1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "メニューをください。"

"メニューをください。"

Translation:Can I get a menu?

June 23, 2017

68 Comments


Christine816452

Could I please have the menu is a more natural polite way of asking.


Lies513295

Or "May I have a menu"


kairu260485

I think the tranlsation is like "a menu please"

Is that correct?


Dave888724

Um, I put "may I have the menu please?" and it corrected me with "can I have the menu please?" Runs counter to the annoying correction I got from every teacher from the time I was in kindergarten on, whenever I'd ask for something with "can..."

"I don't know, can you?"

Sounds like this needs some review from a native English speaker...?


Wayne____

You should have been annoyed by those "corrections" because that's not how the words are used in English. If you ask for a menu, you are not asking for permission, nor are you asking whether you have the ability to have a menu. You are requesting something that you have a reasonable expectation of getting, probably doesn't require permission (you could have walked over and gotten one, perhaps) and you would like to have.

You could have asked your teachers to check the dictionary, and they would have seen multiple definitions and examples of "can" being used for requests. Likewise, "may" can be used strictly for politeness. If your teacher walks up to your desk and says "may I have your paper?" it's because "give me that paper" might seem rude, but the teacher probably has the right to get the paper and isn't really asking for permission.

If you are in a doctor's office and you want to know if the exam is over or whether the doctor needs to do something else, you can say "can I go now?" It should be obvious that you have the ability to leave and don't need the doctor's permission to leave, so the "rules" you were taught wouldn't be relevant even if they represented proper usage. "May I go" implies that the doctor has the right to keep you there, and could let you leave as a favor.


dennuzz

So, "may i have the menu?", said to a waiter, is more appropriate than "give me that menu"


MichaelRGB

Those are two different sentences with two different connotations, though. It's highly likely that Japanese, as with English, has two separate ways saying this. "Can I have/get a menu?" is perfectly correct English; it's an informal way of requesting a menu. "May I have a menu?" is a different sentence, as it is a more formal way of requesting a menu.

I suppose my point is that just because it is informal, does not make it wrong or nonexistent. Hope this review by a native speaker clarifies things!


MexicoMadness

"Can I" means "do I have the ability to" do something. "May I" means "do I have your permission to" do something. A lot of U.S. native English speakers use "can" when they actually mean "may" (myself included at times), especially in casual conversation or with friends. It seems both words should at least be used correctly in business or where professional communication is expected.


ElevenElve

Actually, in English "can" has multiple meanings - both permission and ability.

( https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/can )


RhiannonMcBride

Can, however, is abrupt, bordering on if not outright rude, in this kind of use. Could would be much better. May is what we were taught in school but is rare in actual everyday speech. Might would be okay, though it sounds a little odd to my American ear.


Jah63488

"Can" is not bordering rude, unless you say it with rude intonation.


IsaacRoths

Dictionaries seem to change their definitions based on how word usage changes over time. Do you know if that's not the case, in this instance?


Julia543869

Kudasai is please give me. It is better to say "please could i have" or "would you get me a menu please" as menu is what is the subject here.


MrJackaboy

I typed 'Menu, please' and it accepted it.


P_Pigly_Hogswine

I didn't even have the word 'please' as an option.

I've always figured the literal translation is "menu please" but the intention is closer to "Can I please have the menu" and variants of.

One of those simple phrases with a few correct translations.


awelottta

well, ください (or since we're asking to be given something, 下さい spelled with kanji) does translate to "please give me," not only "please." So, メニューを下さい = menu (obj. particle) please-give-me = Please give me the menu, which pretty closely translates to "may I have the menu."


Juliette780952

Ahh, awelottta, thank you, your explanation regarding ください is so enlightening! I always thought it was simple 'please'. Just to clarify though, do you know whether ください (all hiragana) means just please? Or does it also mean please give me as 下さい does? Thank you!


BigStegall

They both mean "please give me."


MexicoMadness

P_Piggly, I did not have the option to use "please" either. I believe that it is important to use "please" in this English translation, since "kudasai" denotes that level of politeness. I'm going to report it.


FrauBECK

I would like a menu should also be correct


Limeila

That's what I wrote


Christian.M.o.n

In my opinion, it should accept "Please bring me..." along with "Please give me...", but I could be totally wrong. :P


Lirren

Especially as this is a statement in Japanese. It's a request, but not a question. "I would like a menu, please." seems like a better corollary in English.


Timsora

What is the function o をin this sentence


Drunken_Sailor

I think this do the function of direct object particle indicating that "Menyu" is a object direct of "Kudasai". Sorry for any error I may have committed, I'm just a student of nihongo. (Also english)


Ktakn

Can someone explain me please the use of を


Ryszard466485

This particle is used to mark the direct object of the sentence. The direct object = noun which "receives" action mentioned in the same sentence. In "メニューをください" speaker asks for the menu, so the menu is the noun which receives the action of being asked for. Using "を" in this case is a grammatical rule. But even if you try to use "は" or "が" here you'll get other, strange meaning. "メニューはください" would be sth like ”Speaking about menues, i would like one". I am just a beginner to Japanese, but this sounds strange. "メニューがください" means that menu is performing the action of asking, as the "が" particle marks the subject of a sentence (the subject is who or what does the verb). This is how I understand these grammar elements. Someone correct me if I am wrong. --- More on "を": http://www.punipunijapan.com/grammar-lesson-7-particle-%E3%82%92-o/


UDUBBER

"May I please have a menu" not accepted. Too polite?


