"今日はすずしいです。"

Translation:It is cool today.

June 23, 2017

34 Comments


Falcon198016

今日は涼しいです。

July 21, 2017

yinerz

A potential mnemonics: The car brand Suzuki is cool.

July 29, 2017

Boringjorn

But that's すずき!

I choose to think of sushi served at a kiosk in a "cool" zoo. Suzooshi. Very cool.

September 17, 2017

VeranoJoe

This tip was brought to you by Suzuki!

June 20, 2018

Danmoller
Mod

Why not "cold"?

November 28, 2017

jamesjiao

cool usually is a comfortable feeling. Cold usually is not.

March 11, 2018

mizuko_chieri

So basically, 涼しい would be used only for the "cool feeling"? Can I used the adjective for other things, like food? Or its only an adjective for weather?

June 24, 2018

IsolaCiao

From PuniPuni Japanese:

★ You use suzushii for cool, refreshing weather or air temperature.

★ You do not usually use suzushii for cool objects. The way to say cool for objects is sukoshi tsumetai (literally: a bit cold)

★ Unlike English, Japanese does not use the word suzushii for people (e.g. “he’s cool”). There is a different word you can use to mean cool or handsome – かっこいい (kakkoii)

October 8, 2018

nigra

think of it as the opposite of warm and hot, where you can have something warm and not consider it hot enough to call it hot

October 7, 2018

OscarMarco4

Cold is freeze Cool is nice temperature

May 5, 2018

echolox

Why is "Today it is cool" not correct?

June 23, 2017

Noisy-cricket

Today is cool is technically saying the actual day itself (今日) is cool (は すずし). With 'today it is cool' the 'it' refers to the existence of weather so it would be closer to 今日の天気 はすずしです.

June 29, 2017

echolox

Yeah, but the thing is, once the sentence is expressed in English you can rearrange it by moving the time from the end of the sentence to the front which doesn't change much, it's a choice you can make. Me putting the "today" up front came from sometimes translating the "wa" as "as for X, ..." so "As for today, it is cool".

June 29, 2017

Noisy-cricket

It might still carry the same general implication but the meaning is not the same and yours is a little more colloquial. You need to learn the subtle differences in each sentence so that you can form your own sentences accurately.

July 14, 2017

Juwan632079

In a natural English conversation, that sounds unnatural. "It is cool today" sounds more natural.

July 3, 2017

echolox

"It was really warm yesterday." "Really? What about today?" "Today it's cool." Sounds natural enough to me in that context.

July 4, 2017

Frrost

"Today, it is cool" is fine. Without the comma it's wrong and sounds weird for including a pronoun right after the noun it is referring to. "It is cool today" and "today is cool" are acceptable but "today it is cool" is not.

July 4, 2017

sarkwalvein

But I'm not here to learn English

July 6, 2017

ahANpg

I consider that a valued added service. Learn Japanese and free English tuition as well

July 24, 2017

Patman750572

Do Japanese use cool the same ways Americans use cool?

October 15, 2017

Tvoyapopka

As far as I know cool in another meaning will be かっこい

December 16, 2017

rsa21

Moyapopka? So desu ka? :)

September 25, 2018

Boringjorn

If they do, I imagine they literally say クール. It's possible 涼しい could mean "good" like cool does, but I don't think it does. Apparently it can mean "refreshing", though.

October 15, 2017

markTHEnark

good question

June 28, 2017

Mattias414720

Cold really should be accepted

January 31, 2018

IsolaCiao

Cold is 寒い (samui).

March 12, 2018

nich227

今日は涼しいです。

February 20, 2018

takarabako

Nobody I know normally uses "cool" to talk about slightly cold weather temperature. 90% of the time, people use "chilly", which means exactly the same thing as "suzushii": https://hinative.com/en-US/questions/422430

and yet duolingo doesn't accept the word "chilly" but is stuck on the word "cool" which I rarely hear when talking about the temperature.

P.S. I already reported it a long time ago, and they still didn't fix it.

March 12, 2018

LordOfTheAndain

To me, "chilly" is colder than "cool": "cool" can be refreshing, like getting out of the hot sun or a sauna, but "chilly" means it's time to put some more clothes on. I would also note that Jisho.org does not mention "chilly" as a translation of 涼しい, nor does that word show up when searching for "chilly" (https://jisho.org/search/chilly)

March 22, 2018

takarabako

@LordOfTheAndain, where are you from? I live in U.S. and "chilly" means "refreshing but not cold yet", like a "chilly summer morning" or a "chilly evening wind".

Also, I don't think a translation service can help here, since it's often limited by geographic area, dictionaries from U.K. will have different translations than dictionaries from U.S., or from Australia.

But if you look at the Japanese dictionary: https://kotobank.jp/word/%E6%B6%BC%E3%81%97%E3%81%84-541800, then you can see that the two main meanings of "suzushii" are:

1) when temperature and humidity are at a level when it feels good; refreshing 2) a bit cold that makes you shiver

They even give you examples with each definition: 1) 涼しい木陰 = refreshing shade of a tree; (OR) cool shade of a tree 2) めっきり涼しくなった = it got quite chilly; (OR) it got quite a bit cold

And so the second meaning is EXACTLY what "chilly" means in American English.

March 23, 2018

LordOfTheAndain

Thank you for pointing me to this resource! I do agree that the second meaning is what "chilly" means, probably in any variant of English, but I was only aware of the first. Any day when I learn something new is a good day! :)

Would you agree that the first meaning fits "cool" better than "chilly"? I think a summer morning (depending on where you live) may certainly be "chilly" compared to a comfortably warm house, but a summer evening after a hot day will be "cool" before it turns "chilly" (if it does). But I'm not really a native speaker -- since you asked, I'm from Sweden -- which is why I said "to me" in my first comment, and I can't argue with your usage statistics.

March 23, 2018

takarabako

Yeah, I do agree that the first meaning translates as "cool" or "refreshing", which is why I translated the example as "cool shade of a tree". But I rarely hear anyone use "cool" when talking about weather. I think it may be due to double meaning of "cool", since it can mean "a bit cold" as a temperature, but also "okay, fine" as a situation, so statements like "it's cool today" can mean:

1) the weather temperature feels a bit cold today

OR

2) the situation is somewhat okay today

March 24, 2018

LudovicusH

Yeah, i tried to translate it as "It's chilly today", but it said it's wrong to me too =/ Chilly was the first word other than "cold" that came to my mind. I also rarely use or hear the word "Cool" in the sense of temperature or weather. But well, i know it's not really incorrect to use it that way, so i guess i gotta just accept it...

March 23, 2018

jamesjiao

But this is not about cold weather. It's about cool weather. It's using cool to mean cool, not cold. Why would you think it's trying to mean 'cold'?

March 23, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.