1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "メニューをください。"

"メニューをください。"

Translation:A menu, please.

June 23, 2017

98 Comments


Christine816452

Could I please have the menu is a more natural polite way of asking.


Lies513295

Or "May I have a menu"


kairu260485

I think the tranlsation is like "a menu please"

Is that correct?


AnnaPaoDJ

I got the same translation. the correct answer should be menu,please.


Dave888724

Um, I put "may I have the menu please?" and it corrected me with "can I have the menu please?" Runs counter to the annoying correction I got from every teacher from the time I was in kindergarten on, whenever I'd ask for something with "can..."

"I don't know, can you?"

Sounds like this needs some review from a native English speaker...?


envacance

You should have been annoyed by those "corrections" because that's not how the words are used in English. If you ask for a menu, you are not asking for permission, nor are you asking whether you have the ability to have a menu. You are requesting something that you have a reasonable expectation of getting, probably doesn't require permission (you could have walked over and gotten one, perhaps) and you would like to have.

You could have asked your teachers to check the dictionary, and they would have seen multiple definitions and examples of "can" being used for requests. Likewise, "may" can be used strictly for politeness. If your teacher walks up to your desk and says "may I have your paper?" it's because "give me that paper" might seem rude, but the teacher probably has the right to get the paper and isn't really asking for permission.

If you are in a doctor's office and you want to know if the exam is over or whether the doctor needs to do something else, you can say "can I go now?" It should be obvious that you have the ability to leave and don't need the doctor's permission to leave, so the "rules" you were taught wouldn't be relevant even if they represented proper usage. "May I go" implies that the doctor has the right to keep you there, and could let you leave as a favor.


dennuzz

So, "may i have the menu?", said to a waiter, is more appropriate than "give me that menu"


MichaelRGB

Those are two different sentences with two different connotations, though. It's highly likely that Japanese, as with English, has two separate ways saying this. "Can I have/get a menu?" is perfectly correct English; it's an informal way of requesting a menu. "May I have a menu?" is a different sentence, as it is a more formal way of requesting a menu.

I suppose my point is that just because it is informal, does not make it wrong or nonexistent. Hope this review by a native speaker clarifies things!


MexicoMadness

"Can I" means "do I have the ability to" do something. "May I" means "do I have your permission to" do something. A lot of U.S. native English speakers use "can" when they actually mean "may" (myself included at times), especially in casual conversation or with friends. It seems both words should at least be used correctly in business or where professional communication is expected.


ElevenElves

Actually, in English "can" has multiple meanings - both permission and ability.

( https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/can )


IsaacRoths

Dictionaries seem to change their definitions based on how word usage changes over time. Do you know if that's not the case, in this instance?


RhiannonMcBride

Can, however, is abrupt, bordering on if not outright rude, in this kind of use. Could would be much better. May is what we were taught in school but is rare in actual everyday speech. Might would be okay, though it sounds a little odd to my American ear.


Jah63488

"Can" is not bordering rude, unless you say it with rude intonation.


Mike899735

It's not a question of formal or informal, it's a question of polite or impolite! I'm also a native speaker and insist on English "English" when teaching.


Julia543869

Kudasai is please give me. It is better to say "please could i have" or "would you get me a menu please" as menu is what is the subject here.


Travis858907

Everyone explaining why "can" is appropriate. Yes it is. I think the point is The "may I" version should probably also be accepted in duo also.


somelauw

Also what I was told as a non-native speaker. They told me that using "can" is considered impolite in England.


LisaEeyore

To me it's the lack of "please" which makes this sentence impolite. If you said "Can I get a menu please?" people wouldn't think it was impolite. Some people might want to correct your use of English though. When we used to stay with my grandma we had to ask permission to leave the dinner table after eating, and if I said "Can I leave the table?" my grandmother would say, "You can, but you may not" (because I was physically able to leave the table but didn't have permission). My grandmother wanted me to say "Please may I leave the table?"

