1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "おもしろいから日本語をべんきょうします。"

"おもしろいから日本語をべんきょうします。"

Translation:Because it is interesting, I study Japanese.

June 23, 2017

25 Comments


airzae

"I study Japanese because it is interesting" is more natural in english even though japanese sentenced usually have the cause before the effect like in this sentence.


BrittanyRo14

It's accepted. Thats what i did even though "because" was capitalized.


Dylan_Nicholson

But "I will study Japanese because it's interesting" is not...


Fandekasp

It failed to validate "Because Japanese is interesting I study it"


darkwinx

Give them feedback by using the flag icon


Stefanos714672

I answered that exactly and it was accepted.


Cave042

Its suppose to be "Because it is interesting I study Japanese". It annoys me because it uncommon to start a sentence with a preposition.


Stefanos714672

You mean conjunction?


ariardiana5

面白いから日本語を勉強します。


dcpetit

Kanji would be wonderful


KillerShah

If anyone ask why you study Japanese,

That's my answer


krislalev

because Japanese is interesting i will study - Is that wrong?


RobbPorter

You need "it" at the very end of the sentence.


Akihiko64

It has the right feeling, so outside of duolingo, it's really up to how you want it to sound in English


JP493319

"Because it is interesting, I will study Japanese" - is this incorrect?


RobbPorter

In spoken English, it's more likely to be "it's" rather than "it is", but that would be an acceptable answer.


KanKanMikan

面(ア)白(ニ)い(メ)


Wetterbass

Again tearing at my hair because the "wo" is practically inaudible. Not good. Makes it a guessing game...


Tai40777

"I study Japanese because it is interesting" was accepted, but I realize now that it's not a proper translation here.

What I learned in my Japanese class is that putting から at the end would be like putting because in the middle of English sentences. How I would have translated it is this:

日本語をべんきょうします。おもしろいですから。 The use of periods instead of a comma here is because verbs tend to go at the end of sentences, but this means the same as "I study Japanese because it is interesting."


Crelier7

"I'm studying Japanese bacause it's fun"


Brian_Jean

plus i wanna live there forever, so i gotta speak the language


Samhitha291351

Why do we have to use I in these sentences? 'We' could work just as well and you wouldn't spell out the 私達unless you were specifically emphasizing it


Akihiko64

It's just implied to be "I". Just contextual.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.