"おとといそぼがしにました。"

Translation:My grandmother died the day before yesterday.

June 23, 2017

43 Comments


envylol

Stop killing people

June 28, 2017

l0mel0rd

Must've been that serial killer owl killing grandparents and dogs

June 19, 2018

dinhhoainam998

Just finished sentence "my granddad is one hundred" :(

July 5, 2017

azureviolin

一昨日祖母が死にました。

August 9, 2017

Warnerau

OMAE WA MOU SHINDEIRU!

November 1, 2017

Zx7R2

NANI?!

December 15, 2018

Picmov

Kenshirooo!!! :))

February 23, 2018

Amaya_Tsuya

XD

January 6, 2018

Jesse319162

First the hat dog, then a lot of people, and now both of my grandparents? Sounds suspicious.

August 29, 2017

G-M2

Blame it on the owls. There seems to be one of them around whenever someone dies.

September 2, 2017

DimyPour

Fun fact: Greeks believed visited by an owl foreshadowed death

November 1, 2018

SlyJakandRatchet

I'm half-Greek, and I can confirm that

November 12, 2018

KurenaiRozu

So depressing T-T

July 12, 2017

ChrisBanci

how can one tell the difference if one is talking about soba noodles and grandmother?

July 21, 2017

animatrix1490

I think it’s "sobo" (??)

August 1, 2017

sitak

We are confusing ba ば and bo ぼ ^^.

September 23, 2017

Zuvian

I thought it was soba too. it's sobo

August 30, 2017

hollt693

私も. I think the confusion comes from the other word for grandmother. お祖母さん/おばあさん->祖母/そぼ.

November 27, 2017

Dante.I.

This is a weirdly common mistake. I did it too.

February 24, 2018

airzae

The same way i can tell you're talking about the difference between two concepts and not trying to explain grammar to a difference engine or the concept of 3-2

September 26, 2017

Lesewesen

The pronounciation is a bit weird

July 2, 2017

PrestonWat7

So uh... Is this the death lesson?

February 20, 2018

sadovnikovss

Should't ‘granny’ be accepted as an equivalent of ‘grandmother’ here?

July 8, 2017

Rat.Waren

It seems that sobo and sofu are more humbly/polite. However baba or jiji are more informal, like granny or grandpa.

July 27, 2017

IsolaCiao

Please don't call your grandmother or grandfather "baba" or "jiji" because long vowels matter!! "Baaba" and "jiiji".

February 12, 2018

arielauehara

Ok so instead of saying "died" or "しぬ" say "passed away" or " なくなりました"

November 10, 2017

Jesse319162

“To die” is しぬ, which can be used but is a little bit impolite. The past tense of that is しにましあた. More polite (and usually used when talking about somebody that you liked dying is the verb なくなる, which means something along the lines of “to pass away”. The past tense of that is なくなりました. The sentence “そぼがしにました” would be rarely used, considering the politeness level most people use when talking about their grandparents. Overall, use both しぬ and なくなる (しにました and なくなりました in the past tense) but know when to use each one.

December 3, 2017

IsolaCiao

*しにました in your second sentence

February 12, 2018

YuZu484292

Noooo

December 7, 2017

Naxbulk

My grandmother actually died a few weeks ago. Hitting close to home here Duo.

February 3, 2018

Deanoweeb

Is it me or is this lession a bit grim

January 23, 2019

ElTibs

So it has to be "MY grandma died the day before yesterday." and not just "Grandma died the day before yesterday." ? Is this a culture thing?

November 19, 2017

satwita

I think the course creators wanted you to be aware that you use different words for talking about someone else's grandmother and talking about your own. You would not use "sobo" to refer to someone else's grandmother, or obaasan to refer to your own. (Although you might call your grandmother directly "obaasan" or alternatively "obaachan.") You use "humble" words for your family members, and more "polite" terms indicating a more elevated status for others' family members. It's good to be aware of this from the start.

December 2, 2017

MathieuSau7

This module is grim af.

December 18, 2017

HoratioPNelson

Man this lesson got grim

May 7, 2018

Laura258217

So much death in this lesson

October 16, 2018

JSnow20

"i think ill practice some Nihongo to take my mind off the funera.... why!" :.(.. :.(.. :.(..

February 2, 2019

Medusa747

Filthy Frank taught me to say "おととい, そばはしんだ." I think I'll stick with Grandma wa shinda, thanks.

July 23, 2017

ASleepingRock

Not the buckwheat noodles!

July 31, 2018

LinguDemo

あれは悲しい日だった

January 25, 2018

DandreAlli

A day before yesterday doesn't work here?

March 10, 2019

Sara1190

At least she lived to 101.

April 14, 2019

Kelvin401862

I can see my grandmother sitting out on the front porch of heaven, petting hat dog on his little head. She may even be wearing a hat herself.

June 25, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.