"That restaurant was lively."

Translation:そのレストランは賑やかでした。

June 23, 2017

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KyrokiKaze

To me, lively is more like noisy than busy =/


[deactivated user]

    Busy sounds noisy to me.


ajgateno

    Lively tends to mean bustling, i.e. busy, too (not just occupied, but really active and full of people)


andresovela

    Shouldn't あのレストランはにぎやかでした be accepted too?


ajgateno

    Was gonna post the same thing. Used あの and got it wrong.


gdobei

    Feb 24, 2018, あの still not accepted


sabret00the

    I'm really not getting this lively versus busy thing. Duolingo made no effort to explain the difference between the two.


Snailwood

    にぎやかでした in this case means "it was lively", but in English this phrase is ambiguous. it could cover both of the following scenarios:

    scenario 1: a restaurant used to be popular, but not anymore, and you say "you know, in the past, it was lively".

    scenario 2: you've left the busy restaurant, and you remark to your friends, "wow, that restaurant was lively". the restaurant presumably is still lively, but you are no longer there

    my intuition says that でした only covers the first scenario. am I wrong? does it cover both scenarios?


RaphaelNing

    I'm no native speaker, but I'm pretty sure scenario 2 is valid in Japanese too. The past tense (deshita) is commonly used to recount things happened in the past, without necessarily making a connection to the present.


V2Blast

    Both interpretations are valid in Japanese.


saliast

    I still dont get the 'de' imasu part. Is the de indicating a current action going on?


Kelsey199247

    でした is the past tense for です その人が好きでした I liked that person.

    There are two groups of adjectives in japanese いand な adjectives い: 忙しい (いそがしい) 大きい (おおきお) 小さい (ちいさいい)

    な: 好きな (すきな) きれいな 変な (へん)

    It's good to know these for when you change the tenses and cunjugating.

    To make the な adjectives past tense you add でした at the end. 好きでした きれいでした 変でした

    Whereas the い adjectives are more difficult. You drop the last い and add かった to the end

    忙しかった 大きかった 小さかった


V2Blast

    およいでいる is the て-form of the verb およぐ. Look up the て-form song for an easy way to remember the different て-forms for verbs.


DebAzevedo

    If it is a verb in てform followed by います (or いる casually) yes, it indicates an ongoing action, like the -ing form in english. But in this sentence it's just でした, past of です.


kt.1510

    The use of でした is the past form of です from memory でいます is used when talking about owning or being in possession of animate objects such as animals


Matthew108264

    Shouldn't あのレストランは賑やかったです also be accepted?


Swisidniak

    Only い-adjectives which act like verbs can be conjugated like that. The final い is dropped and the inflection is added.

    賑やか is a na-adjective, meaning it acts like a noun and requires a copula to conjugate
    polite です to でした
    or casual だ to だった


TrickyTriforce

    Would あの be more appropriate here as you're talking about a restaurant in an abstract way? i.e. it is not currently within view, you are recalling from your current location


JWbd3d

    I get that both その and あの both translate to "that", which the former meaning closer to the listener, and the latter meaning far from speaker and listener, but I can't square this sentence using その with that explanation alone. Yeah, maybe I could think of a contrived situation where the restaurant is closer to the listener somehow, such as them being the owner of the restaurant before it closed, or talking on the phone to someone who just left it, but in most situations of speaker and listener, say, having visited the restaurant together, I would think only あの would make sense. But I think I'm obviously missing a more nuanced explanation that would make things like それから make sense, since given the standard "closer to the listener" explanation, I don't get how in the sentence 宿題をして、それからテレビを見みます makes one action closer to the listener.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.