"お金をたくさんつかってはいけません。"

Translation:You cannot use a lot of money.

June 23, 2017

62 Comments


KaranPahawa

Well luckily for me, you can't use what you don't have ^_^

August 25, 2017

ERIKOMORI

Why 'cannot'? When you sayいけません, it should begin with 'Don't '.

June 23, 2017

Tara166383

Agree, it has a similar connotation but "cannot" isnt the translation i would have gone with for this verb ending. to me, its more "may not"

June 23, 2017

ParkeNYU

It would be one thing if both were accepted to account for colloquial failings, but the fact that 'may not' isn't accepted is absurd and frankly incorrect.

June 19, 2018

RobertKinzie

did you report it?

October 4, 2018

hiba226886

I'd say it's more like 'you may not.' Which makes me think that they just made a grammatical errorin English. Confusing 'can' with 'may'

June 25, 2017

tayvin

The reason cannot is a preferred translation is because of the grammatical structure of the Japanese sentence. いけません comes from the verb 行く (which if you remember, means to go). It's conjugated in the negative potential form. The potential form being いける (to be able to go), and the negative potential form being いけない (to be unable to go). The word いけない most frequently has the connotation of something being prohibited. It's a little like saying thats a "no go" in English. Sometimes, when translating into English, it may feel more natural to translate this type of command structure as "don't do..." but "you can't do..." is also a valid, if not more accurate, translation.

February 4, 2019

nebu

If something is prohibited, "may not" is more correct than "can not" in English. Cannot implies an impossibility, regardless of permission. "May not" implies a prohibition from performing the action.

"You cannot move faster than the speed of light. You may not drive faster than 75 miles per hour in this zone."

February 4, 2019

Sakata_Kintoki

Disclaimer: I don't mean to nitpick here and we are all aware that "cannot" is used rather loosely in contemporary English, but...

Like nebu said, ~てはいけない means something is prohibited. Therefore, "don't do..." / "may not..." is much more accurate translation than "cannot..." - that would be the translation of ~できない.

February 4, 2019

insanity54

I do what I want, mom!

September 4, 2017

KanKanMikan

it's still their money overall

June 4, 2019

azureviolin

お金を沢山使ってはいけません。

August 19, 2017

regularfanb0y

I think takusan is usually written in hira.

December 17, 2018

izakayasebu

してはダメです also works as "You cannot", but just to flesh it out a little, いけません is a way of saying, "Do not", as it would be written on a sign. This is pretty much synonymous with, "You cannot", so both should be right really. Alternatively, if you want to say, "Don't use a lot of money", as someone recommending an action to another, it can be put thusly: お金をたくさん使わないようにしてください。Hope that helps!

June 30, 2017

nunes89

Would お金をたくさん使いませんようにしてください。 also work?

July 3, 2017

CaleGibbard

In general it's unusual to use polite forms of verbs in subclauses. The ます basically always goes on the verb at the end of the sentence, if it's a verb there. (Otherwise です will make things polite.)

Duolingo doesn't seem to want to teach plain forms of anything though. I wish more Japanese courses did teach plain from the beginning.

July 6, 2017

ERIKOMORI

It may sound formal but funny. We never say like that. 使わないように is good here.

July 4, 2017

KeithWong9

A bit formal but yes

July 3, 2017

Sakata_Kintoki

No, it wouldn't. Using a polite form like -masu in subclauses is grammatically incorrect.

February 4, 2019

VincentM929983

Why isnt this a first person sentence? Couldnt this be a response to an invitation to go out to a bar or something. "I cant spend a lot of money"

September 24, 2017

KeithWong9

Indeed the subject can be I depending on context. Just that the most probable situation is to remind the listener.

September 24, 2017

cgottsch

When would you say this sentence?

August 20, 2017

CaleGibbard

When you didn't want someone to spend a lot of money, I guess.

