1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "きのうパソコンをかいました。"

"きのうパソコンをかいました。"

Translation:I bought a PC yesterday.

June 23, 2017

17 Comments


darthoctopus

昨日パソコンを買いました


Arsuru

I guess not everyone is fortunate enough to find one in a pile of trash in an alley. ¯_(ツ)_/¯

Edit: Downvoted so soon! I guess not everyone gets the reference either. This is what I get for trying to be funny, for once.


sod_off

So what's the reference?


IAmEki

Is there any reason why there isn't a "wa" between yesterday and computer? In most other examples the time seems to have a particle after it.


Ever2662

More context: particles aren't mandatory for words that describe relative moments of time, such us 今日, 昨日, 朝, etc. If the sentence used e.g., a specific day, like 火曜日, it would need to have a particle (probably に, although you could also use は for a different emphasis) to be correct.


Sa967St

In this case, it's optional. It's more polite to add the particle but it's not incorrect if you exclude it.


butsuri

I don't think it's a matter of politeness. You'd use は a) if yesterday had been raised as a topic of conversation or b) if you wanted to emphasize the contrast between yesterday and other days.


keithwsii

'I bought a personal computer yesterday'... And I was marked wrong for 'yesterday I bought a personal computer'.


MacKinzieRob

1/7/18 "Yesterday I bought a PC" was accepted


Sofia701655

What about laptop (instead of PC)? You would also refer to one as パソコン right?


Sa967St

"Laptop" should be accepted. Both desktop computers and laptops are considered to be パソコン.


Oscarvarium

I must say "pasokon" had me baffled, I guess it's a shortening of "personal computer"? Is that the commonly used term for a computer or laptop of any kind?


_woody_

I bought computers yesterday!!


Red859243

For once this is true for me. It's a beast, and I'm excited.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.