"レストランはどこですか?"

Translation:Where is the restaurant?

June 23, 2017

23 Comments


kitsheng

Never in my life have I heard of this sentence.

July 8, 2017

cazort

In English this seems pretty natural, like the kind of thing that you'd say if someone was talking at length about a particular restaurant but hadn't yet told you where it was. Also, I could imagine saying it in a situation where we were going to meet people at a restaurant in a particular area, like a shopping plaza or a particular small town or commercial center, but we hadn't found it yet, and then we ask "Where is the restaurant?"

October 18, 2017

Nazalas

How would you say "where is the restaurant?"

June 23, 2017

KeithWong9

そのレストランはどこですか.

By the way, "Where is a restaurant" sounds strange to me. I would say "Where can I find a restaurant"

June 24, 2017

lostdrewid

this actually tripped me up. I'd have expected "where is the restaurant?", or "where are restaurants?" ("around here" being understood); but since that wasn't an option I got it wrong. hopefully it be updated.

June 27, 2017

LutzKellen

The answer is "Where is a restaurant?" Probably because Japanese doesnt directly correlate to English the way we want it.

Whats important to understand here is that this specific sentence is asking for 'A' restaurant. Similar to how へやです。Just means, "It is a room." Or similar.

LearnJapanesePod has a good lesson on Ski, the word for Like. (I like food. Etc.) I suggest checking it out.

July 23, 2017

BJCUAl

The answer is not 'Where is a restaurant'. どこ is asking for a specific location, not a generalization. Also, 'a' means 'one'. This is strange in English as it is in Japanese. One wouldn't say 'Where is one restaurant'.

どのへん・どのあたり would be closer to asking 'Where are some restaurants', but it could also be referring to the general location of a specific restaurant that is being inquired about.

I have used and heard this expression from Japanese native speakers to inquire about the location of a certain restaurant that we are supposed to meet at. It is a completely standard inquiry to 'Where is the restaurant?'.

November 14, 2017

LydiaTan1

Shouldn't it be "Where is the restaurant?"? But there is no "the" option.

June 29, 2017

nerwinhernando

me too.. i answered where is the restaurant

June 28, 2017

rafa3980

I just realized that in Portuguese (my mother language) it makes more sense.

September 20, 2017

MikkiBihon

Where is THE restaurant should be the correct answer.

September 20, 2017

JesperModv

I'm assuming it's "a restaurant" instead of "the restaurant" because of some grammar quirk of Japanese. No idea though. Just a guess.

July 20, 2017

Guydht

Japanese just doesn't have "the", they have "that", "those", "this" but no "the". It's mostly implied by the conversation if you're talking about a specific restaurant

August 10, 2017

TreyKorneg1

If you changed は to が i tjink it would make the sentence the restaurant.

Wa is topic partical, where is a restaurant, ga is specifier, where is the restaurant.

I am beginner student not expert though.

August 10, 2017

EmilySheil1

it marked me wrong because i spelt restaurant as 'resturaunt' :(

November 11, 2017

gabriel246188

I got this question wrong three times because I cant actually spell resturaunt :'(

March 14, 2018

laseryohanna

you are not alone!

April 6, 2018

BrandonBao3

I wrote: Where is the resturaunt? But because I spelled it wrong it marked me wrong. Kind of unfair.

May 12, 2018

wyqtor

どこ is correct here, but どちら would be less blunt and more appropriate according to some native speakers.

August 3, 2018

AylinOlfat

I don't understand. It should be " where is restaurant" why is it wrong?

October 10, 2018

Estel785882

Because in English you need to say "a restaurant" or "the restaurant", not just "restaurant".

November 13, 2018

rudasae

I typed "Where is a restaurant" and it was wrong. I took four years of Japanese, so I can guarantee it was right.

December 30, 2017

KeithWong9

The original answer was "where is a restaurant" a few months ago but the English is so weird that I think people complained to have it removed. Please check other people's comments in this thread.

December 30, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.