1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "おはよう、おばさん。"

"おはよう、おばさん。"

Translation:Good morning, Auntie.

June 23, 2017

26 Comments


swallama

So おばさん is auntie and おばあさん is grandmother... Got it


chobbit

You see in anime Aunts demanding to be called Older Sister, because Aunt sounds too close to Grandmother.


RianCartme

They are also used to address nonrelatives. Neesan translates to miss and obasan translates more to maam.


Xxyzrzy

This is why holding that vowel for one extra beat is so important, and also why it can be so difficult for foreigners whose languages don't have word meanings chanfe just by holding a vowel a bit longer.

Uncle/grandfather is the same way.


reema_21

Can be spelled as "Aunty" too


WindowsSu

Isn't "Aunty" just another way to say "Aunt"?


AwkwaBen

Eh, I don't know. It's usually weird to just call your aunt as Aunt and not like, Aunt Lisa or something. But calling your aunt as Auntie to her face is way less weird.


0restes

I wonder how come "Good morning Uncle" is considered acceptable (I've heard it in quite a few movies), while "Good morning Aunt" isn't. I know, I'm not a native speaker and it sounds strange even to me. I'm being a bit rhetorical mostly, looking for an answer in history and/or linguistics. (:


vngdhuyen

I would say Auntie is more familiar than Aunt, just like Mom vs Mother would be. as for Uncle, I guess there just isn't any way to make it more familiar....


Ethan313406

I habr never heard anyone that isnt a small child refer to their aunt as auntie. Aunt should be accepted.


Lebogang138849

Never aunt alone. It sounds weird in English. You can do that with Uncle, but not Aunt.


mttscz

oh my god I am so sick of greeting my whole family over and over in this lesson this is why I don't interact with my relatives


Touchthis

i was wondering, why isnt "Morning Auntie" acceptable? because i thought " おはようございます" meant "Good morning". While おはよう meant "morning"


hollt693

It technically doesn't mean "morning" in the way that あさ/朝 does, but it's equivalent in the sense that "morning" is a less-formal version of "good morning".


RobinGerndt

I think that's what he meant


lucaspossatti

AFAIK おはよう means "good morning" really. And おはようございます is the same thing but more polite.

I guess "morning" should be accepted as an informal way to say "good morning". Yes.


AmyONeil

I almost think "morning Auntie/Aunt" should be the preferred translation, just because it would help people distinguish between the formal and casual versions of the phrase (which is pretty important for Japanese)


KMosuzu

It should be accepable. Morning, Auntie! is the better tranlation as it is more casual than おはようございます(Good morning).

BTW おばさん can also mean 'a middle-aged lady'. Therefore if you meet a neighbour middle-aged woman in the morning whom you know well, you say おはよう、おばさん as well.


stanofmeel

おはよう、叔母さん


ashrazel

お祖母さん(おそぼさん)/おば「あ」さん(grandmother) お祖父さん(おそふさん)/おじ「い」さん(grandfather) おばさん aunt-ie おじさん uncle What is the difference between 1). and 2).? Politeness?is お祖母さん like grandgrandmother and おば「あ」さん like grandmother and the same way to grandgrandfather and grandfather? Thank you very much.


DerToast

お祖母さん = おばさん = Grandmother お祖父さん = おじさん = Grandfather おば_さん = Aunt(ie) おじ_さん = Uncle

Note that the pronunciation of the Kanji 祖母【そぼ】 and 祖父【そふ】 changes when they're used with honorifics. This is the same as with 母【はは】/ お母さん【おかあさん】 and 父【ちち】/ お父さん【おとうさん】


FenixWang86

I think it can also mean "Good morning, Ma'am."

In Japan, (or China), you may call a older female "おばさん”, if you know her, or even you don't know her.

For example, you are 15 years old, and going to a Family-mart in the morning, there are only few people, and the woman at the checkout counter is about 55 years old. You may say hello to the woman, with "おはよう、おばさん!”


cabzmrcabz

Does grandmother and Auntie in Japanese have the same word(oba-san)? As well as Uncle and Grandfather....


Swisidniak

Grandmother and grandfather have longer vowel sounds and the お at the beginning is an honorific to show respect when speaking directly to your grandma/grandpa and when speaking about someone else's grandparents. The honorific would be dropped when speaking about your own grandparents to someone else.
お祖母さん・ おばあさん・obaasan・grandmother
お祖父さん ・おじいさん・ojiisan・grandfather
Casual/humble forms being
祖母・そぼ・sobo・Grandma (mine)
祖父・そふ・sofu・Grandpa (mine)

Aunt and uncle have short vowel sounds and the 'o' is part of the word
伯母さん (older) 叔母さん (younger) ・おばさん ・obasan・ Aunt
伯父さん (older) 叔父さん (younger)・おじさん・ojisan・Uncle
Casual/humble forms being
おば ・oba・ Aunt (mine)
おじ ・oji・Uncle (mine)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.