"よくえいがかんに行きます。"

Translation:I go to the movie theater often.

June 23, 2017

59 Comments


Falcon198016

良く映画館に行きます。

July 12, 2017

Andrew-Lin

Note that when よく means "often" it is rarely written in Kanji.

October 24, 2017

eclairevoyant

it shows up often enough that it doesn't hurt to know the reading. it's not really rare compared to, say, 有難う vs ありがとう

November 10, 2017

nkwk88

When written in Kanji it often means "well"

December 16, 2018

MonikaHill3

So how do we know if someone would say good or often?

November 7, 2018

PLHypjAd

Lol I spent a minute thinking about what よくえい means

May 9, 2018

kbreddit

Wouldn't 'i go often to the cinema' also be correct?

June 23, 2017

gonzogulp

"I often go to the cinema" works today.

June 23, 2017

Slash513421

It's marked wrong if you type i often go to the movie theater

November 2, 2017

szzz1

Unfortunately it does not (( suggested I use movie theater instead

June 24, 2017

ronCYA

"I go often to the cinema" is not a great English answer but "I often go to the cinema" is correct and gets accepted.

June 29, 2017

saliast

Often i go for that walk or.. I go on that walk often should be the same thing really. So i often go should work as well.

July 20, 2017

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

The accent of "よく" sounds incorrect. It should be H-L. If L-H, it means "next, coming (翌)". Reported on Nov. 4, 2017.

November 4, 2017

audreyhep82

I think they don't use 映画館に行きます。Japanese people explained me they use 映画に行きます。Anybody can corroborate it, please?

July 19, 2017

Aelianos

I'm guessing (I have no authority on this) that just saying 映画に行きます is similar to just saying "going to the movies" as opposed to "movie theaters."

August 2, 2017

Aelianos

Does any one else say movie theaters? It said I was wrong for saying theaters vs just theater, and now I'm questioning my entire movie watching career.

August 14, 2017

Rioghasarig

Well if you said "I go to the movie theaters often" that would be awkward unnatural English and it would make sense to mark it wrong.

November 20, 2017

LeChatParle

Not at all, it's very common to hear what you just said.

November 22, 2017

JosephMend7

"I go to the movie theater a lot" is not acceptable?

July 26, 2017

kai19154

It should be

August 16, 2017

ASleepingRock

It may have to do with the difference between "often" and "alot". Saw this come up elsewhere in Duo when たくさん was used to mean "alot" in the sentence "I swim alot in summer". I think that Duo (and maybe real Japanese? I'm doubting myself now too...) likes to strictly use たくさん for "a lot" and よく for "often"?

July 14, 2018

Seattle_scott
Plus

ten months later, still not accepted.

May 29, 2018

ShahSaiful1

"I often go to the movie teather" should get accepted.

July 31, 2017

anajalba

Now it is accepted, but it suggests we write "I go to the movie theatre often".

I'm not a native English speaker, but "I often do X" sounds more natural than "I do X often" :/

November 20, 2017

V2Blast

*theater

November 17, 2017

Shaun510462

Should the fraise be, "I often go to the movie theaters." Instead of, "...theater"

October 30, 2017

V2Blast

*phrase

Either singular or plural should probably be fine, though it sounds a bit weird to say "the movie theaters", because then you would be referring to multiple specific movie theaters.

November 17, 2017

Keskelis

What's nice about english I find is that the adjective can be in a lot of places. I often go I go often I go to the theater often

January 27, 2018

Robert121815

I don't understand why よくis next to えいがかん if its the "going" that is happening often.

February 5, 2018

IsolaCiao

You can put it before the verb, as well. It doesn't really have to do with being near the word its modifying. If you say "yoku" first, it feels to me like you're emphasizing the fact that you go often, whereas if you put it before the verb, it feels to me like you're just making a statement about something you do often.

February 5, 2018

Mould940041

What's the difference between 'e', 'ni' and 'de' particles?

August 21, 2017

RBEssick5

へ indicates direction, and means something like "toward" or "to" when describing motion.

に has a bunch of uses. Any time you can use へ, you could use に (the reverse is not true) where it means "to." It can also mean "at" or "in" to specify location (of a person or thing) with a stative verb, and can mark indirect objects.

