1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ここはコーヒーがおいしいです。"

"ここはコーヒーがおいしいです。"

Translation:The coffee here is delicious.

June 23, 2017

37 Comments


Kane_Green

I would have said "ここのコーヒ" instead of "ここはコーヒ" is either okay?


Ephoralolol

Yes, both are good. It makes more sense if you think of は as "As for". So「ここはコーヒーがおいしいです。」is "As for here, the coffee is delicious"


TannerShum4

Good tip. Thanks


Kiyugi

I'll give this a shot. Using "ha" is different from "no" which indicates a possessive. . The word "koko" can mean either "here" or "this". When paired with "no" it's possessive, and with "wa" it's indicating a location. So "koko no" means "this" and "koko ha" means "here."


WouterVerhelst

Actually, I think ここのwould be something like "this place's [coffee]", whereas ここは is more of "the [coffee] here", as in the translation


Turboase

Actually, "koko", "soko", "asoko" are used to indicate location (here, there, over there, respectively). "Kono", "sono", "ano" are used to point out a specific thing.


Gonzalo562591

Right? I would have guessed the topic of the conversation was the coffee instead of the place. Although, and correct me if I'm wrong, this could have been an answer to the question "Where can I get a good coffee?".


LeviHaunsc

Is tasty not okay when talking about drinks?


V2Blast

Seems fine. Report it.


some_learner

shouldn't "The coffee here is tasty" work?


Squiders1

I think it should. Report it if it doesn't accept that


Bluecicada

"Here the coffee is delicious" was refused, shouldn't it be accepted?


andi_kan

Possibility of an ambiguous statement there. It might also imply coffee -- any coffee, even those I brought from home -- would taste good if it were consumed "here". EDIT For example: 1) Coffee here is very popular. (Local coffee is popular.) 2) Here coffee is very popular. (The locals here love coffee, but not necessarily those produced locally.) Not sure if this makes sense.


AlexMakaroff

"The coffee over here is delicious" should be accepted. Hey Duolingo!!! Learn English!!!


Jcmurphy77

Why is it wrong to say "this place's coffee is delicious"?


mehgumi

"This place's coffee" would be more similar to ここのコーヒ since the "'s" is like the possessive particle の. The particle は emphasizes the place (ここ) as the subject rather than the coffee, if I understand it correctly.


sotnosen93

は is more of a topic marker than a subject marker actually. が is the subject marker, making the coffee the subject. I'm going to borrow Ephoralolol's explanation and phrase it as "As for here, the coffee is delicious".


Docmos

I got an error for "the coffee is very delicious here". I feel like it should be accepted.


IsolaCiao

There's no "very" in the Japanese sentence.


nich227

此処はコーヒーが美味しいです。


ChristophP89013

This place has delicious coffee. That should have been accepted!


ZeronRB

"the coffee here tastes good" was not accepted.


ZeronRB

I also said "Here, the coffee is delicious" and it was not accepted.


Alec.Fitzgerald

"あついもです!" 特別捜査官デイル・クーパー


ElGringo207186

Would "This coffee here..." not also be ok?


V2Blast

No. ここ refers solely to the place; in your suggested phrasing, "this" would describe the coffee.


Laniray1

I wrote, "The coffee is good here." That seems okay, right? I reported it, just in case


Solo716800

How come "The coffee is tasty here" is not accepted?


LuckHeathen

"the coffee here is great"

Wrong: "The coffee here is 'good'."

harsh


Nevermemory

"This coffee is delicious" should have been accepted. "This coffe here is delicious" just sounds weird to me in English.


IsolaCiao

このコーヒーはおいしいです。

This coffee is delicious.

ここ refers to a location, not the coffee itself, so it is awkward to translate, but duolingo is correct.


Dahai69790

"ここはコーヒーが美味しいです。"


Ashiko5

Other sentences seem to accept the kanji form 美味しい, but this is marked wrong in this sentence in particular. Only seems to accept kana


OchoCaramelo

Shouldnt be コーフィ instead?


brigitmcardle

no, the correct word is ko-hi-


Okappys

coffee=コーヒー = 珈琲 coffee shop = コーヒーショップ=カフェ(cafe)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.