1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "今日はすずしいです。"

"今日はすずしいです。"

Translation:It is cool today.

June 23, 2017

31 Comments


Falcon198016

今日は涼しいです。


yinerz

A potential mnemonics: The car brand Suzuki is cool.


Boringjorn

But that's すずき!

I choose to think of sushi served at a kiosk in a "cool" zoo. Suzooshi. Very cool.


VeranoJoe

This tip was brought to you by Suzuki!


Danmoller

Why not "cold"?


jamesjiao

cool usually is a comfortable feeling. Cold usually is not.


mizinha_joy

So basically, 涼しい would be used only for the "cool feeling"? Can I used the adjective for other things, like food? Or its only an adjective for weather?


IsolaCiao

From PuniPuni Japanese:

★ You use suzushii for cool, refreshing weather or air temperature.

★ You do not usually use suzushii for cool objects. The way to say cool for objects is sukoshi tsumetai (literally: a bit cold)

★ Unlike English, Japanese does not use the word suzushii for people (e.g. “he’s cool”). There is a different word you can use to mean cool or handsome – かっこいい (kakkoii)


nigra

think of it as the opposite of warm and hot, where you can have something warm and not consider it hot enough to call it hot


OscarMarco4

Cold is freeze Cool is nice temperature


echolox

Why is "Today it is cool" not correct?


Noisy-cricket

Today is cool is technically saying the actual day itself (今日) is cool (は すずし). With 'today it is cool' the 'it' refers to the existence of weather so it would be closer to 今日の天気 はすずしです.


Juwan632079

In a natural English conversation, that sounds unnatural. "It is cool today" sounds more natural.


echolox

"It was really warm yesterday." "Really? What about today?" "Today it's cool." Sounds natural enough to me in that context.


Frrost

"Today, it is cool" is fine. Without the comma it's wrong and sounds weird for including a pronoun right after the noun it is referring to. "It is cool today" and "today is cool" are acceptable but "today it is cool" is not.


sarkwalvein

But I'm not here to learn English


ahANpg

I consider that a valued added service. Learn Japanese and free English tuition as well


Patman750572

Do Japanese use cool the same ways Americans use cool?


Tvoyapopka

As far as I know cool in another meaning will be かっこい


Boringjorn

If they do, I imagine they literally say クール. It's possible 涼しい could mean "good" like cool does, but I don't think it does. Apparently it can mean "refreshing", though.


nich227

今日は涼しいです。


[deactivated user]

    Nobody I know normally uses "cool" to talk about slightly cold weather temperature. 90% of the time, people use "chilly", which means exactly the same thing as "suzushii": https://hinative.com/en-US/questions/422430

    and yet duolingo doesn't accept the word "chilly" but is stuck on the word "cool" which I rarely hear when talking about the temperature.

    P.S. I already reported it a long time ago, and they still didn't fix it.


LordOfTheAndain

    To me, "chilly" is colder than "cool": "cool" can be refreshing, like getting out of the hot sun or a sauna, but "chilly" means it's time to put some more clothes on. I would also note that Jisho.org does not mention "chilly" as a translation of 涼しい, nor does that word show up when searching for "chilly" (https://jisho.org/search/chilly)


    [deactivated user]

      @LordOfTheAndain, where are you from? I live in U.S. and "chilly" means "refreshing but not cold yet", like a "chilly summer morning" or a "chilly evening wind".

      Also, I don't think a translation service can help here, since it's often limited by geographic area, dictionaries from U.K. will have different translations than dictionaries from U.S., or from Australia.

      But if you look at the Japanese dictionary: https://kotobank.jp/word/%E6%B6%BC%E3%81%97%E3%81%84-541800, then you can see that the two main meanings of "suzushii" are:

      1) when temperature and humidity are at a level when it feels good; refreshing 2) a bit cold that makes you shiver

      They even give you examples with each definition: 1) 涼しい木陰 = refreshing shade of a tree; (OR) cool shade of a tree 2) めっきり涼しくなった = it got quite chilly; (OR) it got quite a bit cold

      And so the second meaning is EXACTLY what "chilly" means in American English.


LordOfTheAndain

      Thank you for pointing me to this resource! I do agree that the second meaning is what "chilly" means, probably in any variant of English, but I was only aware of the first. Any day when I learn something new is a good day! :)

      Would you agree that the first meaning fits "cool" better than "chilly"? I think a summer morning (depending on where you live) may certainly be "chilly" compared to a comfortably warm house, but a summer evening after a hot day will be "cool" before it turns "chilly" (if it does). But I'm not really a native speaker -- since you asked, I'm from Sweden -- which is why I said "to me" in my first comment, and I can't argue with your usage statistics.


      [deactivated user]

        Yeah, I do agree that the first meaning translates as "cool" or "refreshing", which is why I translated the example as "cool shade of a tree". But I rarely hear anyone use "cool" when talking about weather. I think it may be due to double meaning of "cool", since it can mean "a bit cold" as a temperature, but also "okay, fine" as a situation, so statements like "it's cool today" can mean:

        1) the weather temperature feels a bit cold today

        OR

        2) the situation is somewhat okay today


grippygecko

        In places where weather can get uncomfortably hot people do talk about the weather or ambient temperature being "cool". Weather reports, even here in the UK where it's seldom too warm for comfort, talk of the weather being cool or cooler than yesterday etc. The word chilly is indicative of less comfortably low temperatures than cool (even in your dictionary definition it mentions making you shiver a little). It seems すずし covers both of these words.


jamesjiao

        But this is not about cold weather. It's about cool weather. It's using cool to mean cool, not cold. Why would you think it's trying to mean 'cold'?


LudovicusH

        Yeah, i tried to translate it as "It's chilly today", but it said it's wrong to me too =/ Chilly was the first word other than "cold" that came to my mind. I also rarely use or hear the word "Cool" in the sense of temperature or weather. But well, i know it's not really incorrect to use it that way, so i guess i gotta just accept it...


Cryopneuma

        It's possible that sazushii doesn't mean any form of cold so much as "comfortable." I, myself, wonder if sazushii can mean both warm and cool, depending on what one finds comfortable. "Chilly" is cold-specific, and uncomfortable. "Sazushii" is like when it's hot outside and a cool breeze blows by, or perhaps, when you're chilly and you sip a hot drink. It's temperature relief.

        Still, I'd appreciate it if someone who knows this firsthand can fine-tune my understanding of the word. Can sazushii be used when referring to warmth as well as coldness, so long as one is of a comfortable temperature?

        Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.