RheaSamantha

It may be they just haven't added every possible correct answer to the database yet. The Japanese seems to literally translate to "a menu please," and your response seems to get the general idea.


SirMonday

"Please bring the menu" seems more natural, considering this is both explicitly and implicitly not a question due to the period and the downward tone at the end, respectively...


Wojciech810686

Could the sentence also have been o menyuu wo kudasai? With the polite o in front of menyuu?


I.gor1

Should be "May I have a menu, please?"


nleseul

Definitely should accept the definite article ("the") as well. No pun intended.

(Per the "can" vs "may" issue, it did suggest "May I please have a menu?" as a valid answer for me. Possibly it's been updated, or possibly it recognizes each word as valid in some contexts but not others.)


francisdavey

Agreed. In my case the only thing wrong with what I wrote was "the" instead of "a".


RhiannonMcBride

The should be correct as well, though.


sunup

I really intensely dislike the American-ness of this course. If I say "can I get a menu" it sounds like I'm asking permission to get up and go get one for myself. If you are asking someone to hand you something, why would you ask if you can go "get" it? I wish they'd use proper English in this thing! Exasperating!


RhiannonMcBride

Proper English is a matter of opinion. Languages are living, breathing things, constantly changing, evolving. And just because American English has evolved in a different direction than British English has does not make it any more or less correct; it just makes it different. Are Spanish, French, Italian, or Portuguese "incorrect" because they are no longer Latin? (I'm feeling like a bit of a broken record here. I just had this discussion re: Mexican Spanish vs. Spanish Spanish.)


MelSuwako

"I want the menu please" wasn't detected as a correct answer ...


[deactivated user]

    It bothers me that the translation doesn't include please


Thom471808

    "menu, please" or "may I have a menu, please" are the correct translations.


Jannik346713

    Feels like a "please" is missing from the word bank.


NgHongYong

    Shouldn't the word "pass" be accepted along with "give"? Another synonym issue I guess?


abbradley

    Pretty different context implied by those two requests, though. You might ask a fellow diner to give you the menu, but you wouldn't ask the waiter to pass you the menu.


Ryszard466485

    Could someone explain how dash in メニユー affects the reading of this word?


francisdavey

    It lengthens the vowel of "yu" so think of it as "yuu".


Ryszard466485

    どうもありがとう


FuzzyPig

    Where is the please (kudasai)?


Mike899735

    The word kudasai ください means according to Japanese dictionaries is" please give me"


ngtphu0905

    is this sentence practical? Because in restaurants waiters/waitresses will give you the menu as soon as you had your seat.


Swisidniak

    I've been to many restaurants where the menus were pre-set at the table and there weren't enough for everyone, or with a large group of people we'll be seated before everyone has arrived but only the amount of current people there will be handed a menu so the late person doesn't get one. I've also gone to new restaurants and asked to look at the menu to decide before committing if I actually wanted to eat there. And instances where you may want dessert or coffee or something after your meal and want your menu back to look at the options.
    I'd say it's quite practical.


maxomai

    The answer I gave was メニユーをください - why did it get marked wrong?


Swisidniak

    You have メニユー"MeNiYu-" rather than メニュー"MeNyu-" - The small Yu combines with the Ni to change the sound to Nyu. You can get this small yu by typing "Nyu" ニュ or alone by typing "xyu" or "lyu" ュ


ashrazel

    Why is this a question? I thought «.........おください» means «....... please», in this case =menú, please =メニユー おください. Can someone explain it to us basic students, please? Thank you so much.


Swisidniak

    ください is a polite form of "give me" used when making requests. "Can I have/get a menu (please)", "Please give me a menu", and "Menu, please" are all polite requests for a menu. The question form sounds even a bit more polite as it is less commanding than the others.


0gPw4

    Please the menu...??


1TEvIHBL

    Shouldn't this be, "Can I have a menu"?


DestinyCall

    I think this is more like it:

    "Please give me a menu."


DimitriKir4

    May I have a menu is the English way of asking. 'Can I get' template is wrong and has a different meaning. It is not a polite request but a questioning of someone's ability to do something.


DestinyCall

    Neither option is really that accurate. This is more like "please give me a menu." But that sounds a bit impolite in English, even with "please". It is more common to ask if you can have a menu.

    Or if you are an English major, you might ask if may have one.


jpappas60

    The proper (formal) English translation is "May I have a menu, please?" "Can I get..." is very informal.


AndrewNath14

    The options for words are just so rude, I refuse to answer this question.


Kenny727039

    I just answered 「メニューを下さい」。Got it wrong. ????


RheaSamantha

    Most likely the people who make these Japanese lessons are native Japanese speakers with English as a second language. So you can't really blame them for putting "Can I get a menu?" instead of "May I have a menu, please?" since their understanding of English is based on how they have heard the language spoken and most English speakers don't speak "proper" English.


Matt307959

    ehhhh! give me a menu!


OKAshley

    My only option was 'can i get a menu' and I threw up in my mouth...


Vladimir506490

    下さい should also be accepted!


Newt286362

    This should be - Menu, please.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.