1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "父と母はおおさかしゅっしんです。"

"父と母はおおさかしゅっしんです。"

Translation:My father and mother are from Osaka.

June 23, 2017

46 Comments


Skgr136

Is わたしの implied?


AmbassadorTigger

Yes. Normally, we would need to know the context for a sentence like this, so we wouldn't know it's referring to "my" father and mother, but since 母 and 父 are used exclusively when talking about your own mother and father to someone else, the only possibility here is "my".


Schmatte

THANKS!!!!!


gullaffe

Seems weird that you het wrong if you skip "my". Talking abot mom and dad it is usually implied that it is mine in English aswell.


Betface

I was frustrated by this, normally saying 'Mom and dad are fine' in English automatically implies that you are talking about your own mom and dad. Annoying to get it wrong because you left out 'my'.


BlakeMcGil2

I think there's a bit of a difference, though. In English, if you say "Mom and dad are fine." It does mean that you're talking about your own mom and dad. But it also means you're talking to a sibling (or a spouse -- someone who would refer to your parents as their own). If you were talking to a friend, you'd have to say "My mom and dad are fine." Otherwise, it would suggest that they are the parents of your friend as well.


dandelionmagic

they fixed this, it now accepts it without the my.


Betface

Good to know! ^_^


satwita

Yes, but, you do hear annoying (or sometimes playful) people saying "How's Mom today?" when referring to your mother. My apartment manager said to me, after my mother died, "Well, now Mom is singing with the angels." My point is we don't have entirely different words for our relatives, depending on whether they are yours or someone else's. Japanese does.


Julien363857

In the part of America I'm from, there is a word order with parents. People say mother and father, but I can't remember anyone saying father and mother.

Is it similar in Japanese, with a preferred order, or can you say it either way?


ClassiDuo

Not sure about Japanese; in Chinese, the male term comes first, so it is preferable to say "father and mother" ("dad and mom") in Chinese. Maybe Japanese is the same?

(BTW, English is a bit inconsistent on this account, because although we put the female first in "mom and dad," we put the male first in "brothers and sisters.")


KenShinoda

I think the male term comes first in more case also in Japanese. but it is not definitely wrong using "母と父". you can use it.


Aernidius

Does "と" and "も" both mean "and"?


FaruqAl

I believe "も" also means "also".


Aki-kun

Only in the construction "XもYも" could it be translated as "X and Y". Though it's more like "X as well as Y".


Kemo_III

As far as I know, と only means and. も, however, could be translated as 'too/as well'. XもY : X is Y too. XとZはY : X and Z are Y.


Saul806842

The TTS bugs out a bit on this one.

Neat!


leo_chaos

Came here to see if anyone else commented on this, it definitely went a bit weird in the middle. xD


HighTierScrub

"My father and mother came from Osaka" is wrong; "came" is the wrong word?


RVJioWts

"Came" would be きました (the polite past-tense of the verb くる).


Lethonix_Bancaco

How does the voiceover say it so fast?


XPK15

父と母は大阪出身です。


Hiroyoshi11

Cannot use My parents in this sentence?


kingczandrea

Nope, since it specifically mentioned: 父と母... chichi -to- haha literally father -and- mother. You can say, my parents if: 両親, 御両親, ご両親 ryoushin or goryoushin which refers to both parents.


Andrew-Lin

I think ご両親/御両親 are only used for others' parents. For "my parents," you can use "私の両親", "私の親(おや)", etc.


gullaffe

Why are people downvoting someone for asking a question.


SlamBamSam

Why is there not a particle between Osaka and From (しゅっしん)? I would figure a が would go there


Chidz5

From what i understand, that would then place emphasis on Osaka. This current sounds like a general statement on the topic of ones parents, but if you you were to add the が particle, you then it would sound like you're emphasizing that they're definitely from Osaka and not somewhere else, as if the questioner perhaps took a guess at some other city. Hopefully someone else can verify that but that's how i understand the particle in this context


Arctic_Line

I think it's because 出身だ is the verb in this sentence not just だ.


JoseOmuku

Would it be correct if I say "Chichi mo haha mo Oosaka shusshin desu"? Thank you in advance!


gullaffe

That would be my mom and dad are also from oosaka


Alcedo-Atthis

It could be, yes. This translates to "Both my father and my mother are from Osaka". It's quite similar, yet a bit different.


Slash513421

Actually 出身is born..is not "from" .


Melty_Cheese

I am confused by this sentence because i thought から meant from. when i entered しゅうしん into google's Japanese/English translator it says hometown. is that why から is not used? because this statement is saying where they originate, not where they necessarily live now?

also, please correct me if I'm wrong in my understanding, when pronounced ちち and はは it is referencing ones own family. that is why it is "My father and mother" as opposed to yours which would be とうさん and かあさん, not 100% on those kana. Am i correct in my understanding?


HinjakuHinjaku

What is the diffrence between 父と母 and 父も母


Alcedo-Atthis

One means "dad and mom", the other is "dad too/also mom". (the latter makes 0 sense without more context)


phi1010

When does duolingo require "being born", when does it require "coming from"?


mozger

父と母は大阪出身です。 大阪 ‐ Osaka.  出身(しゅっしん) - the common meaning is "to be from", but it's actually about "was born".


JoelEio

I put "My father and mother hail from Osaka" , am I wrong? The answer I was given was "My father and mother are from Osaka" But i still feel that they are the same meaning though? Can someone please back me up or explain to me why my answer is wrong? Thanks


RVJioWts

Duo is, after all, a program. That means it can only mark you right if you match an answer that it has in its database as being a correct response. Using the word "hail" like that, while perfectly correct, is very non-standard and just something that I'm sure Duo doesn't have in its database. You can report it with the "My answer should be accepted" option and it might get added as being accepted in the future.


Black-Diva

How do i say "your mother and father" or "their mother and father"


steviepeculiar

Here could you use も to say "Both of my parents are from Osaka"?


[deactivated user]

    It bothers my brain that you can't write "mom and dad." You must write "dad and mom." It has to be in the correct order in this question, but in other questions it doesn't matter.


Japanese_Neko

    I said "My mother and father are from Osaka" and got it wrong because of the order. I reported my answer correct as order doesn't matter in English.


JosephEphraim

    Did this as well. Duo being pedantic is frustrating.


ChrisHewson

    This becomes increasingly rewarding as lessons begin mixing new words with learned phrases. The start of family was so overwhelming compared to every previous lesson, but it's really starting to come together now!

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.