"きのうパソコンをかいました。"

Translation:I bought a PC yesterday.

June 23, 2017

26 Comments


darthoctopus

昨日パソコンを買いました

July 10, 2017

Arsuru

I guess not everyone is fortunate enough to find one in a pile of trash in an alley. ¯_(ツ)_/¯

Edit: Downvoted so soon! I guess not everyone gets the reference either. This is what I get for trying to be funny, for once.

July 14, 2017

sod_off

So what's the reference?

August 6, 2017

Mursuli

Chobits

January 16, 2018

IAmEki

Is there any reason why there isn't a "wa" between yesterday and computer? In most other examples the time seems to have a particle after it.

October 26, 2017

Ever2662

More context: particles aren't mandatory for words that describe relative moments of time, such us 今日, 昨日, 朝, etc. If the sentence used e.g., a specific day, like 火曜日, it would need to have a particle (probably に, although you could also use は for a different emphasis) to be correct.

November 10, 2017

Sa967St

In this case, it's optional. It's more polite to add the particle but it's not incorrect if you exclude it.

November 5, 2017

butsuri

I don't think it's a matter of politeness. You'd use は a) if yesterday had been raised as a topic of conversation or b) if you wanted to emphasize the contrast between yesterday and other days.

December 20, 2017

Thanatos131

'I bought a personal computer yesterday'... And I was marked wrong for 'yesterday I bought a personal computer'.

July 4, 2017

NathanDale3

Report it.

July 12, 2017

RobertKinzie

1/7/18 "Yesterday I bought a PC" was accepted

January 8, 2018

Sofia701655

What about laptop (instead of PC)? You would also refer to one as パソコン right?

October 31, 2017

Sa967St

"Laptop" should be accepted. Both desktop computers and laptops are considered to be パソコン.

November 5, 2017

ThiThNguyn

I also use laptop and Its not be accepted. Awww

November 23, 2017

Oscarvarium

I must say "pasokon" had me baffled, I guess it's a shortening of "personal computer"? Is that the commonly used term for a computer or laptop of any kind?

November 7, 2017

Matthias1414

Yes, it is.

December 14, 2017

_woody_

I bought computers yesterday!!

January 25, 2019

Red859243

For once this is true for me. It's a beast, and I'm excited.

May 5, 2019

Keskelis

Is "いました" suppose to garner past tense here? The "ka" is very easy to miss and ends up to having " There were" as a translation.

January 28, 2018

LordOfTheAndain

Yes, -ました is the polite past tense ending and it regularly turns the う of 買う (かう) into an い (as do the other polite endings: -ます, -ません and -ましょう).

March 5, 2018

Olivier661182

"Yesterday I bought a laptop" wasn't accepted I hate this lol

May 8, 2018

BoomBoomShroom

Isn't ‘I have bought a PC yesterday' better in English. I know that in Japanese this construction is in Past Indefenite, but Perfect tense sounds better for me. English is not my native language, though.

June 23, 2017

babulay

Not when there is a time specified. Simple past sounds more natural here.

June 23, 2017

Thanatos131

Suhai, the perfect tense sounds very strange in this case.

July 4, 2017

V2Blast

Perfect tense can't be used when the action occurred at a specified point in time.

September 22, 2017

KaiMyuko

No, you never use perfect tense with a specified time.

October 22, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.