"Go home"

Translation:Nenda nyumbani

June 23, 2017

3 Comments


pixilico

It's interesting to see how "kuenda losses the "ku", but becomes "nenda", not just "enda". Is there a rule to do that or is this just an irregular verb?

June 23, 2017

AGreatUserName

It's just irregular. The only irregular verbs I know of are kuwa and kuwa na which have irregular forms in the present tense. Kwenda and kwishi have their optional "kw-“ that can make them act like monosyllabic verbs, and then there are the irregular imperatives:

kwenda > nenda
kuja > njoo
kuleta > lete

June 24, 2017

Gazelle1596

the last example is not an irregular imperative; it is the optative form (polite imperative), which is more commonly used.

July 3, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.