"メニューをください。"

Translation:Can I get a menu?

1 year ago

41 Comments


Christine816452

Could I please have the menu is a more natural polite way of asking.

1 year ago

Lies513295

Or "May I have a menu"

1 year ago

kairu260485

I think the tranlsation is like "a menu please"

Is that correct?

5 months ago

Dave888724

Um, I put "may I have the menu please?" and it corrected me with "can I have the menu please?" Runs counter to the annoying correction I got from every teacher from the time I was in kindergarten on, whenever I'd ask for something with "can..."

"I don't know, can you?"

Sounds like this needs some review from a native English speaker...?

1 year ago

MichaelRGB

Those are two different sentences with two different connotations, though. It's highly likely that Japanese, as with English, has two separate ways saying this. "Can I have/get a menu?" is perfectly correct English; it's an informal way of requesting a menu. "May I have a menu?" is a different sentence, as it is a more formal way of requesting a menu.

I suppose my point is that just because it is informal, does not make it wrong or nonexistent. Hope this review by a native speaker clarifies things!

1 year ago

MexicoMadness

"Can I" means "do I have the ability to" do something. "May I" means "do I have your permission to" do something. A lot of U.S. native English speakers use "can" when they actually mean "may" (myself included at times), especially in casual conversation or with friends. It seems both words should at least be used correctly in business or where professional communication is expected.

5 months ago

Mike899735

It's not a question of formal or informal, it's a question of polite or impolite! I'm also a native speaker and insist on English "English" when teaching.

9 months ago

MrJackaboy

I typed 'Menu, please' and it accepted it.

1 year ago

P_Pigly_Hogswine

I didn't even have the word 'please' as an option.

I've always figured the literal translation is "menu please" but the intention is closer to "Can I please have the menu" and variants of.

One of those simple phrases with a few correct translations.

8 months ago

awelottta

well, ください (or since we're asking to be given something, 下さい spelled with kanji) does translate to "please give me," not only "please." So, メニューを下さい = menu (obj. particle) please-give-me = Please give me the menu, which pretty closely translates to "may I have the menu."

6 months ago

Juliette780952

Ahh, awelottta, thank you, your explanation regarding ください is so enlightening! I always thought it was simple 'please'. Just to clarify though, do you know whether ください (all hiragana) means just please? Or does it also mean please give me as 下さい does? Thank you!

1 month ago

MexicoMadness

P_Piggly, I did not have the option to use "please" either. I believe that it is important to use "please" in this English translation, since "kudasai" denotes that level of politeness. I'm going to report it.

5 months ago

HaruhiSuzu6

Metoo without the coma

5 months ago

FrauBECK

I would like a menu should also be correct

1 year ago

Limeila

That's what I wrote

11 months ago

Christian.M.o.n

In my opinion, it should accept "Please bring me..." along with "Please give me...", but I could be totally wrong. :P

1 year ago

Lirren

Especially as this is a statement in Japanese. It's a request, but not a question. "I would like a menu, please." seems like a better corollary in English.

11 months ago

oluwaseyitan

What is the function o をin this sentence

10 months ago

Drunken_Sailor

I think this do the function of direct object particle indicating that "Menyu" is a object direct of "Kudasai". Sorry for any error I may have committed, I'm just a student of nihongo. (Also english)

9 months ago

Ktakn

Can someone explain me please the use of を

11 months ago

Ryszard466485

This particle is used to mark the direct object of the sentence. The direct object = noun which "receives" action mentioned in the same sentence. In "メニューをください" speaker asks for the menu, so the menu is the noun which receives the action of being asked for. Using "を" in this case is a grammatical rule. But even if you try to use "は" or "が" here you'll get other, strange meaning. "メニューはください" would be sth like ”Speaking about menues, i would like one". I am just a beginner to Japanese, but this sounds strange. "メニューがください" means that menu is performing the action of asking, as the "が" particle marks the subject of a sentence (the subject is who or what does the verb). This is how I understand these grammar elements. Someone correct me if I am wrong. --- More on "を": http://www.punipunijapan.com/grammar-lesson-7-particle-%E3%82%92-o/

11 months ago

Wojciech810686

Could the sentence also have been o menyuu wo kudasai? With the polite o in front of menyuu?

8 months ago

UDUBBER

"May I please have a menu" not accepted. Too polite?

1 year ago

SirMonday

"Please bring the menu" seems more natural, considering this is both explicitly and implicitly not a question due to the period and the downward tone at the end, respectively...

1 year ago

nleseul

Definitely should accept the definite article ("the") as well. No pun intended.

(Per the "can" vs "may" issue, it did suggest "May I please have a menu?" as a valid answer for me. Possibly it's been updated, or possibly it recognizes each word as valid in some contexts but not others.)

1 year ago

francisdavey

Agreed. In my case the only thing wrong with what I wrote was "the" instead of "a".

1 year ago

Ryszard466485

Could someone explain how dash in メニユー affects the reading of this word?

1 year ago

francisdavey

It lengthens the vowel of "yu" so think of it as "yuu".

1 year ago

Ryszard466485

どうもありがとう

1 year ago

FuzzyPig

Where is the please (kudasai)?

9 months ago

Mike899735

The word kudasai ください means according to Japanese dictionaries is" please give me"

9 months ago

I.gor1

Should be "May I have a menu, please?"

7 months ago

ngtphu0905

is this sentence practical? Because in restaurants waiters/waitresses will give you the menu as soon as you had your seat.

3 months ago

Swisidniak
Mod

I've been to many restaurants where the menus were pre-set at the table and there weren't enough for everyone, or with a large group of people we'll be seated before everyone has arrived but only the amount of current people there will be handed a menu so the late person doesn't get one. I've also gone to new restaurants and asked to look at the menu to decide before committing if I actually wanted to eat there. And instances where you may want dessert or coffee or something after your meal and want your menu back to look at the options.
I'd say it's quite practical.

1 month ago

sunup

I really intensely dislike the American-ness of this course. If I say "can I get a menu" it sounds like I'm asking permission to get up and go get one for myself. If you are asking someone to hand you something, why would you ask if you can go "get" it? I wish they'd use proper English in this thing! Exasperating!

1 month ago

maxomai

The answer I gave was メニユーをください - why did it get marked wrong?

1 month ago

Swisidniak
Mod

You have メニユー"MeNiYu-" rather than メニュー"MeNyu-" - The small Yu combines with the Ni to change the sound to Nyu. You can get this small yu by typing "Nyu" ニュ or alone by typing "xyu" or "lyu" ュ

1 month ago

ashrazel

Why is this a question? I thought «.........おください» means «....... please», in this case =menú, please =メニユー おください. Can someone explain it to us basic students, please? Thank you so much.

1 week ago

Swisidniak
Mod

ください is a polite form of "give me" used when making requests. "Can I have/get a menu (please)", "Please give me a menu", and "Menu, please" are all polite requests for a menu. The question form sounds even a bit more polite as it is less commanding than the others.

1 week ago

NgHongYong

Shouldn't the word "pass" be accepted along with "give"? Another synonym issue I guess?

1 year ago

abbradley
Plus

Pretty different context implied by those two requests, though. You might ask a fellow diner to give you the menu, but you wouldn't ask the waiter to pass you the menu.

1 year ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.