1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "このかみをれいぞうこにはってください。"

"このかみをれいぞうこにはってください。"

Translation:Please put this paper on the fridge.

June 23, 2017

24 Comments


darthoctopus

この紙を冷蔵庫に貼って下さい

July 19, 2017

1Tsukimaru1

1) Is れいぞうこ the common word for fridge?

2) Reading the translation of (はって) はる being "to place", I first tried to make a sentence with the meaning of "put the paper in the fridge" (wouldn't have been duolingo's weirdest sentence...) before realising the actual meaning is more like "stick the paper on the fridge". So, is it even possible to use はる to make a sentence like my first thought was?

September 29, 2017

JoshuaLore9

1) Yes, as far as I'm aware, れいぞうこ is the only word for fridge.

2) No, 貼る (はる) means "to stick on" or "to affix", rather than "to place", though "to place" can be used as a translation in some situations but not all. For example, you could "place" the paper on the front of the fridge which means "to stick on", but if you "place" it on top of the fridge, you wouldn't use 貼る. Similarly, "to place (something) in" uses a different verb, 入れる (いれる) "to insert".

Alternatively, if you specify れいぞうこの中 (なか), your sentence becomes "stick the paper on the inside of the fridge please." Although, while the paper ends up inside the fridge, in Japanese, as in English, the sentences are different.

October 16, 2017

Aelfric

Thank you for the info

May 29, 2018

desconocido13

What is the dictionary form of hatte?

June 28, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

貼る (はる) = to stick / paste on Bonus kanji: 冷蔵庫 (れいぞうこ) = "cold storage storage place" (a.k.a. the fridge)

June 28, 2017

TerminasDeity

"Please stick this god on the fridge." is also a valid translation since it's in hiragana...

March 3, 2019

CarinaYW

Bug? When I had to assemble this sentence earlier, the English version of the sentence was "Please PASTE this paper on the fridge", but when I had to translate from Japanese now and used the previous translation Duo provided me with, I got it wrong. It would be great to see this fixed just for the sake of consistency :)

November 5, 2017

shllybkwrm

There's nothing to indicate this is a sheet of paper as opposed to multiple pages.

June 23, 2017

CaleGibbard

That's generally true. In Japanese nouns don't distinguish plural from singular. It's kind of like "sheep" in English, but with everything.

July 6, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

To my knowledge 紙 (かみ) is either general (like saying "wood" or "metal") or refers to a piece of paper. For multiple pages/sheets you'd use a counter.

June 24, 2017

sotnosen93

But what if you don't specify the number of sheets?

March 12, 2019

BeretBoy

Sheet and paper have been used synonymously all my school life.

December 31, 2017

Thkgk

Why is "Please paste this paper on the refrigerator." wrong. There are so many ways to translate hatte.

February 25, 2018

AmbassadorTigger

Would in the fridge be distinguishable from on the fridge or would one have to rely on context to tell the difference?

October 26, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Usually context, but if you need to specify the 'inside' of the fridge (to prevent confusion) you can use 中, as in: れいぞうこ(冷蔵庫)の中に

October 27, 2017

ominous.nuggets

Putting paper inside a fridge isn't exactly commonplace enough for confusion to occur but if you did want to be clear that you wanted paper inside the fridge you'd probably specify with 冷蔵庫「れいぞうこ」の中に

December 17, 2017

Andrew968791

I am confused. When I did this exercise, I wrote, "れいぞうこにこのかみをはってください." So can you change the order of the nouns so long as the right classifier goes with it?

January 24, 2018

Dr.Spangle

"This paper"... "Page" isn't valid? Seriously? Duo and I just aren't on the same paper.

March 2, 2018

KaptianKaos8

'Please stick this paper to the fridge' not accepted. Does this have a different meaning?

March 3, 2018

ObitoSigma

lol I accidentally translated it as "Please put this key in the fridge".

June 18, 2018

Ruth28419

I used the full word "refrigerator". It was marked wrong since it didn't use the shorten form "fridge". Why????

March 31, 2019

toastedbunz

Refrigerator worked for me

April 30, 2019

boltushka

Why "on the fridge" and not "in the fridge"?

October 2, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.