"このかみをれいぞうこにはってください。"

Translation:Please put this paper on the fridge.

6/23/2017, 1:43:43 PM

21 Comments


darthoctopus

この紙を冷蔵庫に貼って下さい

7/19/2017, 2:02:44 PM

desconocido13

What is the dictionary form of hatte?

6/28/2017, 8:16:49 AM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

貼る (はる) = to stick / paste on Bonus kanji: 冷蔵庫 (れいぞうこ) = "cold storage storage place" (a.k.a. the fridge)

6/28/2017, 11:08:57 AM

1Tsukimaru1

1) Is れいぞうこ the common word for fridge?

2) Reading the translation of (はって) はる being "to place", I first tried to make a sentence with the meaning of "put the paper in the fridge" (wouldn't have been duolingo's weirdest sentence...) before realising the actual meaning is more like "stick the paper on the fridge". So, is it even possible to use はる to make a sentence like my first thought was?

9/29/2017, 11:34:34 AM

JoshuaLore9

1) Yes, as far as I'm aware, れいぞうこ is the only word for fridge.

2) No, 貼る (はる) means "to stick on" or "to affix", rather than "to place", though "to place" can be used as a translation in some situations but not all. For example, you could "place" the paper on the front of the fridge which means "to stick on", but if you "place" it on top of the fridge, you wouldn't use 貼る. Similarly, "to place (something) in" uses a different verb, 入れる (いれる) "to insert".

Alternatively, if you specify れいぞうこの中 (なか), your sentence becomes "stick the paper on the inside of the fridge please." Although, while the paper ends up inside the fridge, in Japanese, as in English, the sentences are different.

10/16/2017, 9:38:02 AM

Aelfric

Thank you for the info

5/29/2018, 11:26:25 AM

CarinaYW

Bug? When I had to assemble this sentence earlier, the English version of the sentence was "Please PASTE this paper on the fridge", but when I had to translate from Japanese now and used the previous translation Duo provided me with, I got it wrong. It would be great to see this fixed just for the sake of consistency :)

11/5/2017, 7:07:46 AM

shllybkwrm

There's nothing to indicate this is a sheet of paper as opposed to multiple pages.

6/23/2017, 1:43:43 PM

CaleGibbard

That's generally true. In Japanese nouns don't distinguish plural from singular. It's kind of like "sheep" in English, but with everything.

7/6/2017, 4:56:08 AM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

To my knowledge 紙 (かみ) is either general (like saying "wood" or "metal") or refers to a piece of paper. For multiple pages/sheets you'd use a counter.

6/24/2017, 3:25:40 PM

sotnosen93

But what if you don't specify the number of sheets?

3/12/2019, 10:25:23 AM

AmbassadorTigger

Would in the fridge be distinguishable from on the fridge or would one have to rely on context to tell the difference?

10/26/2017, 7:33:47 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Usually context, but if you need to specify the 'inside' of the fridge (to prevent confusion) you can use 中, as in: れいぞうこ(冷蔵庫)の中に

10/27/2017, 10:32:20 AM

ominous.nuggets

Putting paper inside a fridge isn't exactly commonplace enough for confusion to occur but if you did want to be clear that you wanted paper inside the fridge you'd probably specify with 冷蔵庫「れいぞうこ」の中に

12/17/2017, 6:58:01 PM

BeretBoy

Sheet and paper have been used synonymously all my school life.

12/31/2017, 2:34:41 AM

Andrew968791

I am confused. When I did this exercise, I wrote, "れいぞうこにこのかみをはってください." So can you change the order of the nouns so long as the right classifier goes with it?

1/24/2018, 4:23:37 AM

Thkgk

Why is "Please paste this paper on the refrigerator." wrong. There are so many ways to translate hatte.

2/25/2018, 9:42:20 AM

Dr.Spangle

"This paper"... "Page" isn't valid? Seriously? Duo and I just aren't on the same paper.

3/2/2018, 2:38:20 PM

KaptianKaos8

'Please stick this paper to the fridge' not accepted. Does this have a different meaning?

3/3/2018, 10:36:02 AM

ObitoSigma

lol I accidentally translated it as "Please put this key in the fridge".

6/18/2018, 10:39:16 PM

TerminasDeity

"Please stick this god on the fridge." is also a valid translation since it's in hiragana...

3/3/2019, 7:04:27 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.