"He eats two cloves of garlic."

Translation:El mănâncă doi căței de usturoi.

June 23, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


digestives27

Two puppies of garlic you say? Damn, those poor garlic puppies...


BarakSaltz

"cățel" can mean puppy or a clove (of garlic).

English Wiktionary entry for cățel


AndyOSC

I would never have put that together. Now I can remember, because "Puppies of Garlic" sounds like a band I would enjoy. Thanks!


dwayne739160

i doubt anyone recognizes the response to the incorrect guess. duolingo also accepts "el mananca doi usturoi" as a correct answer, which was taught in an earlier level.


StefanoCap814582

It did not for me, today (july 2020)


rachpch

Nor me today (January 2022)


Susi139571

Why is Duolingo asking just now for the word cloves and not in the sessions before. Very confusing


Amy494326

What is the difference between doua and doi??


leni_spaghetti

Hello!Două is used when talking about something feminine Ex:două fete, două torturi.And doi is used for something masculine.Doi băieți, doi căței, etc.


Christophe55602

The word catei was not introduced before...


tu.8zPhLBojHZ9CQ

This phrase appears within the basic "strengthen" categories but is yet to appear be introduced appropriately as part of a step wise curriculum. Where does it appear previously, no one can say. Is this perhaps the work of non language professionals who contribute because "it is fun" to do so.?

There is no substitute for discipline in the instruction of foreign language. Many of the items that appear in the "strengthen" categories do not appear previously & are a bit more advanced in concept. The program which has recently left beta should be reviewed again as the edcational levels do not match.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.