1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Do you smoke cigarettes?"

"Do you smoke cigarettes?"

Translation:タバコを吸いますか?

June 23, 2017

12 Comments


Medusa747

For the last freakin' time, No I don't vape. These hipsters are getting solicitous.


AdonisCham1

I feel you. Duolingo keeps tempting me to smoke. I just want to study lol


RayyanSheh1

So do you smoke?


briana.jones0110

Why is it suimasu ka and not sutteimasu ka?


Tara166383

Because its not asking if youre smoking RIGHT NOW, just in general.


LajtaiLeve

I wrote the same, but then realised that then the English would be "Are you smoking (right now)?". "Do you smoke?" is a general question.


watashiM

Duolingo love to teach weird things. Except this one


thanasis.gr

"suimasu ka" is wrong?


Tim332359

Fairly sure that タバコ吸いますか?should be allowed (if not preferred)


ghyoshinari

吸いますーすいます is a different word. 煙りますーけむります seems more adequated.


EvanHerber5

煙る is the intransitive verb for "To smoke” E.g. a fire or bonfire smokes/is smoking. 吸う is the transitive verb for "to smoke" e.g. he his smoking a cigarette. 吸う is the correct verb in this case


EvanHerber5

Or to use this example タバコは煙りますか?would mean "Is the cigarette smoking?" (I.e has someone left a lit cigarette on the ground and not stamped it out?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.