"父と母はおおさかしゅっしんです。"

Translation:My father and mother are from Osaka.

June 23, 2017

63 Comments


Skgr136

Is わたしの implied?

July 9, 2017

AmbassadorTigger

Yes. Normally, we would need to know the context for a sentence like this, so we wouldn't know it's referring to "my" father and mother, but since 母 and 父 are used exclusively when talking about your own mother and father to someone else, the only possibility here is "my".

July 13, 2017

Schmatte

THANKS!!!!!

March 12, 2018

gullaffe

Seems weird that you het wrong if you skip "my". Talking abot mom and dad it is usually implied that it is mine in English aswell.

August 20, 2017

Betface

I was frustrated by this, normally saying 'Mom and dad are fine' in English automatically implies that you are talking about your own mom and dad. Annoying to get it wrong because you left out 'my'.

September 12, 2017

BlakeMcGil2

I think there's a bit of a difference, though. In English, if you say "Mom and dad are fine." It does mean that you're talking about your own mom and dad. But it also means you're talking to a sibling (or a spouse -- someone who would refer to your parents as their own). If you were talking to a friend, you'd have to say "My mom and dad are fine." Otherwise, it would suggest that they are the parents of your friend as well.

January 11, 2019

dandelionmagic

they fixed this, it now accepts it without the my.

December 27, 2017

Betface

Good to know! ^_^

December 28, 2017

MomoR.1

No it doesn't. I just got it wrong...

June 4, 2019

satwita

Yes, but, you do hear annoying (or sometimes playful) people saying "How's Mom today?" when referring to your mother. My apartment manager said to me, after my mother died, "Well, now Mom is singing with the angels." My point is we don't have entirely different words for our relatives, depending on whether they are yours or someone else's. Japanese does.

June 2, 2018

Julien363857

In the part of America I'm from, there is a word order with parents. People say mother and father, but I can't remember anyone saying father and mother.

Is it similar in Japanese, with a preferred order, or can you say it either way?

August 24, 2017

Owlspotting

Not sure about Japanese; in Chinese, the male term comes first, so it is preferable to say "father and mother" ("dad and mom") in Chinese. Maybe Japanese is the same?

(BTW, English is a bit inconsistent on this account, because although we put the female first in "mom and dad," we put the male first in "brothers and sisters.")

October 9, 2017

KenShinoda

I think the male term comes first in more case also in Japanese. but it is not definitely wrong using "母と父". you can use it.

December 16, 2017

Raleti

Owlspotting are you a real person?

December 27, 2017

Aernidius

Does "と" and "も" both mean "and"?

September 27, 2017

FaruqAl

I believe "も" also means "also".

October 25, 2017

Aki-kun

Only in the construction "XもYも" could it be translated as "X and Y". Though it's more like "X as well as Y".

November 20, 2017

Kemo_III

As far as I know, と only means and. も, however, could be translated as 'too/as well'. XもY : X is Y too. XとZはY : X and Z are Y.

February 3, 2018

Saul806842

The TTS bugs out a bit on this one.

Neat!

October 12, 2017

leo_chaos

Came here to see if anyone else commented on this, it definitely went a bit weird in the middle. xD

January 24, 2018

Shaun510462

"My father and mother came from Osaka" is wrong; "came" is the wrong word?

November 23, 2017

RVJioWts

"Came" would be きました (the polite past-tense of the verb くる).

March 15, 2018

Lethonix_Bancaco

How does the voiceover say it so fast?

April 8, 2019

XPK15

父と母は大阪出身です。

May 9, 2019

Hiroyoshi11

Cannot use My parents in this sentence?

June 23, 2017

kingczandrea

Nope, since it specifically mentioned: 父と母... chichi -to- haha literally father -and- mother. You can say, my parents if: 両親, 御両親, ご両親 ryoushin or goryoushin which refers to both parents.

June 23, 2017

Andrew-Lin

I think ご両親/御両親 are only used for others' parents. For "my parents," you can use "私の両親", "私の親(おや)", etc.

October 22, 2017

gullaffe

Why are people downvoting someone for asking a question.

August 20, 2017

SlamBamSam

Why is there not a particle between Osaka and From (しゅっしん)? I would figure a が would go there

July 24, 2017

Chidz5

From what i understand, that would then place emphasis on Osaka. This current sounds like a general statement on the topic of ones parents, but if you you were to add the が particle, you then it would sound like you're emphasizing that they're definitely from Osaka and not somewhere else, as if the questioner perhaps took a guess at some other city. Hopefully someone else can verify that but that's how i understand the particle in this context

December 8, 2017

Arctic_Line

I think it's because 出身だ is the verb in this sentence not just だ.

