"I drink milk every night."

Translation:毎晩牛乳を飲みます。

June 23, 2017

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MraldM

90% of the time no one says ぎゅにゅう。they say ミルク more often in Japan, to the point that my Japanese teacher didnt bother teaching us the work ぎゅにゅう。


MikeWillisUK

Good to know, thanks!


LucasFormigari

Shouldn't the inversion of 毎晩 and 牛乳を be accepted too? Like 牛乳を毎晩飲みます


TomsAquino4

I'm curious about that too. Is it that at least in formal Japanese you need an extra particle then? Anyone know?


[deactivated user]

    I don't see why not, hope an expert weighs in.


BryanBecer

    Why is ばん is used instead of よる for night. Couldn't be 毎よる?


CaleGibbard

    毎晩【まいばん】 is the most popular word for every night. There's no word 毎夜 but apparently 夜毎【よごと】 is a rarely occurring word for it.


testmoogle

    まいよる might not be a word, but まいよ(毎夜)certainly is. ^^


YoussefTad11

    That's exactly what I answered but it wasn't accepted


Xyvyrianeth

    牛乳(ぎゅうにゅう)Milk

    牛(ぎゅう)Cow

    乳(にゅう)Milk; breast


davidme4

    As in wagyuu, isn't it?


Lunaxis25

    和牛 「わぎゅう」is "Japanese style beef/cow", so yes


Mirson8

    Thanks. Now it will be easier for me to remember this word.


C5b62

    毎夜?毎晩?


excaliburx

    At least duo replaced the alcohol with milk


GilbertoFi149935

    お酒ではないとはいえ、人が知っていると違って、牛乳も体に悪いんです。 人間には母乳の方がましですけど...。


PHNakanishi

    Yes, this is right and I dont know why it was not accepted


Zuvian

    when to use "wo" and "wa" again. I forgot lol


PStrotman

    を is for direct objects. The topic or subject is/ was/ will be interacting with the object through the verb. In this case drinking the milk.

    は Is the topic market. It is very similar to the subject. I'm many sentences it shows who or what the verb is referring to. In this sentence in particular, the topic is omitted and must be assumed from context. Since there is no context, we just assume 'I'. If the topic is 'I' and not omitted then the sentence is: 私は毎ばんぎゅうにゅうをのみます。


khaotom2

    Why is this wrong? The correct answer looks exactly the same.


khaotom2

    This is what i wrote: 每晚牛乳を飲みます


BenJaguarM

    The first kanji is incorrect. It should be 毎【まい】, not 每 (Chinese, Měi)


Gergelyjvr

    so far we learnt that 夜 is night and 晩 is evening, no it asks for night and doesnt even accept 夜

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.