"かいだんをおりました。"

Translation:I went down the stairs.

6/23/2017, 1:37:36 PM

19 Comments


darthoctopus

階段を下りました

7/14/2017, 1:13:14 PM

Tara166383

So to indicate youre going UP the stairs instead, would the verb be 登る? Or something else?

6/23/2017, 1:37:36 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

上る, though the pronunciation is the same (のぼる)

6/23/2017, 9:59:11 PM

cgottsch

Is this the same orimasu used when saying youre getting off, as in getting off a train?

8/22/2017, 3:30:24 AM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

No, that's a different kanji. 下りる is to go down/descend (e.g. stairs, or a hill/mountain), and 降りる is to get off (a train/bus).

8/22/2017, 12:14:37 PM

hollt693

Jisho first gave me 降りる for both 'descend' and 'disembark'. It gives 下りる as an alternate, but it wasn't clear enough on the distinction, so thank you.

12/30/2017, 6:17:29 AM

SleepsWithCats

couldn't this mean go up the stairs OR down the stairs?

8/10/2017, 7:40:49 AM

IsolaCiao

No, 下りる (oriru) means to go down and 上る (noboru) means to go up (in the case of stairs). The kanji in 下りる means "down" and the one in 上る means "up".

12/11/2017, 6:19:07 AM

reveohw

I go down the stairs is right, I go downstairs is wrong. Reported for alternative translation.

10/15/2017, 1:47:34 PM

IsolaCiao

I would argue that those two sentences have slightly different meanings. Going down the stairs describes the act of using a staircase to descend somewhere. Going downstairs just means that you went to a lower floor, and doesn't specify how you got there. The Japanese sentence specifically references going down a set of stairs.

12/11/2017, 6:22:01 AM

cvictoria42

Agreed. You can go downstairs taking the elevator, for example.

10/13/2018, 4:28:21 AM

sTepifan
Plus

Couldn't it mean: "I went downstairs." or would that be a plain 「おりました。」? Do I have to say "the stairs"?

12/19/2017, 1:17:51 PM

sTepifan
Plus

I mean okay, I could go downstairs by using the エレベーター

12/19/2017, 1:19:02 PM

sTepifan
Plus

Would 「エレベーターをおりました。」mean "I went downstairs with the elevator", or am I totally messing up her?

12/19/2017, 4:37:13 PM

hollt693

"Downstairs" is a place. You can go downstairs in an elevator, but おりる means to descend something, so you can't エレベーターをおりました, because you can't descend an elevator. You can, however, descend IN an elevator, but I'm not sure if you can do so in Japanese...

12/30/2017, 6:32:18 AM

hollt693

If Duo simply used "ascend" and "descend", we wouldn't be getting separate, incorrect hints for "go/went" and "up/down". "Go up" is a phrasal verb, but the program doesn't seem to recognize that fact.

12/30/2017, 6:26:54 AM

Heyber_molano

it isn't clear without kanjis

9/15/2018, 3:32:38 AM

TimidFoxyFox

Would "I went down the steps." be right? It marked that as wrong

10/19/2018, 7:05:27 PM

CaroEnrico

FFS! I used steps rather than stairs, and got rejected. Are these options even checked by native speakers of English?

11/3/2018, 6:13:43 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.