"I want sushi."

Translation:お寿司が欲しいです。

June 23, 2017

11 Comments


azureviolin

お寿司が欲しいです

July 30, 2017

sgising2

thank you

August 5, 2017

Daphnae93

why do you use が instead of をin this sentence?

August 9, 2017

BlueRaja1

ga marks the subject of the sentence. That makes it sound really weird when translated to English; a literal translation would be "sushi is desireable (for me)".

Japanese says some things very differently than English, that's just you need to get used to.

October 27, 2017

ravicc_

Because 欲しい「ほしい」in Japanese is an adjective (meaning desired, wanted). You only use を along with verbs. Basically it works like 好き X likes Y→(Xは) Y が好き(です/だ) X wants Y →(Xは) Y が欲しい(です)

December 5, 2017

FDYb

Because "to want" is a static action, you don't do something phisically, for example "to like" is also a static action (sushi ga suki desu). if the word means, that you will do something phisically, then use "wo"

January 8, 2018

otayurio

What is the o in front of sushi for?

June 23, 2017

SJohnS2

Honorific. You will the 'o' popping up in front of many things example おにぎり, おはな, etc. But beware of getting confused with words which already have an お in the beginning which may not be a honorific.

June 25, 2017

JasonDale1

Why ga instead of ha? It's it because wsnting sushi is the topic not sushi itself?

January 10, 2018

Daphnae93

ほしい is an adjective (sushi is desirable. It's a different grammar structure than in English) so sushi must be followed by が and not は. I hope this helped :)

January 10, 2018

JoeTanner7

O was not a choice in the exercise so how would i include it?

May 30, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.