"May I have a menu please?" is a more polite way of asking in this example :)


TrJFDU

If you say it with a more aggressive tone it would be incredibly rude otherwise it's fine


MrJackaboy

I typed 'Menu, please' and it accepted it.


P_Pigly_Hogswine

I didn't even have the word 'please' as an option.

I've always figured the literal translation is "menu please" but the intention is closer to "Can I please have the menu" and variants of.

One of those simple phrases with a few correct translations.


awelottta

well, ください (or since we're asking to be given something, 下さい spelled with kanji) does translate to "please give me," not only "please." So, メニューを下さい = menu (obj. particle) please-give-me = Please give me the menu, which pretty closely translates to "may I have the menu."


Juliette780952

Ahh, awelottta, thank you, your explanation regarding ください is so enlightening! I always thought it was simple 'please'. Just to clarify though, do you know whether ください (all hiragana) means just please? Or does it also mean please give me as 下さい does? Thank you!


BigStegall

They both mean "please give me."


MexicoMadness

P_Piggly, I did not have the option to use "please" either. I believe that it is important to use "please" in this English translation, since "kudasai" denotes that level of politeness. I'm going to report it.


HaruhiSuzu6

Metoo without the coma


Christian.M.o.n

In my opinion, it should accept "Please bring me..." along with "Please give me...", but I could be totally wrong. :P


Lirren

Especially as this is a statement in Japanese. It's a request, but not a question. "I would like a menu, please." seems like a better corollary in English.


FrauBECK

I would like a menu should also be correct


Limeila

That's what I wrote


Timsora

What is the function o をin this sentence


Drunken_Sailor

I think this do the function of direct object particle indicating that "Menyu" is a object direct of "Kudasai". Sorry for any error I may have committed, I'm just a student of nihongo. (Also english)


sunup

I really intensely dislike the American-ness of this course. If I say "can I get a menu" it sounds like I'm asking permission to get up and go get one for myself. If you are asking someone to hand you something, why would you ask if you can go "get" it? I wish they'd use proper English in this thing! Exasperating!


RhiannonMcBride

Proper English is a matter of opinion. Languages are living, breathing things, constantly changing, evolving. And just because American English has evolved in a different direction than British English has does not make it any more or less correct; it just makes it different. Are Spanish, French, Italian, or Portuguese "incorrect" because they are no longer Latin? (I'm feeling like a bit of a broken record here. I just had this discussion re: Mexican Spanish vs. Spanish Spanish.)


Elaine986117

As an American, I would prefer the phrase exactly as you would.


[deactivated user]

    It bothers me that the translation doesn't include please


Ktakn

    Can someone explain me please the use of を


Ryszard466485

    This particle is used to mark the direct object of the sentence. The direct object = noun which "receives" action mentioned in the same sentence. In "メニューをください" speaker asks for the menu, so the menu is the noun which receives the action of being asked for. Using "を" in this case is a grammatical rule. But even if you try to use "は" or "が" here you'll get other, strange meaning. "メニューはください" would be sth like ”Speaking about menues, i would like one". I am just a beginner to Japanese, but this sounds strange. "メニューがください" means that menu is performing the action of asking, as the "が" particle marks the subject of a sentence (the subject is who or what does the verb). This is how I understand these grammar elements. Someone correct me if I am wrong. --- More on "を": http://www.punipunijapan.com/grammar-lesson-7-particle-%E3%82%92-o/


SirMonday

    "Please bring the menu" seems more natural, considering this is both explicitly and implicitly not a question due to the period and the downward tone at the end, respectively...


I.gor1

    Should be "May I have a menu, please?"


Thom471808

    "menu, please" or "may I have a menu, please" are the correct translations.


UDUBBER

    "May I please have a menu" not accepted. Too polite?


RheaSamantha

    It may be they just haven't added every possible correct answer to the database yet. The Japanese seems to literally translate to "a menu please," and your response seems to get the general idea.


nleseul

    Definitely should accept the definite article ("the") as well. No pun intended.

