"おはよう、おばさん。"

Translation:Good morning, Auntie.

June 23, 2017

27 Comments


Shadd518

So おばさん is auntie and おばあさん is grandmother... Got it

July 26, 2017

chobbit

You see in anime Aunts demanding to be called Older Sister, because Aunt sounds too close to Grandmother.

October 2, 2017

RianCartme

They are also used to address nonrelatives. Neesan translates to miss and obasan translates more to maam.

March 30, 2018

Ashley457984

Damn, I've always thought it was the same thing. Thanks!

August 20, 2017

Arlo459503

This is why holding that vowel for one extra beat is so important, and also why it can be so difficult for foreigners whose languages don't have word meanings chanfe just by holding a vowel a bit longer.

Uncle/grandfather is the same way.

November 7, 2018

reema_21

Can be spelled as "Aunty" too

June 23, 2017

hiba226886

Report it

June 25, 2017

2yOz2

Should be Aunt

June 27, 2017

AwkwaBen

Eh, I don't know. It's usually weird to just call your aunt as Aunt and not like, Aunt Lisa or something. But calling your aunt as Auntie to her face is way less weird.

July 10, 2017

0restes

I wonder how come "Good morning Uncle" is considered acceptable (I've heard it in quite a few movies), while "Good morning Aunt" isn't. I know, I'm not a native speaker and it sounds strange even to me. I'm being a bit rhetorical mostly, looking for an answer in history and/or linguistics. (:

August 17, 2017

vngdhuyen

I would say Auntie is more familiar than Aunt, just like Mom vs Mother would be. as for Uncle, I guess there just isn't any way to make it more familiar....

October 14, 2017

AJC0Wl

In the US at least, I think "auntie" is mainly used by black people and maybe New Englanders. It sounds archaic/cutesy to me. My family and all of my friends families (primarily white or Asian, from the South, Midwest and West Coast) only ever address our aunts/uncles by "Aunt Jane"/"Uncle John", never as Aunt, Uncle or Auntie without their name. And never by their first name alone unless we are extremely close in age.

April 19, 2019

Ethan313406

I habr never heard anyone that isnt a small child refer to their aunt as auntie. Aunt should be accepted.

May 17, 2018

Touchthis

i was wondering, why isnt "Morning Auntie" acceptable? because i thought " おはようございます" meant "Good morning". While おはよう meant "morning"

October 23, 2017

hollt693

It technically doesn't mean "morning" in the way that あさ/朝 does, but it's equivalent in the sense that "morning" is a less-formal version of "good morning".

November 27, 2017

RobinGerndt

I think that's what he meant

December 8, 2017

lucaspossatti

AFAIK おはよう means "good morning" really. And おはようございます is the same thing but more polite.

I guess "morning" should be accepted as an informal way to say "good morning". Yes.

March 31, 2018

Roztastic

Yeah, I reported it

January 1, 2018

AmyONeil

I almost think "morning Auntie/Aunt" should be the preferred translation, just because it would help people distinguish between the formal and casual versions of the phrase (which is pretty important for Japanese)

June 1, 2018

KMosuzu

It should be accepable. Morning, Auntie! is the better tranlation as it is more casual than おはようございます(Good morning).

BTW おばさん can also mean 'a middle-aged lady'. Therefore if you meet a neighbour middle-aged woman in the morning whom you know well, you say おはよう、おばさん as well.

June 15, 2018

mttscz

oh my god I am so sick of greeting my whole family over and over in this lesson this is why I don't interact with my relatives

December 6, 2017

stanofmeel

おはよう、叔母さん

January 20, 2018

kaki518074

Duolingo is giving robotic answer, wanting specific answer only, auntie cannot be spell as aunty and Morning cannot be accepted as Good Morning. There is absolutely nothing wrong with Morning, aunty in grammar and context, early lesson they accept Morning as おはよう, it's so difficult to get through a lesson without wrongs, the funny thing is i've already went through all the lessons once but after they have changed the format of earning crowns, i find it so very difficult. It's the English that is problematic and i eat, speak, think and breadth English.

April 10, 2018

KMosuzu

おばさん means 'middle aged lady' or 'aunt'. おばあさん means 'old lady' or 'grandmother'. Therefore in this sentence おはよう、おばさん, it can mean 'Good morning, you (some middle aged lady you know - can be some neighbour, some lady from a shop etc)! or Good morning, auntie/aunty!

October 26, 2018

ashrazel

お祖母さん(おそぼさん)/おば「あ」さん(grandmother) お祖父さん(おそふさん)/おじ「い」さん(grandfather) おばさん aunt-ie おじさん uncle What is the difference between 1). and 2).? Politeness?is お祖母さん like grandgrandmother and おば「あ」さん like grandmother and the same way to grandgrandfather and grandfather? Thank you very much.

April 18, 2019

Ri-nee-chan

If it's "おはよう" instead of "おはようございます", shouldn't "Morning" be just as acceptable as "Good morning"?

November 2, 2017

hollt693

The first time I was going to meet my uncle David as a child, my dad told me to call him "Unca Dabid", probably as some kind of practical joke.

November 27, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.