1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "He drinks the soup."

"He drinks the soup."

Translation:Él bebe la sopa.

March 5, 2013

41 Comments


jkomsky

DL just taught me that tomar is "to take" and now it's using it as "to drink". Is this an error, or does it mean both? If it means both "to take" and "to drink", then when do you use "beber" and when "tomar" for "to drink"?


Rickydito

jk: "tomar" is often used for "to drink". In fact VERY often. For instance, if you go into a restaurant, the waiter will say "¿algo de tomar?. He will not say "¿algo de beber?".


rosefox

The sense I get is that tomar can be "take" in the sense of taking medication--to take it in, consume it--whereas beber is specifically "drink". So you'd use tomar in situations where you generally want to indicate consuming something (yo tomo el jugo y el pollo) and beber if you want to be more specific about drinking something (yo bebo el jugo pero yo como el pollo). I'm sure there are also colloquial nuances that you can only pick up by hanging around native speakers.


[deactivated user]

    Good point


mohrchen

    But still I wouldn't say I drink soup. Drinking indicates for me somethink like a glass; you don't drink from a soup bowl.


RastaFerrari

    Like in other romance languages, French i know for certain, you take in the drink


kooky13

    same idea as llevar I guess? I think it was defined as to take but when used with clothing it meant to wear...


GrugGrugson

    Tomar is used far more frequently to mean drink than beber. e.g.: tu tomar cerveza? not so much : tu beber cerveza?


bryanchamp

    Do people say "drink soup" in Spanish? In English soup is eaten and not drunk.


pamec

    You bring up an excellent point! This actually tends to be a point of debate among people (both Spanish and English speakers). Many say that it is definitely possible to "drink" ("beber" or "tomar" in Spanish) soup, depending on whether or not it's in a purely liquid state, in a bowl, in a mug, etc. So while "eating" soup is more common, it is also an alternative to "drink" it. In Spanish, you can also say "tomar la sopa" where "tomar" means either drink or eat so it's less of an issue to choose one or the other.


Ali_Nasser

    may i ask what is the difference between bebe -toma ?? and tome-tomar bebe-beber ????


Alex.Essilfie

    In that case, is it accepted (in the Spanish language) to say yo como la sopa?
    Also, for a point of reference, does Duolingo accept yo como la sopa?


gosutag

    Yes and the same goes in most languages believe it or not, especially Chinese


EugeneTiffany

    Broth is a soup and it can be drunk out of a mug.

    Tomato soup, too.


Roger_Burke

    In a perfectly meaningless Google survey I just did, there were 95,000 references to "drink soup" and 636,000 references to "eat soup." In my case I drink the thinner liquids and eat what remains. However, it could depend if you drink it direct from the bowl or use a utensil like a spoon to eat it. But, if you insert a straw in your nose you can inhale soup. Anyhow, I am going with drink because we know ther are fewer intelligent people than stupid people and the 95,000 Google references to "drink" was the lower number.


pinkaze

    haha the "if you insert a straw in your nose" bit just made my day. thanks :P


Roger_Burke

    Please don't do it. In rare cases it has led to drowning.


anetaw

    This makes me understand why my boyfriend's mother (spanish family) says "toma, toma!" when she gives you food or drink lol I hear that term often


Talca

    Toma is the imperative. When someone gave me change in a Spanish speaking country, the water seller said, "Tome." which is the Usted version of Tomar imperative. You are fortunate that you have a Hispanohablante to practice with.


sirhunna

    so when IS beber commonly used? Should I forget I know it? I'm actually pretty good at that...


edivide

    drink is for the water, for the soup is "eat" like , he eats food or he eats the soup, but if i use drink is only for the beer, I drink a beer.


yomamar6

    I have a spanish speaking friend who never uses the word beber.


Talca

    Is the person from Latinoamerica?


seguralydia

    yeah.... I don't understand that either. I thought that Tomar was to take not to drink. weird.


Roger_Burke

    First devised in the mid-1800s, “taking tea” began when the Duchess of Bedford invited friends to join her for an afternoon meal at Woburn Abbey in the English countryside. Featuring small cakes, bread and butter sandwiches and assorted sweets, the event was so popular the Duchess continued it when she returned to London. Other social hostesses soon adopted the practice, with afternoon tea ultimately spreading throughout the various colonies of the British Empire.

    http://adoniatea.com/take-tea/


Shayhaas13

    im onfuse why toma instead of beben


AntonioLuigiRoma

    Shayhaas13: "tomar" is much more common than "beber" for "drink"


JonSkilling

    I think it's because there's too much chance of confusion with bebe. I asked a girl if she'd like a drink and I'm pretty sure she thought I was asking her if she'd like a baby. Too many people must have made this mistake in the past so they decided to change the standard to tomar for safety. :-)


EugeneTiffany

    Good point. Will keep that in mind.


hydracone

    Can we say "Él bebe a la sopa"??


armoss89

    You could definitely say "El bebe la sopa" here instead of "El toma la sopa" (pretend there are accents on El), but in any case the use of "a" is unnecessary, because it is only used for living objects (the so-called "personal a"). Thus, as soup is an inanimate object, no "a" is needed. As discussed elsewhere on this thread, "tomar" is more commonly used to mean "to drink" in modern cadence, but "beber" is also acceptable.


amorroyer

    I used ello instead of él.... Why wouldn't ello work?


adelantonio

    I checked toma and come and Duo said I was wrong, that only toma was correct.Do Spanish speakers "eat" soup?


ken.goodwi

    This one surely got me. Soup is a food. We do not drink food. Although technicaly you can drink soup. Thx DL my brain hurts now.


soreIIina

    For me it is better to say, to eat a soup not to drink. I drink something with a glass....


Raglyn

    is it bebe or se bebe?


DiegoArmando991

    Can you tell me when do we use "bebe" and when "beben"?


VictoriaTr455449

    Why is it el instead of ello?

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.