    (Per the "can" vs "may" issue, it did suggest "May I please have a menu?" as a valid answer for me. Possibly it's been updated, or possibly it recognizes each word as valid in some contexts but not others.)


francisdavey

    Agreed. In my case the only thing wrong with what I wrote was "the" instead of "a".


RhiannonMcBride

    The should be correct as well, though.


Wojciech810686

    Could the sentence also have been o menyuu wo kudasai? With the polite o in front of menyuu?


TaraElgin5991

    The app doesn't show me the dates of the replies, so I don't know if this is still an issue. But I think we all need to remember that we are learning Japanese here and not English. I think it's great to share how we would say something in our own countries, but it doesn't help to say your country's version is "better" or that American English is inherently rude. (And I say this as someone who is not American.)

    In some areas the Can/May differentiation is being lost, and that's okay. Language evolves. Communication should be the goal for international understanding, not necessarily what is "proper."

    For what it's worth, I put "Could I please have a menu?" and it was marked as correct.


MelSuwako

    "I want the menu please" wasn't detected as a correct answer ...


jpappas60

    The proper (formal) English translation is "May I have a menu, please?" "Can I get..." is very informal.


Jannik346713

    Feels like a "please" is missing from the word bank.


NgHongYong

    Shouldn't the word "pass" be accepted along with "give"? Another synonym issue I guess?


abbradley

    Pretty different context implied by those two requests, though. You might ask a fellow diner to give you the menu, but you wouldn't ask the waiter to pass you the menu.


Ryszard466485

    Could someone explain how dash in メニユー affects the reading of this word?


francisdavey

    It lengthens the vowel of "yu" so think of it as "yuu".


Ryszard466485

    どうもありがとう


FuzzyPig

    Where is the please (kudasai)?


Mike899735

    The word kudasai ください means according to Japanese dictionaries is" please give me"


ngtphu0905

    is this sentence practical? Because in restaurants waiters/waitresses will give you the menu as soon as you had your seat.


Swisidniak

    I've been to many restaurants where the menus were pre-set at the table and there weren't enough for everyone, or with a large group of people we'll be seated before everyone has arrived but only the amount of current people there will be handed a menu so the late person doesn't get one. I've also gone to new restaurants and asked to look at the menu to decide before committing if I actually wanted to eat there. And instances where you may want dessert or coffee or something after your meal and want your menu back to look at the options.
    I'd say it's quite practical.


maxomai

    The answer I gave was メニユーをください - why did it get marked wrong?


Swisidniak

    You have メニユー"MeNiYu-" rather than メニュー"MeNyu-" - The small Yu combines with the Ni to change the sound to Nyu. You can get this small yu by typing "Nyu" ニュ or alone by typing "xyu" or "lyu" ュ


ashrazel

    Why is this a question? I thought «.........おください» means «....... please», in this case =menú, please =メニユー おください. Can someone explain it to us basic students, please? Thank you so much.


Swisidniak

    ください is a polite form of "give me" used when making requests. "Can I have/get a menu (please)", "Please give me a menu", and "Menu, please" are all polite requests for a menu. The question form sounds even a bit more polite as it is less commanding than the others.


0gPw4

    Please the menu...??


1TEvIHBL

    Shouldn't this be, "Can I have a menu"?


DestinyCall

    I think this is more like it:

    "Please give me a menu."


AndrewNath14

    The options for words are just so rude, I refuse to answer this question.


Matt307959

    ehhhh! give me a menu!


OKAshley

    My only option was 'can i get a menu' and I threw up in my mouth...


Vladimir506490

    下さい should also be accepted!


Newt286362

    This should be - Menu, please.


Kurisi

    Can I have a menu, May I have a menu are the correct english

    Can I get - is not the correct way of saying it, yuck


KarlLee10

    shoudnt it be - can i have THE menu?


Newt286362

    I feel this more like a -Menu, please. It´s more natural.