August 20, 2017

rikkilt

would spend be used differently to use? or does use mean spend in this context? use is not typically associated with money in my neck of the woods, it's always spend (unless talking about budgets)

September 22, 2017

nebu

You would use a different sentence to inform someone that you do not want them to spend a lot of money, versus that they are unable to spend a lot of money.

For the former, I would say something like "Please don't spend a lot of money".

January 13, 2019

[deactivated user]

    Why can't the subject be 'I' instead of 'you'?

    March 22, 2018

carodoodles

    I wrote "I cannot use a lot of money" and got it right.

    August 1, 2018

TacoMagoo

    To those saying “cannot” is incorrect and should be “may not”......I disagree. If that ever was the case, I think it’s outdated by now. Hardly anyone I know says “you may not do this”. You sound like a square when you say it like that. Everybody says can’t. “Can I add 4 cups of paprika?” “No dude you can’t add 4 cups of paprika! That’ll taste like ❤❤❤❤!” So much more natural that way.

    November 1, 2017

Dan553966

    "You can but you may not" means "You are able but not allowed."

    January 13, 2019

Sakata_Kintoki

    Here, have a few lingots.

    January 21, 2019

nebu

    You "can't" be more wrong.

    (Contrast this with "You 'may not' be more wrong.")

    January 13, 2019

ParkeNYU

    'Cannot' should be 使えない or 使うことはできない. On the other hand, 使ってはいけない is 'may not'.

    June 19, 2018

ZoltnFldvr1

    "You cannot spend a lot of money." is correct, "You cannot spend much money." is not. Why?

    March 15, 2018

lupos7

    Im confused why this sentence ends with いけます. Is that not "to go"? There is no reference to that in the sentence. Is it being used in a "to do" way like suru would normally be? :/

    July 16, 2018

KeithWong9

    Think of it like "You cannot go with the idea of spending a lot of money"

    July 16, 2018

ParkeNYU

    Compare to English 'that won't fly'. In Japanese, it's 'that can't go'.

    July 16, 2018

Dan553966

    "....te wa ikemasen" can have various translations, including "cannot," none of them are literal. As "cannot" it does not indicate physical impossibility. It means that there is some reason the thing is not to be done.

    November 1, 2018

nebu

    I'm a native English speaker and it's unclear to me what "You cannot use a lot of money." means. I understand its literal meaning, but the literal meaning is so unusual, it seems much more likely that anyone uttering the sentence must have misspoken.

    Is the speaker trying to give financial advice to the listener? Is the speaker a banker informing the listener of the funds in their account? Is the speaker a merchant explaining they don't access cash payments? Is the listener on some sort of game show where weird arbitrary rules like "can't use large amounts of money" are in placed to make the game being played interesting?

    December 17, 2018

Dan553966

    It says what it says and context determines how that is to be interpreter. Any of the contexts you mention are possible. If more specific language is needed, Japanese can supply it but, typically, all that will be said is what is needed in context.

    December 17, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      But I want to use gashapon/gacha

      December 19, 2018

Sarah256302

      In English, "us[ing] a lot of money" would never be said. I feel like it should be swapped with "spend," otherwise I need some help understanding this sentence in both languages.

      January 13, 2019

Dan553966

      Some sentences, like "The sky is blue," make immediate sense to everyone because they reference common experience and do not depend on a contextual situation. Other sentences, like "You may not use a lot of money," beg for context to be fully understood. Duo, and other language courses, give us sentences of this second type without giving us context. As long as the sentence has the necessary elements to make it at grammatical sentence, the best approach is take it literally, imagine a context if possible, and deal with it as it stands. The point is to learn the vocabulary and structure, not to worry about whether or in what context the sentence might be uttered. It is sufficient that it is a possible grammatically complete sentence.

      February 4, 2019

nebu

      While I admire the general sentiment of your advice, pragmatically I don't know that I can endorse it.

