


Alex378624

"I watched him" implies that you were observing him with intent. "I saw him" is more passive, like you were walking down the street and happened to cross paths.


0FzZS8m0

I typed 'I saw my boyfriend yesterday' as the translation. I'm gonna flag it as another acceptable answer, does anyone disagree with me?


PhaedraC

nah it's totally an acceptable answer. it could mean either depending on the context. it's not like you need to say 私の彼(かれ) for it to make sense either! grr, duo...


swiftsign

Stalking in Japanese 101


iknowhim

Can someone describe the translation of punctuation and sentence structure? The way it's written in Japanese is a dependent clause, essentially, but the translation isn't.

Thanks!


AnaLydiate

What makes you think that it is a dependent clause??


AlanHaryaki

i met him yesterday, and it says im wrong


jullobla

きのう、かれを 見ました could also be "we saw him yesterday ", right? since the sentence does not explicitly mentioned the subject....


AnaLydiate

Yes, it doesn't explicitly mention the subject.


Takkun11

昨日、彼を見ました


ybqsh

Why not "I met him yesterday"?


Cryopneuma

I got it right, but... I put "Yesterday, I watched him." XD "Saw" makes so much more sense!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.