1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I want sushi."

"I want sushi."

Translation:お寿司が欲しいです。

June 23, 2017

15 Comments


azureviolin

お寿司が欲しいです


Daphnae93

why do you use が instead of をin this sentence?


csvicc_

Because 欲しい「ほしい」in Japanese is an adjective (meaning desired, wanted). You only use を along with verbs. Basically it works like 好き X likes Y→(Xは) Y が好き(です/だ) X wants Y →(Xは) Y が欲しい(です)


BlueRaja1

ga marks the subject of the sentence. That makes it sound really weird when translated to English; a literal translation would be "sushi is desireable (for me)".

Japanese says some things very differently than English, that's just you need to get used to.


otayurio

What is the o in front of sushi for?


SJohnS2

Honorific. You will the 'o' popping up in front of many things example おにぎり, おはな, etc. But beware of getting confused with words which already have an お in the beginning which may not be a honorific.


Sheryl32505

I wish duolingo would tell you whether it wants a formal or informal response. 寿司が不思議です is incorrect? お寿司 is formal??


A_Root

不思議 is an entirely different word according to Jisho.org. Duolingo accepts 寿司が欲しいです, but I didn't try 寿司が欲しい, so I don't know about even more informal forms. In general, Duo accepts formal and neutral forms. The mods have said that they try to accept more informal forms too, but the review process is difficult.


BenYoung665804

could you say 寿司を食べたい here?


ThrashCaptain

No. That sentence translates to "I want to eat sushi". Completely different. We don't know the context for the writer of the sentence. Maybe they want sushi in order to resell it for a profit. Secondhand sushi. Maybe they think sushi would make a great hat. 寿司帽子.


JasonDale1

Why ga instead of ha? It's it because wsnting sushi is the topic not sushi itself?


Daphnae93

ほしい is an adjective (sushi is desirable. It's a different grammar structure than in English) so sushi must be followed by が and not は. I hope this helped :)


.NihongoGakusei.

This is not correct. Either particle can be used here. "Wa" would be more like "I want the sushi [that we already talked about]." "Ga" is more sushi in the general sense.


PierFrance262780

We have waited long the sushi kanji.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.