      Let's say you're learning a new language on Duolingo, and the "literal" translation provided to you for some foreign sentence is "The sky cries blue". How do you use this translation to help you learn the meaning of the original words in the foreign language?

      Is it saying that it's raining? But then what's the relevance of "blue"? Is it saying that it's raining, but the sky is also clear? Is it saying that the raindrops themselves are blue? Or is "crying blue" an idiom for snow? hail? lightning bolts? something else?

      Without knowing the answers to these questions, you have not learned vocabulary. You do not understand the sentence, and thus cannot apply your "knowledge" in a new situation. You wouldn't know when to say it, because you don't know what it means. When someone says it to you, you don't know what they mean.

      February 4, 2019

Dan553966

      If you know that it seems to be nonsense, you already know the standard glosses for the words.

      If Duo hasn't given you a meaning, Duo isn't going to explain it for you. (Duo usually works sentences both ways; so, you can see what Duo thinks it means in English.) If a dictionary doesn't help and the sentence still seems like nonsense, it probably is. There is a famous sentence in linguistics, "Green ideas sleep furiously," to demonstrate that grammatically complete structures can be formed from words that logically cannot be combined. Grammar doesn't guarantee logic. But I haven't seen such a sentence in this course at all.

      What we mostly see, that cause trouble, are sentences that can only apply to a context known to the parties in a conversation. The sentences are clear enough in themselves (like this one about using money) but you can't make complete sense of them without supplying context. The fact is that the who, where, when, what and why of the supplied context is not going to change the information given in the sentence. The sentence can stand as given in any context to which it can be applied and the best translation can vary accordingly. Just figure out what is actually said, imagine a context (or contexts) in which it might be said, and move on.

      Japanese is a highly contextual language that tends to leave out what can be presumed to be understood. What is said may fit multiple contexts but literally mean what it says in all of them.

      February 4, 2019

nebu

      Duo does take feedback, though. I've submitted many answers that were initially rated as incorrect, only to have Duo e-mail me letting me know that my translation is now accepted.

      I see two purposes to the discussion page that we are now commenting on.

      1) To allow the users to help each other with learning the lessons intended by this question/answer pair.

      2) To give feedback to the Duo-employed content managers that certain question/answer pairs are particularly troublesome and should be reworked.

      February 4, 2019

Dan553966

      Yes, certainly.

      February 4, 2019

KeithWong9

      While I see course contributors in other courses actively look at the comments here, I don't think it is the case for Japanese, and I have not seen for a year that a single feedback from the whole Japanese sentence forum is ever taken by these volunteers.

      February 5, 2019

Sakata_Kintoki

      Duo emailed me about some of my suggested translations being accepted now so they must be doing something.

      February 5, 2019

KeithWong9

      Jenda123, contributors only receive feedback via the report button (flag). I have not seen any of the forum feedback being considered.

      February 5, 2019

Sakata_Kintoki

      KeithWong9, I see, I misunderstood a bit. Yes, they do not actively look at the comments, sadly. But at least reports are being checked.

      February 5, 2019

AJC0Wl

      You don't know me at all, Duo

      July 6, 2019

Lloyd76445

      That doesn't really make sense

      May 1, 2018

Dallas100793

      Apparently you cannot spend lots of money is wrong.

      May 25, 2018

OkLGXM

      You must not

      August 19, 2018

Fukurotaku

      This is kinda grammatically weird in English

      October 6, 2018

OkLGXM

      'you must not use a lot of money' is normal and valid

      October 7, 2018

GeekManLin

      Spend... You cannot spend

      May 13, 2019

GeraldMath4

      "Mustn't" more than "can't" or "may not." (With "may not" I would understand "possibly won't but probably will.")

      June 6, 2019

Kevin728583

      I put "As for using a lot of money you cannot." and they marked that wrong. Stupid Doulingo. Learn Japanese why don't you. Hahahaha

      January 21, 2019
      Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.