"I drink milk every night."

Translation:毎ばんぎゅうにゅうをのみます。

June 23, 2017

14 Comments


PatrickMcG608322

90% of the time no one says ぎゅにゅう。they say ミルク more often in Japan, to the point that my Japanese teacher didnt bother teaching us the work ぎゅにゅう。

July 18, 2017

MikeWillisUK

Good to know, thanks!

October 3, 2017

LucasFormigari

Shouldn't the inversion of 毎晩 and 牛乳を be accepted too? Like 牛乳を毎晩飲みます

June 23, 2017

TomsAquino4

I'm curious about that too. Is it that at least in formal Japanese you need an extra particle then? Anyone know?

June 23, 2017

JoshD939800

I don't see why not, hope an expert weighs in.

July 8, 2017

BryanBecer

Why is ばん is used instead of よる for night. Couldn't be 毎よる?

July 15, 2017

CaleGibbard

毎晩【まいばん】 is the most popular word for every night. There's no word 毎夜 but apparently 夜毎【よごと】 is a rarely occurring word for it.

July 23, 2017

testmoogle

まいよる might not be a word, but まいよ(毎夜)certainly is. ^^

October 31, 2017

Xyvyrianeth

牛乳(ぎゅうにゅう)Milk

牛(ぎゅう)Cow

乳(にゅう)Milk; breast

December 30, 2017

davidme4

As in wagyuu, isn't it?

January 26, 2018

Mirson8

Thanks. Now it will be easier for me to remember this word.

February 28, 2018

PHNakanishi

Yes, this is right and I dont know why it was not accepted

July 13, 2017

Zuvian

when to use "wo" and "wa" again. I forgot lol

August 30, 2017

PStrotman

を is for direct objects. The topic or subject is/ was/ will be interacting with the object through the verb. In this case drinking the milk.

は Is the topic market. It is very similar to the subject. I'm many sentences it shows who or what the verb is referring to. In this sentence in particular, the topic is omitted and must be assumed from context. Since there is no context, we just assume 'I'. If the topic is 'I' and not omitted then the sentence is: 私は毎ばんぎゅうにゅうをのみます。

September 10, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.