"おもしろいから日本語をべんきょうします。"

Translation:Because it is interesting, I study Japanese.

June 23, 2017

27 Comments


airzae

"I study Japanese because it is interesting" is more natural in english even though japanese sentenced usually have the cause before the effect like in this sentence.

July 15, 2017

BrittanyRo14

It's accepted. Thats what i did even though "because" was capitalized.

January 12, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

But "I will study Japanese because it's interesting" is not...

October 22, 2018

Fandekasp

It failed to validate "Because Japanese is interesting I study it"

June 23, 2017

darkwinx

Give them feedback by using the flag icon

June 23, 2017

Stefanos714672

I answered that exactly and it was accepted.

May 17, 2018

Cave042

Its suppose to be "Because it is interesting I study Japanese". It annoys me because it uncommon to start a sentence with a preposition.

April 12, 2018

Stefanos714672

You mean conjunction?

May 17, 2018

ariardiana5

面白いから日本語を勉強します。

July 11, 2017

dcpetit

Kanji would be wonderful

June 8, 2019

Akihiko64

Absolutely

July 2, 2019

KillerShah

If anyone ask why you study Japanese,

That's my answer

November 9, 2017

Lloyd76445

True dat

January 31, 2018

krislalev

because Japanese is interesting i will study - Is that wrong?

October 27, 2018

RobbPorter

You need "it" at the very end of the sentence.

March 28, 2019

Akihiko64

It has the right feeling, so outside of duolingo, it's really up to how you want it to sound in English

July 2, 2019

JP493319

"Because it is interesting, I will study Japanese" - is this incorrect?

January 18, 2019

RobbPorter

In spoken English, it's more likely to be "it's" rather than "it is", but that would be an acceptable answer.

March 28, 2019

KanKanMikan

面(ア)白(ニ)い(メ)

July 19, 2019

Wetterbass

Again tearing at my hair because the "wo" is practically inaudible. Not good. Makes it a guessing game...

August 19, 2019

Tai40777

"I study Japanese because it is interesting" was accepted, but I realize now that it's not a proper translation here.

What I learned in my Japanese class is that putting から at the end would be like putting because in the middle of English sentences. How I would have translated it is this:

日本語をべんきょうします。おもしろいですから。 The use of periods instead of a comma here is because verbs tend to go at the end of sentences, but this means the same as "I study Japanese because it is interesting."

June 17, 2018

Crelier7

"I'm studying Japanese bacause it's fun"

October 9, 2018

Brian_Jean

plus i wanna live there forever, so i gotta speak the language

February 8, 2019

Samhitha291351

Why do we have to use I in these sentences? 'We' could work just as well and you wouldn't spell out the 私達unless you were specifically emphasizing it

June 9, 2019

Akihiko64

It's just implied to be "I". Just contextual.

July 2, 2019

R-K-M

ぜひこんな事言って欲しいね!

September 14, 2017

Akihiko64

"I want you to say something like this by all means"

?????

July 2, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.