"ここはコーヒーがおいしいです。"

Translation:The coffee here is delicious.

June 23, 2017

30 Comments


Kane_Green

I would have said "ここのコーヒ" instead of "ここはコーヒ" is either okay?

June 24, 2017

Ephoralolol

Yes, both are good. It makes more sense if you think of は as "As for". So「ここはコーヒーがおいしいです。」is "As for here, the coffee is delicious"

December 28, 2017

Kiyugi

I'll give this a shot. Using "ha" is different from "no" which indicates a possessive. . The word "koko" can mean either "here" or "this". When paired with "no" it's possessive, and with "wa" it's indicating a location. So "koko no" means "this" and "koko ha" means "here."

November 22, 2017

Turboase

Actually, "koko", "soko", "asoko" are used to indicate location (here, there, over there, respectively). "Kono", "sono", "ano" are used to point out a specific thing.

March 25, 2018

WouterVerhelst

Actually, I think ここのwould be something like "this place's [coffee]", whereas ここは is more of "the [coffee] here", as in the translation

July 5, 2018

MiraJ.

same question

October 23, 2017

Gonzalo562591

Right? I would have guessed the topic of the conversation was the coffee instead of the place. Although, and correct me if I'm wrong, this could have been an answer to the question "Where can I get a good coffee?".

December 31, 2018

LeviHaunsc

Is tasty not okay when talking about drinks?

June 23, 2017

V2Blast

Seems fine. Report it.

September 23, 2017

some_learner

shouldn't "The coffee here is tasty" work?

January 6, 2018

Jcmurphy77

Why is it wrong to say "this place's coffee is delicious"?

October 14, 2017

mehgumi

"This place's coffee" would be more similar to ここのコーヒ since the "'s" is like the possessive particle の. The particle は emphasizes the place (ここ) as the subject rather than the coffee, if I understand it correctly.

May 14, 2018

sotnosen93

は is more of a topic marker than a subject marker actually. が is the subject marker, making the coffee the subject. I'm going to borrow Ephoralolol's explanation and phrase it as "As for here, the coffee is delicious".

November 8, 2018

Docmos

I got an error for "the coffee is very delicious here". I feel like it should be accepted.

November 7, 2017

IsolaCiao

There's no "very" in the Japanese sentence.

March 12, 2018

AlexMakaroff

"The coffee over here is delicious" should be accepted. Hey Duolingo!!! Learn English!!!

January 6, 2018

Bluecicada

"Here the coffee is delicious" was refused, shouldn't it be accepted?

March 4, 2018

andi_kan

Possibility of an ambiguous statement there. It might also imply coffee -- any coffee, even those I brought from home -- would taste good if it were consumed "here". EDIT For example: 1) Coffee here is very popular. (Local coffee is popular.) 2) Here coffee is very popular. (The locals here love coffee, but not necessarily those produced locally.) Not sure if this makes sense.

June 19, 2018

nich227

此処はコーヒーが美味しいです。

March 11, 2018

ChristophP89013

This place has delicious coffee. That should have been accepted!

January 30, 2018

ZeronRB

"the coffee here tastes good" was not accepted.

March 9, 2018

ZeronRB

I also said "Here, the coffee is delicious" and it was not accepted.

March 14, 2018

Alec.Fitzgerald

"あついもです!" 特別捜査官デイル・クーパー

June 24, 2017

ElGringo207186

Would "This coffee here..." not also be ok?

August 10, 2017

V2Blast

No. ここ refers solely to the place; in your suggested phrasing, "this" would describe the coffee.

September 23, 2017

Laniray1

I wrote, "The coffee is good here." That seems okay, right? I reported it, just in case

February 26, 2018

Solo716800

How come "The coffee is tasty here" is not accepted?

March 9, 2018

LuckHeathen

"the coffee here is great"

Wrong: "The coffee here is 'good'."

harsh

June 16, 2018

Nevermemory

"This coffee is delicious" should have been accepted. "This coffe here is delicious" just sounds weird to me in English.

January 26, 2019

IsolaCiao

このコーヒーはおいしいです。

This coffee is delicious.

ここ refers to a location, not the coffee itself, so it is awkward to translate, but duolingo is correct.

January 26, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.