Jombridge

    I didn't get the option to say please and I felt bad :(


rebe410308

    "menu, please" ? "apple, please" "fish, please"


rebe410308

    why the translation like "menu, please" is wrong?


Georgia197786

    The word please wasn't even in play when i was translating the sentence, yet it's the default answer at the top of the comments section.

    That's confusing. I've already reported it.


DjBlitz1

    Why is を in between menu and please?


Swisidniak

    を marks the direct object of an action
    ください is the polite imperative form of the verb 下さる which is the humble verb "to give (me)"
    "Menu" is the thing that you are requesting, the object that is given


Kenny727039

    Is anyone else having a problem with the word "メニュー”? Every time it comes back as wrong on all the questions that contain the word. I have tried to cut and paste the word from Jisho.com and this page. The ONLY way I can make it work is when I'm given an opportunity to select it from the word listing.


LearnEmAll98

    It does not accept "menus"


GilMaurice

    For gods' sake please stop arguing about correct English as if there is one universal standard. All the former British colonies write and speak variants of English, with different spelling, lexical and grammatical rules, plus regional dialects, and even the UK itself has dozens, at least, of regional variations and dialects.


Dai803021

    This is just a clash of cultures. USA Americans treat "service people " as literally there to serve them. They do not think they are being rude. However if they acted this way in Australia or the UK, Nigeria, South Africa, or any of the ex-empire / commonwealth countries, they would be perceived as rude. I simply think the answer is to mark both variations correct!


envacance

    No. Service people are treated with respect in the US, or should be. The statement wouldn't be considered rude to anybody in the US. It's not how I would phrase it though.


RhiannonMcBride

    Can is borderline rude in this Americsn's opinion. Could is much better. May is very formal in U.S. English.


RheaSamantha

    I agree to an extent. "can" sounds a bit too casual in my opinion, probably because at one point in time it would be considered an incorrect usage (since the correct word in that situation is "may") . So even though "can" is becoming more widely used and accepted in that context, it still sounds less polite. The kicker for me is that there is no "please". Even if you said, "Can I have a menu?" if you added a "please" at the end, then it wouldn't sound so rude.


DimitriKir4

    May I have a menu is the English way of asking. 'Can I get' template is wrong and has a different meaning. It is not a polite request but a questioning of someone's ability to do something.


DestinyCall

    Neither option is really that accurate. This is more like "please give me a menu." But that sounds a bit impolite in English, even with "please". It is more common to ask if you can have a menu.

    Or if you are an English major, you might ask if may have one.


RheaSamantha

    Most likely the people who make these Japanese lessons are native Japanese speakers with English as a second language. So you can't really blame them for putting "Can I get a menu?" instead of "May I have a menu, please?" since their understanding of English is based on how they have heard the language spoken and most English speakers don't speak "proper" English.


Mary48338

    No, I am not confused. The translation is probably not correct. May I have a menu is correct English. "Can" refers to one's abity. So "can I get a menu" means "Am I able to go get a menu", which I assume is not what is meant.


hippietrail

    Is there a publisher of correct English dictionaries you are aware of and can share with us? All the major English dictionary publishers in the US and UK seem to prefer "incorrect English":

    "Can I get a menu" sounds ugly and rude to me, but not because of any misuse of "can".


Dave-O.

    It can't be a question as there is no "ka" at the end.


Dai803021

    I have placed the following in the "Report a problem " section. You have got to be bloody JOKING! It's been about a year since I last saw this very stupidly compulsory RUDE answer. I thought duo now accepted "PLEASE" or "May I" for non USA English speakers. As I have pointed out many times, I am using your android app, which does not allow any keyboard entry for many answers! I have to use the words you provide! And you STILL don't provide Please or May I. I know it's hard to see this, but "Can I get..." is just unacceptably rude for a very large percentage of the English speaking population. We don't mind how you say it, but please allow us to say it our way. Can I get (shudder) you to provide "please" or "may I" tiles for the word choices in your Android app?

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.