1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "よくえいがかんに行きます。"

"よくえいがかんに行きます。"

Translation:I go to the movie theater often.

June 23, 2017

50 Comments


Falcon198016

良く映画館に行きます。


Andrew-Lin

Note that when よく means "often" it is rarely written in Kanji.


nkwk88

When written in Kanji it often means "well"


HoroTanuki

Is that why よくやった means well done/good job?


eclairevoyant

it shows up often enough that it doesn't hurt to know the reading. it's not really rare compared to, say, 有難う vs ありがとう


MonikaHill3

So how do we know if someone would say good or often?


FrancescoS399812

良い (いい) is the い-adjective meaning "good". The thing is that you can modify adjective to become adverbs. い-adjective lose their final い and is replaced with く... The tricky part here is that 良い is irregular, and can change to いい to よい! This is one of these cases.

To recap, adverbial form of 良い is 良く (よく)


PLHypjAd

Lol I spent a minute thinking about what よくえい means


kbreddit

Wouldn't 'i go often to the cinema' also be correct?


gonzogulp

"I often go to the cinema" works today.


Slash513421

It's marked wrong if you type i often go to the movie theater


szzz1

Unfortunately it does not (( suggested I use movie theater instead


ronCYA

"I go often to the cinema" is not a great English answer but "I often go to the cinema" is correct and gets accepted.


saliast

Often i go for that walk or.. I go on that walk often should be the same thing really. So i often go should work as well.


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

The accent of "よく" sounds incorrect. It should be H-L. If L-H, it means "next, coming (翌)". Reported on Nov. 4, 2017.


audreyhep82

I think they don't use 映画館に行きます。Japanese people explained me they use 映画に行きます。Anybody can corroborate it, please?


Aelianos

I'm guessing (I have no authority on this) that just saying 映画に行きます is similar to just saying "going to the movies" as opposed to "movie theaters."


Aelianos

Does any one else say movie theaters? It said I was wrong for saying theaters vs just theater, and now I'm questioning my entire movie watching career.


Rioghasarig

Well if you said "I go to the movie theaters often" that would be awkward unnatural English and it would make sense to mark it wrong.


LeChatParle

Not at all, it's very common to hear what you just said.


GeraldMath4

Has to be "I go to movie theaters often" without "the."


JosephMend7

"I go to the movie theater a lot" is not acceptable?


ASleepingRock

It may have to do with the difference between "often" and "alot". Saw this come up elsewhere in Duo when たくさん was used to mean "alot" in the sentence "I swim alot in summer". I think that Duo (and maybe real Japanese? I'm doubting myself now too...) likes to strictly use たくさん for "a lot" and よく for "often"?


ShahSaiful1

"I often go to the movie teather" should get accepted.


anajalba

Now it is accepted, but it suggests we write "I go to the movie theatre often".

I'm not a native English speaker, but "I often do X" sounds more natural than "I do X often" :/


HighTierScrub

Should the fraise be, "I often go to the movie theaters." Instead of, "...theater"


V2Blast

*phrase

Either singular or plural should probably be fine, though it sounds a bit weird to say "the movie theaters", because then you would be referring to multiple specific movie theaters.


Keskelis

What's nice about english I find is that the adjective can be in a lot of places. I often go I go often I go to the theater often


Robert121815

I don't understand why よくis next to えいがかん if its the "going" that is happening often.


IsolaCiao

You can put it before the verb, as well. It doesn't really have to do with being near the word its modifying. If you say "yoku" first, it feels to me like you're emphasizing the fact that you go often, whereas if you put it before the verb, it feels to me like you're just making a statement about something you do often.


MaxCrowe2

"I often go to the movie theater" should have been accepted imo


GeraldMath4

Well, it is a bit more natural than the accepted answer, so you are absolutely right.


DaMan203

I still dlnt get why alot doesnt work


NathanDale3

Japanese has たくさん for "a lot," whereas よく is closer to "often."


yayannabelle

However, in English we use "a lot" with regards to physical and non-physical things, like time, so a translation of "I go to the cinema a lot" should be marked as correct, as the meaning is the same as "I go to the cinema often".


JohnPMChappell

Well, first, "a lot" is two words, second, it's really about quantity not frequency, though it often can replace words like "often, frequently, etc".


hoskingq

It marked frequently as wrong


GeraldMath4

I Report'ed it.


ASleepingRock

Because "a lot" isn't a true synonym of "often" in the sense being used here. According to wordweb, "a lot" means "to a very great degree or extent" or "lot" by itself "a large number, amount, or extent" whereas "often" means "many times at short intervals, or frequently". It is a bit nitpicky, but it seems to me that "a lot" basically means that there are many instances in general, but "often" means that those instances are close together within a short time as compared to over time.

"a lot" also has other meanings too. Consider "I drink a lot of coffee (volume)" and "I often drink coffee (frequency)"

With that point considered, the Japanese words たくさん and よく seem to line up with the difference between "a lot" and "often" respectively as far as I see.


MichaelGre485084

I also tried a lot, no dice


JbnM3fn

What's the difference between 'e', 'ni' and 'de' particles?


RBEssick5

へ indicates direction, and means something like "toward" or "to" when describing motion.

に has a bunch of uses. Any time you can use へ, you could use に (the reverse is not true) where it means "to." It can also mean "at" or "in" to specify location (of a person or thing) with a stative verb, and can mark indirect objects.

で specifies locations of action verbs, and means "at" or "in" but answers the question "where is the action taking place?" Compare いえにいます "I am at home" and いえで食べます "I eat at home"


Emer_Learns

I think "e" is like "towards", "ni" is like "to (specifically)" or "in (specifically)" and "de" is like "at"?


Earthquack

What would the translation for "I go to a good cinema" be? My attempt would be identical to the question phrase here.


RBEssick5

If you want "good" (the adjective) to describe the cinema, you'd want to use いい to modify the noun; i.e. you'd have いいえいがかんに行きます。The adverb form of いい is よく which would mean "well" and describe the action; i.e., えいがかんによく行きます。(I'm not sure how one goes to the cinema poorly, but that's a topic for another thread).

From what I've read, adverbs of time/frequency (such as "often") come at the beginning of the sentence, while adverbs modifying verbs (like "well") come immediately before the verb, so there's some word-order clues to what's happening here. Note that these two words are homophones -- like here and hear, you'd know what a speaker means by how it is used.


Rebecca422665

How is the definite article conveyed in this sentence? It just said I was wrong for choosing "a" instead of "the."


V2Blast

Japanese generally doesn't specify definite or indefinite articles ("a" or "the"); it's usually implied by context.

If you think it should be accepted, report it.


chartsman

Do we really need the article before "cinema". After all one goes to school so why not go to cinema?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.