December 4, 2018

TimGilbert2

From my understanding if you have the particle は you drop the following を or が.

August 2, 2017

AmbassadorTigger

Only if は replaces one of those particles.

December 8, 2017

JoseOmuku

Would it be correct if I say "Chichi mo haha mo Oosaka shusshin desu"? Thank you in advance!

August 18, 2017

gullaffe

That would be my mom and dad are also from oosaka

August 20, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

It could be, yes. This translates to "Both my father and my mother are from Osaka". It's quite similar, yet a bit different.

November 18, 2018

Slash513421

Actually 出身is born..is not "from" .

October 7, 2017

Melty_Cheese

I am confused by this sentence because i thought から meant from. when i entered しゅうしん into google's Japanese/English translator it says hometown. is that why から is not used? because this statement is saying where they originate, not where they necessarily live now?

also, please correct me if I'm wrong in my understanding, when pronounced ちち and はは it is referencing ones own family. that is why it is "My father and mother" as opposed to yours which would be とうさん and かあさん, not 100% on those kana. Am i correct in my understanding?

October 13, 2017

Shaun510462

How would you know from the sentence of "My" implying that the father and mother are of the person?

November 23, 2017

RVJioWts

You only use 父 and 母 when talking about your own parents. It would be disrespectful to use them to talk about anyone else's. You'd use お父さん (otousan) and お母さん (okaasan) for that.

March 15, 2018

ViditChawl

What is the diffrence between 父と母 and 父も母

December 12, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

One means "dad and mom", the other is "dad too/also mom". (the latter makes 0 sense without more context)

November 18, 2018

phi1010

When does duolingo require "being born", when does it require "coming from"?

December 13, 2017

mozger

父と母は大阪出身です。 大阪 ‐ Osaka.  出身(しゅっしん) - the common meaning is "to be from", but it's actually about "was born".

January 20, 2018

JoelEio

I put "My father and mother hail from Osaka" , am I wrong? The answer I was given was "My father and mother are from Osaka" But i still feel that they are the same meaning though? Can someone please back me up or explain to me why my answer is wrong? Thanks

January 22, 2018

RVJioWts

Duo is, after all, a program. That means it can only mark you right if you match an answer that it has in its database as being a correct response. Using the word "hail" like that, while perfectly correct, is very non-standard and just something that I'm sure Duo doesn't have in its database. You can report it with the "My answer should be accepted" option and it might get added as being accepted in the future.

March 15, 2018

Black-Diva

How do i say "your mother and father" or "their mother and father"

January 30, 2019

steviepeculiar

Here could you use も to say "Both of my parents are from Osaka"?

February 13, 2019

IvetteB91

It bothers my brain that you can't write "mom and dad." You must write "dad and mom." It has to be in the correct order in this question, but in other questions it doesn't matter.

July 9, 2019

Japanese_Neko

I said "My mother and father are from Osaka" and got it wrong because of the order. I reported my answer correct as order doesn't matter in English.

August 14, 2019

tjfwalker

父と母 vs 父も母 ? So far, both と and も seem to mean 'and'.

October 28, 2017

RVJioWts

父と母 would be referring to your father and mother as one group (kinda like just saying "my parents"). 父も母も would be more like "Both my father and my mother." If the difference sounds relatively minor to you, it's because it is.

父も母 with no second も isn't correct.

March 15, 2018

YoshiRulz

I get "Ōsaka" corrected to "Osaka" - shouldn't bith be accepted?

October 29, 2017

satwita

No, because you are translating into English, and English spells it Osaka. Same with Tokyo -- no long o's indicated in English. Just as we write Mexico in English instead of México.

June 2, 2018

RupertPascual

How would i say if the case is i would tell someone that their mother and father came from osaka? I need help thanksss

May 8, 2018

yanne.one

What's wrong with "父と母は大阪しゅっしんです"?

October 30, 2018

THEMANON20

I failed this because I used "&" instead of "and". Lovely

May 28, 2019

dorffmeisterr

It's funny that one of the wrong answers one can give is "my father and mother are siblings".

June 7, 2019

Donny782087

Shouldn't "parents" also be accepted?

June 7, 2019

JuanRajago

It should also mark His as correct??

July 9, 2019

AlphaAquilae

”父と母は大阪しゅっしんです” How is this wrong?

July 10, 2019

vdmascarenhas

Omg, how the mother of Goku is chichi if that means father?

March 3, 2018

vegalta

ええなぁ!

July 8, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.