で specifies locations of action verbs, and means "at" or "in" but answers the question "where is the action taking place?" Compare いえにいます "I am at home" and いえで食べます "I eat at home"

August 23, 2017

Emer_Learns

I think "e" is like "towards", "ni" is like "to (specifically)" or "in (specifically)" and "de" is like "at"?

August 22, 2017

Earthquack

What would the translation for "I go to a good cinema" be? My attempt would be identical to the question phrase here.

August 28, 2017

RBEssick5

If you want "good" (the adjective) to describe the cinema, you'd want to use いい to modify the noun; i.e. you'd have いいえいがかんに行きます。The adverb form of いい is よく which would mean "well" and describe the action; i.e., えいがかんによく行きます。(I'm not sure how one goes to the cinema poorly, but that's a topic for another thread).

From what I've read, adverbs of time/frequency (such as "often") come at the beginning of the sentence, while adverbs modifying verbs (like "well") come immediately before the verb, so there's some word-order clues to what's happening here. Note that these two words are homophones -- like here and hear, you'd know what a speaker means by how it is used.

August 29, 2017

chartsman

Do we really need the article before "cinema". After all one goes to school so why not go to cinema?

February 4, 2018

IsolaCiao
February 4, 2018

DaMan203

I still dlnt get why alot doesnt work

June 25, 2017

JohnPMChappell

Well, first, "a lot" is two words, second, it's really about quantity not frequency, though it often can replace words like "often, frequently, etc".

July 1, 2017

hoskingq

It marked frequently as wrong

July 19, 2017

NathanDale3

Japanese has たくさん for "a lot," whereas よく is closer to "often."

July 6, 2017

yayannabelle

However, in English we use "a lot" with regards to physical and non-physical things, like time, so a translation of "I go to the cinema a lot" should be marked as correct, as the meaning is the same as "I go to the cinema often".

November 22, 2017

ASleepingRock

Because "a lot" isn't a true synonym of "often" in the sense being used here. According to wordweb, "a lot" means "to a very great degree or extent" or "lot" by itself "a large number, amount, or extent" whereas "often" means "many times at short intervals, or frequently". It is a bit nitpicky, but it seems to me that "a lot" basically means that there are many instances in general, but "often" means that those instances are close together within a short time as compared to over time.

"a lot" also has other meanings too. Consider "I drink a lot of coffee (volume)" and "I often drink coffee (frequency)"

With that point considered, the Japanese words たくさん and よく seem to line up with the difference between "a lot" and "often" respectively as far as I see.

July 14, 2018

MichaelGre485084

I also tried a lot, no dice

June 28, 2017

Rebecca422665

How is the definite article conveyed in this sentence? It just said I was wrong for choosing "a" instead of "the."

September 19, 2017

V2Blast

Japanese generally doesn't specify definite or indefinite articles ("a" or "the"); it's usually implied by context.

If you think it should be accepted, report it.

November 17, 2017

YidingMao

Why do you have to put the "the"? There's nothing indicating the definiteness there

December 13, 2017

dandelionmagic

it:s just for the English sentence to sound right, in English it doesn:t sound right to say: i go to movie theatre.

February 18, 2018

jaysm

I think that auto reading was the most unintelligible one yet.

January 12, 2018

Birdcatte

"Often I go to the movie theater" isn't accepted

February 19, 2018

Yuuzora

Often I go to the movie theater should be accepted since that is the most literal translation, and it still sounds fine in English.

March 18, 2018

lyn508661

I often go to the movie theatre.

July 4, 2018

Sarah716021

If you put the often in front of the verb, it marks it wrong. But it's not wrong!! >:(

November 9, 2018

denimbluesky

よく is good or often Is it the same word / 漢字 ?

January 15, 2019

Maxiter94

Make up your mind. One time えいがかん is movie theater, other time it's theater. Consistency is a god damn key!

August 15, 2017

stordoff

"Often I go to the movie theatre" should probably be accepted here (reported)

December 12, 2017

Smash415323

I often go into cinemas does not..

August 11, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.